kolkuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkolkutːɑːˣ/, [ˈko̞lkut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -olkutːɑː
  • Syllabification: kol‧kut‧taa

Verb[edit]

kolkuttaa

  1. To knock (on door).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kolkuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkutan en kolkuta 1st sing. olen kolkuttanut en ole kolkuttanut
2nd sing. kolkutat et kolkuta 2nd sing. olet kolkuttanut et ole kolkuttanut
3rd sing. kolkuttaa ei kolkuta 3rd sing. on kolkuttanut ei ole kolkuttanut
1st plur. kolkutamme emme kolkuta 1st plur. olemme kolkuttaneet emme ole kolkuttaneet
2nd plur. kolkutatte ette kolkuta 2nd plur. olette kolkuttaneet ette ole kolkuttaneet
3rd plur. kolkuttavat eivät kolkuta 3rd plur. ovat kolkuttaneet eivät ole kolkuttaneet
passive kolkutetaan ei kolkuteta passive on kolkutettu ei ole kolkutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkutin en kolkuttanut 1st sing. olin kolkuttanut en ollut kolkuttanut
2nd sing. kolkutit et kolkuttanut 2nd sing. olit kolkuttanut et ollut kolkuttanut
3rd sing. kolkutti ei kolkuttanut 3rd sing. oli kolkuttanut ei ollut kolkuttanut
1st plur. kolkutimme emme kolkuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kolkuttaneet emme olleet kolkuttaneet
2nd plur. kolkutitte ette kolkuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kolkuttaneet ette olleet kolkuttaneet
3rd plur. kolkuttivat eivät kolkuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kolkuttaneet eivät olleet kolkuttaneet
passive kolkutettiin ei kolkutettu passive oli kolkutettu ei ollut kolkutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkuttaisin en kolkuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kolkuttanut en olisi kolkuttanut
2nd sing. kolkuttaisit et kolkuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kolkuttanut et olisi kolkuttanut
3rd sing. kolkuttaisi ei kolkuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kolkuttanut ei olisi kolkuttanut
1st plur. kolkuttaisimme emme kolkuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kolkuttaneet emme olisi kolkuttaneet
2nd plur. kolkuttaisitte ette kolkuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolkuttaneet ette olisi kolkuttaneet
3rd plur. kolkuttaisivat eivät kolkuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolkuttaneet eivät olisi kolkuttaneet
passive kolkutettaisiin ei kolkutettaisi passive olisi kolkutettu ei olisi kolkutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolkuta älä kolkuta 2nd sing. ole kolkuttanut älä ole kolkuttanut
3rd sing. kolkuttakoon älköön kolkuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kolkuttanut älköön olko kolkuttanut
1st plur. kolkuttakaamme älkäämme kolkuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kolkuttaneet älkäämme olko kolkuttaneet
2nd plur. kolkuttakaa älkää kolkuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kolkuttaneet älkää olko kolkuttaneet
3rd plur. kolkuttakoot älkööt kolkuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kolkuttaneet älkööt olko kolkuttaneet
passive kolkutettakoon älköön kolkutettako passive olkoon kolkutettu älköön olko kolkutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkuttanen en kolkuttane 1st sing. lienen kolkuttanut en liene kolkuttanut
2nd sing. kolkuttanet et kolkuttane 2nd sing. lienet kolkuttanut et liene kolkuttanut
3rd sing. kolkuttanee ei kolkuttane 3rd sing. lienee kolkuttanut ei liene kolkuttanut
1st plur. kolkuttanemme emme kolkuttane 1st plur. lienemme kolkuttaneet emme liene kolkuttaneet
2nd plur. kolkuttanette ette kolkuttane 2nd plur. lienette kolkuttaneet ette liene kolkuttaneet
3rd plur. kolkuttanevat eivät kolkuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kolkuttaneet eivät liene kolkuttaneet
passive kolkutettaneen ei kolkutettane passive lienee kolkutettu ei liene kolkutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolkuttaa present kolkuttava kolkutettava
long 1st2 kolkuttaakseen past kolkuttanut kolkutettu
2nd inessive1 kolkuttaessa kolkutettaessa agent1, 3 kolkuttama
instructive kolkuttaen negative kolkuttamaton
3rd inessive kolkuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolkuttamasta
illative kolkuttamaan
adessive kolkuttamalla
abessive kolkuttamatta
instructive kolkuttaman kolkutettaman
4th nominative kolkuttaminen
partitive kolkuttamista
5th2 kolkuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]