mí-éifeachtach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From mí-éifeacht (ineffectiveness) +‎ -ach

Adjective[edit]

mí-éifeachtach (genitive singular masculine mí-éifeachtaigh, genitive singular feminine mí-éifeachtaí, plural mí-éifeachtacha, comparative mí-éifeachtaí)

  1. ineffective

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
mí-éifeachtach mhí-éifeachtach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]