lestä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: lesta

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lestä

  1. (transitive) To refine grains.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lestä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesen en leseˣ 1st sing. olen lessyt en oleˣ lessyt
2nd sing. leset et leseˣ 2nd sing. olet lessyt et oleˣ lessyt
3rd sing. lesee ei leseˣ 3rd sing. on lessyt ei oleˣ lessyt
1st plur. lesemme emme leseˣ 1st plur. olemme lesseet emme oleˣ lesseet
2nd plur. lesette ette leseˣ 2nd plur. olette lesseet ette oleˣ lesseet
3rd plur. lesevät eivät leseˣ 3rd plur. ovat lesseet eivät oleˣ lesseet
passive lestään ei lestäˣ passive on lesty ei oleˣ lesty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesin en lessyt 1st sing. olin lessyt en ollut lessyt
2nd sing. lesit et lessyt 2nd sing. olit lessyt et ollut lessyt
3rd sing. lesi ei lessyt 3rd sing. oli lessyt ei ollut lessyt
1st plur. lesimme emme lesseet 1st plur. olimme lesseet emme olleet lesseet
2nd plur. lesitte ette lesseet 2nd plur. olitte lesseet ette olleet lesseet
3rd plur. lesivät eivät lesseet 3rd plur. olivat lesseet eivät olleet lesseet
passive lestiin ei lesty passive oli lesty ei ollut lesty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesisin en lesisi 1st sing. olisin lessyt en olisi lessyt
2nd sing. lesisit et lesisi 2nd sing. olisit lessyt et olisi lessyt
3rd sing. lesisi ei lesisi 3rd sing. olisi lessyt ei olisi lessyt
1st plur. lesisimme emme lesisi 1st plur. olisimme lesseet emme olisi lesseet
2nd plur. lesisitte ette lesisi 2nd plur. olisitte lesseet ette olisi lesseet
3rd plur. lesisivät eivät lesisi 3rd plur. olisivat lesseet eivät olisi lesseet
passive lestäisiin ei lestäisi passive olisi lesty ei olisi lesty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leseˣ älä leseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lessyt älä oleˣ lessyt
3rd sing. lesköön älköön lesköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lessyt älköön olkoˣ lessyt
1st plur. leskäämme älkäämme lesköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lesseet älkäämme olkoˣ lesseet
2nd plur. leskää älkää lesköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lesseet älkää olkoˣ lesseet
3rd plur. leskööt älkööt lesköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lesseet älkööt olkoˣ lesseet
passive lestäköön älköön lestäköˣ passive olkoon lesty älköön olkoˣ lesty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lessen en lesseˣ 1st sing. lienen lessyt en lieneˣ lessyt
2nd sing. lesset et lesseˣ 2nd sing. lienet lessyt et lieneˣ lessyt
3rd sing. lessee ei lesseˣ 3rd sing. lienee lessyt ei lieneˣ lessyt
1st plur. lessemme emme lesseˣ 1st plur. lienemme lesseet emme lieneˣ lesseet
2nd plur. lessette ette lesseˣ 2nd plur. lienette lesseet ette lieneˣ lesseet
3rd plur. lessevät eivät lesseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lesseet eivät lieneˣ lesseet
passive lestäneen ei lestäneˣ passive lienee lesty ei lieneˣ lesty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lestäˣ present lesevä lestävä
long 1st2 lestäkseen past lessyt lesty
2nd inessive1 lestessä lestäessä agent1, 3 lesemä
instructive lesten negative lesemätön
3rd inessive lesemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lesemästä
illative lesemään
adessive lesemällä
abessive lesemättä
instructive lesemän lestämän
4th nominative leseminen
partitive lesemistä
5th2 lesemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]