Jump to content

laama

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Estonian

[edit]
Estonian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia et

Etymology

[edit]

Ultimately from Quechua llama.

Noun

[edit]

laama (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. llama

Declension

[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Finnish

[edit]
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology

[edit]

From Spanish llama, from Quechua llama.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːmɑ/, [ˈlɑ̝ːmɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːmɑ
  • Syllabification(key): laa‧ma
  • Hyphenation(key): laa‧ma

Noun

[edit]

laama

  1. llama

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of laama (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative laama laamat
genitive laaman laamojen
partitive laamaa laamoja
illative laamaan laamoihin
singular plural
nominative laama laamat
accusative nom. laama laamat
gen. laaman
genitive laaman laamojen
laamain rare
partitive laamaa laamoja
inessive laamassa laamoissa
elative laamasta laamoista
illative laamaan laamoihin
adessive laamalla laamoilla
ablative laamalta laamoilta
allative laamalle laamoille
essive laamana laamoina
translative laamaksi laamoiksi
abessive laamatta laamoitta
instructive — laamoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of laama (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative laamani laamani
accusative nom. laamani laamani
gen. laamani
genitive laamani laamojeni
laamaini rare
partitive laamaani laamojani
inessive laamassani laamoissani
elative laamastani laamoistani
illative laamaani laamoihini
adessive laamallani laamoillani
ablative laamaltani laamoiltani
allative laamalleni laamoilleni
essive laamanani laamoinani
translative laamakseni laamoikseni
abessive laamattani laamoittani
instructive — —
comitative — laamoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative laamasi laamasi
accusative nom. laamasi laamasi
gen. laamasi
genitive laamasi laamojesi
laamaisi rare
partitive laamaasi laamojasi
inessive laamassasi laamoissasi
elative laamastasi laamoistasi
illative laamaasi laamoihisi
adessive laamallasi laamoillasi
ablative laamaltasi laamoiltasi
allative laamallesi laamoillesi
essive laamanasi laamoinasi
translative laamaksesi laamoiksesi
abessive laamattasi laamoittasi
instructive — —
comitative — laamoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative laamamme laamamme
accusative nom. laamamme laamamme
gen. laamamme
genitive laamamme laamojemme
laamaimme rare
partitive laamaamme laamojamme
inessive laamassamme laamoissamme
elative laamastamme laamoistamme
illative laamaamme laamoihimme
adessive laamallamme laamoillamme
ablative laamaltamme laamoiltamme
allative laamallemme laamoillemme
essive laamanamme laamoinamme
translative laamaksemme laamoiksemme
abessive laamattamme laamoittamme
instructive — —
comitative — laamoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative laamanne laamanne
accusative nom. laamanne laamanne
gen. laamanne
genitive laamanne laamojenne
laamainne rare
partitive laamaanne laamojanne
inessive laamassanne laamoissanne
elative laamastanne laamoistanne
illative laamaanne laamoihinne
adessive laamallanne laamoillanne
ablative laamaltanne laamoiltanne
allative laamallenne laamoillenne
essive laamananne laamoinanne
translative laamaksenne laamoiksenne
abessive laamattanne laamoittanne
instructive — —
comitative — laamoinenne

Derived terms

[edit]
compounds

Further reading

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]