mätkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mätkäistä

  1. To slap.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mätkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätkäisen en mätkäise 1st sing. olen mätkäissyt en ole mätkäissyt
2nd sing. mätkäiset et mätkäise 2nd sing. olet mätkäissyt et ole mätkäissyt
3rd sing. mätkäisee ei mätkäise 3rd sing. on mätkäissyt ei ole mätkäissyt
1st plur. mätkäisemme emme mätkäise 1st plur. olemme mätkäisseet emme ole mätkäisseet
2nd plur. mätkäisette ette mätkäise 2nd plur. olette mätkäisseet ette ole mätkäisseet
3rd plur. mätkäisevät eivät mätkäise 3rd plur. ovat mätkäisseet eivät ole mätkäisseet
passive mätkäistään ei mätkäistä passive on mätkäisty ei ole mätkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätkäisin en mätkäissyt 1st sing. olin mätkäissyt en ollut mätkäissyt
2nd sing. mätkäisit et mätkäissyt 2nd sing. olit mätkäissyt et ollut mätkäissyt
3rd sing. mätkäisi ei mätkäissyt 3rd sing. oli mätkäissyt ei ollut mätkäissyt
1st plur. mätkäisimme emme mätkäisseet 1st plur. olimme mätkäisseet emme olleet mätkäisseet
2nd plur. mätkäisitte ette mätkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte mätkäisseet ette olleet mätkäisseet
3rd plur. mätkäisivät eivät mätkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat mätkäisseet eivät olleet mätkäisseet
passive mätkäistiin ei mätkäisty passive oli mätkäisty ei ollut mätkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätkäisisin en mätkäisisi 1st sing. olisin mätkäissyt en olisi mätkäissyt
2nd sing. mätkäisisit et mätkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit mätkäissyt et olisi mätkäissyt
3rd sing. mätkäisisi ei mätkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi mätkäissyt ei olisi mätkäissyt
1st plur. mätkäisisimme emme mätkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme mätkäisseet emme olisi mätkäisseet
2nd plur. mätkäisisitte ette mätkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mätkäisseet ette olisi mätkäisseet
3rd plur. mätkäisisivät eivät mätkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mätkäisseet eivät olisi mätkäisseet
passive mätkäistäisiin ei mätkäistäisi passive olisi mätkäisty ei olisi mätkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mätkäise älä mätkäise 2nd sing. ole mätkäissyt älä ole mätkäissyt
3rd sing. mätkäisköön älköön mätkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon mätkäissyt älköön olko mätkäissyt
1st plur. mätkäiskäämme älkäämme mätkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme mätkäisseet älkäämme olko mätkäisseet
2nd plur. mätkäiskää älkää mätkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa mätkäisseet älkää olko mätkäisseet
3rd plur. mätkäiskööt älkööt mätkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot mätkäisseet älkööt olko mätkäisseet
passive mätkäistäköön älköön mätkäistäkö passive olkoon mätkäisty älköön olko mätkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätkäissen en mätkäisse 1st sing. lienen mätkäissyt en liene mätkäissyt
2nd sing. mätkäisset et mätkäisse 2nd sing. lienet mätkäissyt et liene mätkäissyt
3rd sing. mätkäissee ei mätkäisse 3rd sing. lienee mätkäissyt ei liene mätkäissyt
1st plur. mätkäissemme emme mätkäisse 1st plur. lienemme mätkäisseet emme liene mätkäisseet
2nd plur. mätkäissette ette mätkäisse 2nd plur. lienette mätkäisseet ette liene mätkäisseet
3rd plur. mätkäissevät eivät mätkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät mätkäisseet eivät liene mätkäisseet
passive mätkäistäneen ei mätkäistäne passive lienee mätkäisty ei liene mätkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mätkäistä present mätkäisevä mätkäistävä
long 1st2 mätkäistäkseen past mätkäissyt mätkäisty
2nd inessive1 mätkäistessä mätkäistäessä agent1, 3 mätkäisemä
instructive mätkäisten negative mätkäisemätön
3rd inessive mätkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mätkäisemästä
illative mätkäisemään
adessive mätkäisemällä
abessive mätkäisemättä
instructive mätkäisemän mätkäistämän
4th nominative mätkäiseminen
partitive mätkäisemistä
5th2 mätkäisemäisillään