lynkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lyn‧ka‧ta

Verb[edit]

lynkata

  1. (transitive) To lynch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lynkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lynkkaan en lynkkaa 1st sing. olen lynkannut en ole lynkannut
2nd sing. lynkkaat et lynkkaa 2nd sing. olet lynkannut et ole lynkannut
3rd sing. lynkkaa ei lynkkaa 3rd sing. on lynkannut ei ole lynkannut
1st plur. lynkkaamme emme lynkkaa 1st plur. olemme lynkanneet emme ole lynkanneet
2nd plur. lynkkaatte ette lynkkaa 2nd plur. olette lynkanneet ette ole lynkanneet
3rd plur. lynkkaavat eivät lynkkaa 3rd plur. ovat lynkanneet eivät ole lynkanneet
passive lynkataan ei lynkata passive on lynkattu ei ole lynkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lynkkasin en lynkannut 1st sing. olin lynkannut en ollut lynkannut
2nd sing. lynkkasit et lynkannut 2nd sing. olit lynkannut et ollut lynkannut
3rd sing. lynkkasi ei lynkannut 3rd sing. oli lynkannut ei ollut lynkannut
1st plur. lynkkasimme emme lynkanneet 1st plur. olimme lynkanneet emme olleet lynkanneet
2nd plur. lynkkasitte ette lynkanneet 2nd plur. olitte lynkanneet ette olleet lynkanneet
3rd plur. lynkkasivat eivät lynkanneet 3rd plur. olivat lynkanneet eivät olleet lynkanneet
passive lynkattiin ei lynkattu passive oli lynkattu ei ollut lynkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lynkkaisin en lynkkaisi 1st sing. olisin lynkannut en olisi lynkannut
2nd sing. lynkkaisit et lynkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit lynkannut et olisi lynkannut
3rd sing. lynkkaisi ei lynkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi lynkannut ei olisi lynkannut
1st plur. lynkkaisimme emme lynkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme lynkanneet emme olisi lynkanneet
2nd plur. lynkkaisitte ette lynkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lynkanneet ette olisi lynkanneet
3rd plur. lynkkaisivat eivät lynkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lynkanneet eivät olisi lynkanneet
passive lynkattaisiin ei lynkattaisi passive olisi lynkattu ei olisi lynkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lynkkaa älä lynkkaa 2nd sing. ole lynkannut älä ole lynkannut
3rd sing. lynkatkoon älköön lynkatko 3rd sing. olkoon lynkannut älköön olko lynkannut
1st plur. lynkatkaamme älkäämme lynkatko 1st plur. olkaamme lynkanneet älkäämme olko lynkanneet
2nd plur. lynkatkaa älkää lynkatko 2nd plur. olkaa lynkanneet älkää olko lynkanneet
3rd plur. lynkatkoot älkööt lynkatko 3rd plur. olkoot lynkanneet älkööt olko lynkanneet
passive lynkattakoon älköön lynkattako passive olkoon lynkattu älköön olko lynkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lynkannen en lynkanne 1st sing. lienen lynkannut en liene lynkannut
2nd sing. lynkannet et lynkanne 2nd sing. lienet lynkannut et liene lynkannut
3rd sing. lynkannee ei lynkanne 3rd sing. lienee lynkannut ei liene lynkannut
1st plur. lynkannemme emme lynkanne 1st plur. lienemme lynkanneet emme liene lynkanneet
2nd plur. lynkannette ette lynkanne 2nd plur. lienette lynkanneet ette liene lynkanneet
3rd plur. lynkannevat eivät lynkanne 3rd plur. lienevät lynkanneet eivät liene lynkanneet
passive lynkattaneen ei lynkattane passive lienee lynkattu ei liene lynkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lynkata present lynkkaava lynkattava
long 1st2 lynkatakseen past lynkannut lynkattu
2nd inessive1 lynkatessa lynkattaessa agent1, 3 lynkkaama
instructive lynkaten negative lynkkaamaton
3rd inessive lynkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lynkkaamasta
illative lynkkaamaan
adessive lynkkaamalla
abessive lynkkaamatta
instructive lynkkaaman lynkattaman
4th nominative lynkkaaminen
partitive lynkkaamista
5th2 lynkkaamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • With this word being relatively not long ago borrowed, probably from English, the rules on vowel harmony are not valid here and the y is in the word with a, o and u in all the tenses and moods.

Derived terms[edit]