kyörätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kyörätä

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyörätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyörään en kyörää 1st sing. olen kyörännyt en ole kyörännyt
2nd sing. kyöräät et kyörää 2nd sing. olet kyörännyt et ole kyörännyt
3rd sing. kyörää ei kyörää 3rd sing. on kyörännyt ei ole kyörännyt
1st plur. kyöräämme emme kyörää 1st plur. olemme kyöränneet emme ole kyöränneet
2nd plur. kyöräätte ette kyörää 2nd plur. olette kyöränneet ette ole kyöränneet
3rd plur. kyöräävät eivät kyörää 3rd plur. ovat kyöränneet eivät ole kyöränneet
passive kyörätään ei kyörätä passive on kyörätty ei ole kyörätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyöräsin en kyörännyt 1st sing. olin kyörännyt en ollut kyörännyt
2nd sing. kyöräsit et kyörännyt 2nd sing. olit kyörännyt et ollut kyörännyt
3rd sing. kyöräsi ei kyörännyt 3rd sing. oli kyörännyt ei ollut kyörännyt
1st plur. kyöräsimme emme kyöränneet 1st plur. olimme kyöränneet emme olleet kyöränneet
2nd plur. kyöräsitte ette kyöränneet 2nd plur. olitte kyöränneet ette olleet kyöränneet
3rd plur. kyöräsivät eivät kyöränneet 3rd plur. olivat kyöränneet eivät olleet kyöränneet
passive kyörättiin ei kyörätty passive oli kyörätty ei ollut kyörätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyöräisin en kyöräisi 1st sing. olisin kyörännyt en olisi kyörännyt
2nd sing. kyöräisit et kyöräisi 2nd sing. olisit kyörännyt et olisi kyörännyt
3rd sing. kyöräisi ei kyöräisi 3rd sing. olisi kyörännyt ei olisi kyörännyt
1st plur. kyöräisimme emme kyöräisi 1st plur. olisimme kyöränneet emme olisi kyöränneet
2nd plur. kyöräisitte ette kyöräisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyöränneet ette olisi kyöränneet
3rd plur. kyöräisivät eivät kyöräisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyöränneet eivät olisi kyöränneet
passive kyörättäisiin ei kyörättäisi passive olisi kyörätty ei olisi kyörätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyörää älä kyörää 2nd sing. ole kyörännyt älä ole kyörännyt
3rd sing. kyörätköön älköön kyörätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyörännyt älköön olko kyörännyt
1st plur. kyörätkäämme älkäämme kyörätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyöränneet älkäämme olko kyöränneet
2nd plur. kyörätkää älkää kyörätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyöränneet älkää olko kyöränneet
3rd plur. kyörätkööt älkööt kyörätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyöränneet älkööt olko kyöränneet
passive kyörättäköön älköön kyörättäkö passive olkoon kyörätty älköön olko kyörätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyörännen en kyöränne 1st sing. lienen kyörännyt en liene kyörännyt
2nd sing. kyörännet et kyöränne 2nd sing. lienet kyörännyt et liene kyörännyt
3rd sing. kyörännee ei kyöränne 3rd sing. lienee kyörännyt ei liene kyörännyt
1st plur. kyörännemme emme kyöränne 1st plur. lienemme kyöränneet emme liene kyöränneet
2nd plur. kyörännette ette kyöränne 2nd plur. lienette kyöränneet ette liene kyöränneet
3rd plur. kyörännevät eivät kyöränne 3rd plur. lienevät kyöränneet eivät liene kyöränneet
passive kyörättäneen ei kyörättäne passive lienee kyörätty ei liene kyörätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyörätä present kyöräävä kyörättävä
long 1st2 kyörätäkseen past kyörännyt kyörätty
2nd inessive1 kyörätessä kyörättäessä agent1, 3 kyöräämä
instructive kyöräten negative kyöräämätön
3rd inessive kyöräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyöräämästä
illative kyöräämään
adessive kyöräämällä
abessive kyöräämättä
instructive kyöräämän kyörättämän
4th nominative kyörääminen
partitive kyöräämistä
5th2 kyöräämäisillään