loikata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

loikka +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

loikata

  1. (intransitive) To leap
  2. (intransitive) To defect

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikkaan en loikkaa 1st sing. olen loikannut en ole loikannut
2nd sing. loikkaat et loikkaa 2nd sing. olet loikannut et ole loikannut
3rd sing. loikkaa ei loikkaa 3rd sing. on loikannut ei ole loikannut
1st plur. loikkaamme emme loikkaa 1st plur. olemme loikanneet emme ole loikanneet
2nd plur. loikkaatte ette loikkaa 2nd plur. olette loikanneet ette ole loikanneet
3rd plur. loikkaavat eivät loikkaa 3rd plur. ovat loikanneet eivät ole loikanneet
passive loikataan ei loikata passive on loikattu ei ole loikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikkasin en loikannut 1st sing. olin loikannut en ollut loikannut
2nd sing. loikkasit et loikannut 2nd sing. olit loikannut et ollut loikannut
3rd sing. loikkasi ei loikannut 3rd sing. oli loikannut ei ollut loikannut
1st plur. loikkasimme emme loikanneet 1st plur. olimme loikanneet emme olleet loikanneet
2nd plur. loikkasitte ette loikanneet 2nd plur. olitte loikanneet ette olleet loikanneet
3rd plur. loikkasivat eivät loikanneet 3rd plur. olivat loikanneet eivät olleet loikanneet
passive loikattiin ei loikattu passive oli loikattu ei ollut loikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikkaisin en loikkaisi 1st sing. olisin loikannut en olisi loikannut
2nd sing. loikkaisit et loikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit loikannut et olisi loikannut
3rd sing. loikkaisi ei loikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi loikannut ei olisi loikannut
1st plur. loikkaisimme emme loikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme loikanneet emme olisi loikanneet
2nd plur. loikkaisitte ette loikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loikanneet ette olisi loikanneet
3rd plur. loikkaisivat eivät loikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loikanneet eivät olisi loikanneet
passive loikattaisiin ei loikattaisi passive olisi loikattu ei olisi loikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loikkaa älä loikkaa 2nd sing. ole loikannut älä ole loikannut
3rd sing. loikatkoon älköön loikatko 3rd sing. olkoon loikannut älköön olko loikannut
1st plur. loikatkaamme älkäämme loikatko 1st plur. olkaamme loikanneet älkäämme olko loikanneet
2nd plur. loikatkaa älkää loikatko 2nd plur. olkaa loikanneet älkää olko loikanneet
3rd plur. loikatkoot älkööt loikatko 3rd plur. olkoot loikanneet älkööt olko loikanneet
passive loikattakoon älköön loikattako passive olkoon loikattu älköön olko loikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikannen en loikanne 1st sing. lienen loikannut en liene loikannut
2nd sing. loikannet et loikanne 2nd sing. lienet loikannut et liene loikannut
3rd sing. loikannee ei loikanne 3rd sing. lienee loikannut ei liene loikannut
1st plur. loikannemme emme loikanne 1st plur. lienemme loikanneet emme liene loikanneet
2nd plur. loikannette ette loikanne 2nd plur. lienette loikanneet ette liene loikanneet
3rd plur. loikannevat eivät loikanne 3rd plur. lienevät loikanneet eivät liene loikanneet
passive loikattaneen ei loikattane passive lienee loikattu ei liene loikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loikata present loikkaava loikattava
long 1st2 loikatakseen past loikannut loikattu
2nd inessive1 loikatessa loikattaessa agent1, 3 loikkaama
instructive loikaten negative loikkaamaton
3rd inessive loikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loikkaamasta
illative loikkaamaan
adessive loikkaamalla
abessive loikkaamatta
instructive loikkaaman loikattaman
4th nominative loikkaaminen
partitive loikkaamista
5th2 loikkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]