liisata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

liisata

  1. (colloquial) To lease (a car or device).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liisata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liisaan en liisaa 1st sing. olen liisannut en ole liisannut
2nd sing. liisaat et liisaa 2nd sing. olet liisannut et ole liisannut
3rd sing. liisaa ei liisaa 3rd sing. on liisannut ei ole liisannut
1st plur. liisaamme emme liisaa 1st plur. olemme liisanneet emme ole liisanneet
2nd plur. liisaatte ette liisaa 2nd plur. olette liisanneet ette ole liisanneet
3rd plur. liisaavat eivät liisaa 3rd plur. ovat liisanneet eivät ole liisanneet
passive liisataan ei liisata passive on liisattu ei ole liisattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liisasin en liisannut 1st sing. olin liisannut en ollut liisannut
2nd sing. liisasit et liisannut 2nd sing. olit liisannut et ollut liisannut
3rd sing. liisasi ei liisannut 3rd sing. oli liisannut ei ollut liisannut
1st plur. liisasimme emme liisanneet 1st plur. olimme liisanneet emme olleet liisanneet
2nd plur. liisasitte ette liisanneet 2nd plur. olitte liisanneet ette olleet liisanneet
3rd plur. liisasivat eivät liisanneet 3rd plur. olivat liisanneet eivät olleet liisanneet
passive liisattiin ei liisattu passive oli liisattu ei ollut liisattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liisaisin en liisaisi 1st sing. olisin liisannut en olisi liisannut
2nd sing. liisaisit et liisaisi 2nd sing. olisit liisannut et olisi liisannut
3rd sing. liisaisi ei liisaisi 3rd sing. olisi liisannut ei olisi liisannut
1st plur. liisaisimme emme liisaisi 1st plur. olisimme liisanneet emme olisi liisanneet
2nd plur. liisaisitte ette liisaisi 2nd plur. olisitte liisanneet ette olisi liisanneet
3rd plur. liisaisivat eivät liisaisi 3rd plur. olisivat liisanneet eivät olisi liisanneet
passive liisattaisiin ei liisattaisi passive olisi liisattu ei olisi liisattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liisaa älä liisaa 2nd sing. ole liisannut älä ole liisannut
3rd sing. liisatkoon älköön liisatko 3rd sing. olkoon liisannut älköön olko liisannut
1st plur. liisatkaamme älkäämme liisatko 1st plur. olkaamme liisanneet älkäämme olko liisanneet
2nd plur. liisatkaa älkää liisatko 2nd plur. olkaa liisanneet älkää olko liisanneet
3rd plur. liisatkoot älkööt liisatko 3rd plur. olkoot liisanneet älkööt olko liisanneet
passive liisattakoon älköön liisattako passive olkoon liisattu älköön olko liisattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liisannen en liisanne 1st sing. lienen liisannut en liene liisannut
2nd sing. liisannet et liisanne 2nd sing. lienet liisannut et liene liisannut
3rd sing. liisannee ei liisanne 3rd sing. lienee liisannut ei liene liisannut
1st plur. liisannemme emme liisanne 1st plur. lienemme liisanneet emme liene liisanneet
2nd plur. liisannette ette liisanne 2nd plur. lienette liisanneet ette liene liisanneet
3rd plur. liisannevat eivät liisanne 3rd plur. lienevät liisanneet eivät liene liisanneet
passive liisattaneen ei liisattane passive lienee liisattu ei liene liisattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liisata present liisaava liisattava
long 1st2 liisatakseen past liisannut liisattu
2nd inessive1 liisatessa liisattaessa agent1, 3 liisaama
instructive liisaten negative liisaamaton
3rd inessive liisaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liisaamasta
illative liisaamaan
adessive liisaamalla
abessive liisaamatta
instructive liisaaman liisattaman
4th nominative liisaaminen
partitive liisaamista
5th2 liisaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]