koolata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koolata

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koolata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koolaan en koolaa 1st sing. olen koolannut en ole koolannut
2nd sing. koolaat et koolaa 2nd sing. olet koolannut et ole koolannut
3rd sing. koolaa ei koolaa 3rd sing. on koolannut ei ole koolannut
1st plur. koolaamme emme koolaa 1st plur. olemme koolanneet emme ole koolanneet
2nd plur. koolaatte ette koolaa 2nd plur. olette koolanneet ette ole koolanneet
3rd plur. koolaavat eivät koolaa 3rd plur. ovat koolanneet eivät ole koolanneet
passive koolataan ei koolata passive on koolattu ei ole koolattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koolasin en koolannut 1st sing. olin koolannut en ollut koolannut
2nd sing. koolasit et koolannut 2nd sing. olit koolannut et ollut koolannut
3rd sing. koolasi ei koolannut 3rd sing. oli koolannut ei ollut koolannut
1st plur. koolasimme emme koolanneet 1st plur. olimme koolanneet emme olleet koolanneet
2nd plur. koolasitte ette koolanneet 2nd plur. olitte koolanneet ette olleet koolanneet
3rd plur. koolasivat eivät koolanneet 3rd plur. olivat koolanneet eivät olleet koolanneet
passive koolattiin ei koolattu passive oli koolattu ei ollut koolattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koolaisin en koolaisi 1st sing. olisin koolannut en olisi koolannut
2nd sing. koolaisit et koolaisi 2nd sing. olisit koolannut et olisi koolannut
3rd sing. koolaisi ei koolaisi 3rd sing. olisi koolannut ei olisi koolannut
1st plur. koolaisimme emme koolaisi 1st plur. olisimme koolanneet emme olisi koolanneet
2nd plur. koolaisitte ette koolaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koolanneet ette olisi koolanneet
3rd plur. koolaisivat eivät koolaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koolanneet eivät olisi koolanneet
passive koolattaisiin ei koolattaisi passive olisi koolattu ei olisi koolattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koolaa älä koolaa 2nd sing. ole koolannut älä ole koolannut
3rd sing. koolatkoon älköön koolatko 3rd sing. olkoon koolannut älköön olko koolannut
1st plur. koolatkaamme älkäämme koolatko 1st plur. olkaamme koolanneet älkäämme olko koolanneet
2nd plur. koolatkaa älkää koolatko 2nd plur. olkaa koolanneet älkää olko koolanneet
3rd plur. koolatkoot älkööt koolatko 3rd plur. olkoot koolanneet älkööt olko koolanneet
passive koolattakoon älköön koolattako passive olkoon koolattu älköön olko koolattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koolannen en koolanne 1st sing. lienen koolannut en liene koolannut
2nd sing. koolannet et koolanne 2nd sing. lienet koolannut et liene koolannut
3rd sing. koolannee ei koolanne 3rd sing. lienee koolannut ei liene koolannut
1st plur. koolannemme emme koolanne 1st plur. lienemme koolanneet emme liene koolanneet
2nd plur. koolannette ette koolanne 2nd plur. lienette koolanneet ette liene koolanneet
3rd plur. koolannevat eivät koolanne 3rd plur. lienevät koolanneet eivät liene koolanneet
passive koolattaneen ei koolattane passive lienee koolattu ei liene koolattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koolata present koolaava koolattava
long 1st2 koolatakseen past koolannut koolattu
2nd inessive1 koolatessa koolattaessa agent1, 3 koolaama
instructive koolaten negative koolaamaton
3rd inessive koolaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koolaamasta
illative koolaamaan
adessive koolaamalla
abessive koolaamatta
instructive koolaaman koolattaman
4th nominative koolaaminen
partitive koolaamista
5th2 koolaamaisillaan