Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: kur‧la‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkurlɑtɑ/


Inflection of kurlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurlaan en kurlaa 1st sing. olen kurlannut en ole kurlannut
2nd sing. kurlaat et kurlaa 2nd sing. olet kurlannut et ole kurlannut
3rd sing. kurlaa ei kurlaa 3rd sing. on kurlannut ei ole kurlannut
1st plur. kurlaamme emme kurlaa 1st plur. olemme kurlanneet emme ole kurlanneet
2nd plur. kurlaatte ette kurlaa 2nd plur. olette kurlanneet ette ole kurlanneet
3rd plur. kurlaavat eivät kurlaa 3rd plur. ovat kurlanneet eivät ole kurlanneet
passive kurlataan ei kurlata passive on kurlattu ei ole kurlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurlasin en kurlannut 1st sing. olin kurlannut en ollut kurlannut
2nd sing. kurlasit et kurlannut 2nd sing. olit kurlannut et ollut kurlannut
3rd sing. kurlasi ei kurlannut 3rd sing. oli kurlannut ei ollut kurlannut
1st plur. kurlasimme emme kurlanneet 1st plur. olimme kurlanneet emme olleet kurlanneet
2nd plur. kurlasitte ette kurlanneet 2nd plur. olitte kurlanneet ette olleet kurlanneet
3rd plur. kurlasivat eivät kurlanneet 3rd plur. olivat kurlanneet eivät olleet kurlanneet
passive kurlattiin ei kurlattu passive oli kurlattu ei ollut kurlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurlaisin en kurlaisi 1st sing. olisin kurlannut en olisi kurlannut
2nd sing. kurlaisit et kurlaisi 2nd sing. olisit kurlannut et olisi kurlannut
3rd sing. kurlaisi ei kurlaisi 3rd sing. olisi kurlannut ei olisi kurlannut
1st plur. kurlaisimme emme kurlaisi 1st plur. olisimme kurlanneet emme olisi kurlanneet
2nd plur. kurlaisitte ette kurlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurlanneet ette olisi kurlanneet
3rd plur. kurlaisivat eivät kurlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurlanneet eivät olisi kurlanneet
passive kurlattaisiin ei kurlattaisi passive olisi kurlattu ei olisi kurlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurlaa älä kurlaa 2nd sing. ole kurlannut älä ole kurlannut
3rd sing. kurlatkoon älköön kurlatko 3rd sing. olkoon kurlannut älköön olko kurlannut
1st plur. kurlatkaamme älkäämme kurlatko 1st plur. olkaamme kurlanneet älkäämme olko kurlanneet
2nd plur. kurlatkaa älkää kurlatko 2nd plur. olkaa kurlanneet älkää olko kurlanneet
3rd plur. kurlatkoot älkööt kurlatko 3rd plur. olkoot kurlanneet älkööt olko kurlanneet
passive kurlattakoon älköön kurlattako passive olkoon kurlattu älköön olko kurlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurlannen en kurlanne 1st sing. lienen kurlannut en liene kurlannut
2nd sing. kurlannet et kurlanne 2nd sing. lienet kurlannut et liene kurlannut
3rd sing. kurlannee ei kurlanne 3rd sing. lienee kurlannut ei liene kurlannut
1st plur. kurlannemme emme kurlanne 1st plur. lienemme kurlanneet emme liene kurlanneet
2nd plur. kurlannette ette kurlanne 2nd plur. lienette kurlanneet ette liene kurlanneet
3rd plur. kurlannevat eivät kurlanne 3rd plur. lienevät kurlanneet eivät liene kurlanneet
passive kurlattaneen ei kurlattane passive lienee kurlattu ei liene kurlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurlata present kurlaava kurlattava
long 1st2 kurlatakseen past kurlannut kurlattu
2nd inessive1 kurlatessa kurlattaessa agent1, 3 kurlaama
instructive kurlaten negative kurlaamaton
3rd inessive kurlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurlaamasta
illative kurlaamaan
adessive kurlaamalla
abessive kurlaamatta
instructive kurlaaman kurlattaman
4th nominative kurlaaminen
partitive kurlaamista
5th2 kurlaamaisillaan

Etymology 1[edit]

From Germanic languages, compare Swedish gurgla ‎(to gargle), German gurgeln ‎(to gargle).



  1. to gargle

Etymology 2[edit]

From English curling



  1. (informal) to curl (to play curling)