loikata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

loikka +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

loikata

  1. (intransitive) To leap
  2. (intransitive) To defect

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikkaan en loikkaaˣ 1st sing. olen loikannut en oleˣ loikannut
2nd sing. loikkaat et loikkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet loikannut et oleˣ loikannut
3rd sing. loikkaa ei loikkaaˣ 3rd sing. on loikannut ei oleˣ loikannut
1st plur. loikkaamme emme loikkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme loikanneet emme oleˣ loikanneet
2nd plur. loikkaatte ette loikkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette loikanneet ette oleˣ loikanneet
3rd plur. loikkaavat eivät loikkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat loikanneet eivät oleˣ loikanneet
passive loikataan ei loikataˣ passive on loikattu ei oleˣ loikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikkasin en loikannut 1st sing. olin loikannut en ollut loikannut
2nd sing. loikkasit et loikannut 2nd sing. olit loikannut et ollut loikannut
3rd sing. loikkasi ei loikannut 3rd sing. oli loikannut ei ollut loikannut
1st plur. loikkasimme emme loikanneet 1st plur. olimme loikanneet emme olleet loikanneet
2nd plur. loikkasitte ette loikanneet 2nd plur. olitte loikanneet ette olleet loikanneet
3rd plur. loikkasivat eivät loikanneet 3rd plur. olivat loikanneet eivät olleet loikanneet
passive loikattiin ei loikattu passive oli loikattu ei ollut loikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikkaisin en loikkaisi 1st sing. olisin loikannut en olisi loikannut
2nd sing. loikkaisit et loikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit loikannut et olisi loikannut
3rd sing. loikkaisi ei loikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi loikannut ei olisi loikannut
1st plur. loikkaisimme emme loikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme loikanneet emme olisi loikanneet
2nd plur. loikkaisitte ette loikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loikanneet ette olisi loikanneet
3rd plur. loikkaisivat eivät loikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loikanneet eivät olisi loikanneet
passive loikattaisiin ei loikattaisi passive olisi loikattu ei olisi loikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loikkaaˣ älä loikkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ loikannut älä oleˣ loikannut
3rd sing. loikatkoon älköön loikatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon loikannut älköön olkoˣ loikannut
1st plur. loikatkaamme älkäämme loikatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme loikanneet älkäämme olkoˣ loikanneet
2nd plur. loikatkaa älkää loikatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa loikanneet älkää olkoˣ loikanneet
3rd plur. loikatkoot älkööt loikatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot loikanneet älkööt olkoˣ loikanneet
passive loikattakoon älköön loikattakoˣ passive olkoon loikattu älköön olkoˣ loikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikannen en loikanneˣ 1st sing. lienen loikannut en lieneˣ loikannut
2nd sing. loikannet et loikanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet loikannut et lieneˣ loikannut
3rd sing. loikannee ei loikanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee loikannut ei lieneˣ loikannut
1st plur. loikannemme emme loikanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme loikanneet emme lieneˣ loikanneet
2nd plur. loikannette ette loikanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette loikanneet ette lieneˣ loikanneet
3rd plur. loikannevat eivät loikanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät loikanneet eivät lieneˣ loikanneet
passive loikattaneen ei loikattaneˣ passive lienee loikattu ei lieneˣ loikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loikataˣ present loikkaava loikattava
long 1st2 loikatakseen past loikannut loikattu
2nd inessive1 loikatessa loikattaessa agent1, 3 loikkaama
instructive loikaten negative loikkaamaton
3rd inessive loikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loikkaamasta
illative loikkaamaan
adessive loikkaamalla
abessive loikkaamatta
instructive loikkaaman loikattaman
4th nominative loikkaaminen
partitive loikkaamista
5th2 loikkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]