laakaruoti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compound of laaka- +‎ ruoti.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: laa‧ka‧ruo‧ti
  • Rhymes: -uoti
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːkɑˌruoti/

Noun[edit]

laakaruoti

  1. (botany) phyllode

Declension[edit]

Inflection of laakaruoti (Kotus type 5/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative laakaruoti laakaruodit
genitive laakaruodin laakaruotien
partitive laakaruotia laakaruoteja
illative laakaruotiin laakaruoteihin
singular plural
nominative laakaruoti laakaruodit
accusative nom. laakaruoti laakaruodit
gen. laakaruodin
genitive laakaruodin laakaruotien
partitive laakaruotia laakaruoteja
inessive laakaruodissa laakaruodeissa
elative laakaruodista laakaruodeista
illative laakaruotiin laakaruoteihin
adessive laakaruodilla laakaruodeilla
ablative laakaruodilta laakaruodeilta
allative laakaruodille laakaruodeille
essive laakaruotina laakaruoteina
translative laakaruodiksi laakaruodeiksi
instructive laakaruodein
abessive laakaruoditta laakaruodeitta
comitative laakaruoteineen