kolistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kolistaa

  1. To clank, clatter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kolistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolistan en kolistaˣ 1st sing. olen kolistanut en oleˣ kolistanut
2nd sing. kolistat et kolistaˣ 2nd sing. olet kolistanut et oleˣ kolistanut
3rd sing. kolistaa ei kolistaˣ 3rd sing. on kolistanut ei oleˣ kolistanut
1st plur. kolistamme emme kolistaˣ 1st plur. olemme kolistaneet emme oleˣ kolistaneet
2nd plur. kolistatte ette kolistaˣ 2nd plur. olette kolistaneet ette oleˣ kolistaneet
3rd plur. kolistavat eivät kolistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kolistaneet eivät oleˣ kolistaneet
passive kolistetaan ei kolistetaˣ passive on kolistettu ei oleˣ kolistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolistin en kolistanut 1st sing. olin kolistanut en ollut kolistanut
2nd sing. kolistit et kolistanut 2nd sing. olit kolistanut et ollut kolistanut
3rd sing. kolisti ei kolistanut 3rd sing. oli kolistanut ei ollut kolistanut
1st plur. kolistimme emme kolistaneet 1st plur. olimme kolistaneet emme olleet kolistaneet
2nd plur. kolistitte ette kolistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kolistaneet ette olleet kolistaneet
3rd plur. kolistivat eivät kolistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kolistaneet eivät olleet kolistaneet
passive kolistettiin ei kolistettu passive oli kolistettu ei ollut kolistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolistaisin en kolistaisi 1st sing. olisin kolistanut en olisi kolistanut
2nd sing. kolistaisit et kolistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kolistanut et olisi kolistanut
3rd sing. kolistaisi ei kolistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kolistanut ei olisi kolistanut
1st plur. kolistaisimme emme kolistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kolistaneet emme olisi kolistaneet
2nd plur. kolistaisitte ette kolistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolistaneet ette olisi kolistaneet
3rd plur. kolistaisivat eivät kolistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolistaneet eivät olisi kolistaneet
passive kolistettaisiin ei kolistettaisi passive olisi kolistettu ei olisi kolistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolistaˣ älä kolistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kolistanut älä oleˣ kolistanut
3rd sing. kolistakoon älköön kolistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kolistanut älköön olkoˣ kolistanut
1st plur. kolistakaamme älkäämme kolistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kolistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kolistaneet
2nd plur. kolistakaa älkää kolistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kolistaneet älkää olkoˣ kolistaneet
3rd plur. kolistakoot älkööt kolistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kolistaneet älkööt olkoˣ kolistaneet
passive kolistettakoon älköön kolistettakoˣ passive olkoon kolistettu älköön olkoˣ kolistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolistanen en kolistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kolistanut en lieneˣ kolistanut
2nd sing. kolistanet et kolistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kolistanut et lieneˣ kolistanut
3rd sing. kolistanee ei kolistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kolistanut ei lieneˣ kolistanut
1st plur. kolistanemme emme kolistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kolistaneet emme lieneˣ kolistaneet
2nd plur. kolistanette ette kolistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kolistaneet ette lieneˣ kolistaneet
3rd plur. kolistanevat eivät kolistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kolistaneet eivät lieneˣ kolistaneet
passive kolistettaneen ei kolistettaneˣ passive lienee kolistettu ei lieneˣ kolistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolistaaˣ present kolistava kolistettava
long 1st2 kolistaakseen past kolistanut kolistettu
2nd inessive1 kolistaessa kolistettaessa agent1, 3 kolistama
instructive kolistaen negative kolistamaton
3rd inessive kolistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolistamasta
illative kolistamaan
adessive kolistamalla
abessive kolistamatta
instructive kolistaman kolistettaman
4th nominative kolistaminen
partitive kolistamista
5th2 kolistamaisillaan