menettää tajuntansa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

menettää (to lose) + tajunta (consciousness) + possessive suffix

Verb[edit]

menettää tajuntansa

  1. to pass out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of menettää tajuntansa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menetän en menetäˣ 1st sing. olen menettänyt en oleˣ menettänyt
2nd sing. menetät et menetäˣ 2nd sing. olet menettänyt et oleˣ menettänyt
3rd sing. menettää ei menetäˣ 3rd sing. on menettänyt ei oleˣ menettänyt
1st plur. menetämme emme menetäˣ 1st plur. olemme menettäneet emme oleˣ menettäneet
2nd plur. menetätte ette menetäˣ 2nd plur. olette menettäneet ette oleˣ menettäneet
3rd plur. menettävät eivät menetäˣ 3rd plur. ovat menettäneet eivät oleˣ menettäneet
passive menetetään ei menetetäˣ passive on menetetty ei oleˣ menetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menetin en menettänyt 1st sing. olin menettänyt en ollut menettänyt
2nd sing. menetit et menettänyt 2nd sing. olit menettänyt et ollut menettänyt
3rd sing. menetti ei menettänyt 3rd sing. oli menettänyt ei ollut menettänyt
1st plur. menetimme emme menettäneet 1st plur. olimme menettäneet emme olleet menettäneet
2nd plur. menetitte ette menettäneet 2nd plur. olitte menettäneet ette olleet menettäneet
3rd plur. menettivät eivät menettäneet 3rd plur. olivat menettäneet eivät olleet menettäneet
passive menetettiin ei menetetty passive oli menetetty ei ollut menetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menettäisin en menettäisi 1st sing. olisin menettänyt en olisi menettänyt
2nd sing. menettäisit et menettäisi 2nd sing. olisit menettänyt et olisi menettänyt
3rd sing. menettäisi ei menettäisi 3rd sing. olisi menettänyt ei olisi menettänyt
1st plur. menettäisimme emme menettäisi 1st plur. olisimme menettäneet emme olisi menettäneet
2nd plur. menettäisitte ette menettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte menettäneet ette olisi menettäneet
3rd plur. menettäisivät eivät menettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat menettäneet eivät olisi menettäneet
passive menetettäisiin ei menetettäisi passive olisi menetetty ei olisi menetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. menetäˣ älä menetäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ menettänyt älä oleˣ menettänyt
3rd sing. menettäköön älköön menettäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon menettänyt älköön olkoˣ menettänyt
1st plur. menettäkäämme älkäämme menettäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme menettäneet älkäämme olkoˣ menettäneet
2nd plur. menettäkää älkää menettäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa menettäneet älkää olkoˣ menettäneet
3rd plur. menettäkööt älkööt menettäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot menettäneet älkööt olkoˣ menettäneet
passive menetettäköön älköön menetettäköˣ passive olkoon menetetty älköön olkoˣ menetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menettänen en menettäneˣ 1st sing. lienen menettänyt en lieneˣ menettänyt
2nd sing. menettänet et menettäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet menettänyt et lieneˣ menettänyt
3rd sing. menettänee ei menettäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee menettänyt ei lieneˣ menettänyt
1st plur. menettänemme emme menettäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme menettäneet emme lieneˣ menettäneet
2nd plur. menettänette ette menettäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette menettäneet ette lieneˣ menettäneet
3rd plur. menettänevät eivät menettäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät menettäneet eivät lieneˣ menettäneet
passive menetettäneen ei menetettäneˣ passive lienee menetetty ei lieneˣ menetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st menettääˣ present menettävä menetettävä
long 1st2 menettääkseen past menettänyt menetetty
2nd inessive1 menettäessä menetettäessä agent1, 3 menettämä
instructive menettäen negative menettämätön
3rd inessive menettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menettämästä
illative menettämään
adessive menettämällä
abessive menettämättä
instructive menettämän menetettämän
4th nominative menettäminen
partitive menettämistä
5th2 menettämäisillään