Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: lesta




  1. (transitive) To refine grains.


Inflection of lestä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesen en lese 1st sing. olen lessyt en ole lessyt
2nd sing. leset et lese 2nd sing. olet lessyt et ole lessyt
3rd sing. lesee ei lese 3rd sing. on lessyt ei ole lessyt
1st plur. lesemme emme lese 1st plur. olemme lesseet emme ole lesseet
2nd plur. lesette ette lese 2nd plur. olette lesseet ette ole lesseet
3rd plur. lesevät eivät lese 3rd plur. ovat lesseet eivät ole lesseet
passive lestään ei lestä passive on lesty ei ole lesty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesin en lessyt 1st sing. olin lessyt en ollut lessyt
2nd sing. lesit et lessyt 2nd sing. olit lessyt et ollut lessyt
3rd sing. lesi ei lessyt 3rd sing. oli lessyt ei ollut lessyt
1st plur. lesimme emme lesseet 1st plur. olimme lesseet emme olleet lesseet
2nd plur. lesitte ette lesseet 2nd plur. olitte lesseet ette olleet lesseet
3rd plur. lesivät eivät lesseet 3rd plur. olivat lesseet eivät olleet lesseet
passive lestiin ei lesty passive oli lesty ei ollut lesty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lesisin en lesisi 1st sing. olisin lessyt en olisi lessyt
2nd sing. lesisit et lesisi 2nd sing. olisit lessyt et olisi lessyt
3rd sing. lesisi ei lesisi 3rd sing. olisi lessyt ei olisi lessyt
1st plur. lesisimme emme lesisi 1st plur. olisimme lesseet emme olisi lesseet
2nd plur. lesisitte ette lesisi 2nd plur. olisitte lesseet ette olisi lesseet
3rd plur. lesisivät eivät lesisi 3rd plur. olisivat lesseet eivät olisi lesseet
passive lestäisiin ei lestäisi passive olisi lesty ei olisi lesty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lese älä lese 2nd sing. ole lessyt älä ole lessyt
3rd sing. lesköön älköön leskö 3rd sing. olkoon lessyt älköön olko lessyt
1st plur. leskäämme älkäämme leskö 1st plur. olkaamme lesseet älkäämme olko lesseet
2nd plur. leskää älkää leskö 2nd plur. olkaa lesseet älkää olko lesseet
3rd plur. leskööt älkööt leskö 3rd plur. olkoot lesseet älkööt olko lesseet
passive lestäköön älköön lestäkö passive olkoon lesty älköön olko lesty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lessen en lesse 1st sing. lienen lessyt en liene lessyt
2nd sing. lesset et lesse 2nd sing. lienet lessyt et liene lessyt
3rd sing. lessee ei lesse 3rd sing. lienee lessyt ei liene lessyt
1st plur. lessemme emme lesse 1st plur. lienemme lesseet emme liene lesseet
2nd plur. lessette ette lesse 2nd plur. lienette lesseet ette liene lesseet
3rd plur. lessevät eivät lesse 3rd plur. lienevät lesseet eivät liene lesseet
passive lestäneen ei lestäne passive lienee lesty ei liene lesty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lestä present lesevä lestävä
long 1st2 lestäkseen past lessyt lesty
2nd inessive1 lestessä lestäessä agent1, 3 lesemä
instructive lesten negative lesemätön
3rd inessive lesemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lesemästä
illative lesemään
adessive lesemällä
abessive lesemättä
instructive lesemän lestämän
4th nominative leseminen
partitive lesemistä
5th2 lesemäisillään