mokata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

mokata (plural mokataj, accusative singular mokatan, accusative plural mokatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of moki

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

moka +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

mokata

  1. (colloquial) to blunder, screw up, have a problem, be a problem.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mokata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokaan en mokaaˣ 1st sing. olen mokannut en oleˣ mokannut
2nd sing. mokaat et mokaaˣ 2nd sing. olet mokannut et oleˣ mokannut
3rd sing. mokaa ei mokaaˣ 3rd sing. on mokannut ei oleˣ mokannut
1st plur. mokaamme emme mokaaˣ 1st plur. olemme mokanneet emme oleˣ mokanneet
2nd plur. mokaatte ette mokaaˣ 2nd plur. olette mokanneet ette oleˣ mokanneet
3rd plur. mokaavat eivät mokaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat mokanneet eivät oleˣ mokanneet
passive mokataan ei mokataˣ passive on mokattu ei oleˣ mokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokasin en mokannut 1st sing. olin mokannut en ollut mokannut
2nd sing. mokasit et mokannut 2nd sing. olit mokannut et ollut mokannut
3rd sing. mokasi ei mokannut 3rd sing. oli mokannut ei ollut mokannut
1st plur. mokasimme emme mokanneet 1st plur. olimme mokanneet emme olleet mokanneet
2nd plur. mokasitte ette mokanneet 2nd plur. olitte mokanneet ette olleet mokanneet
3rd plur. mokasivat eivät mokanneet 3rd plur. olivat mokanneet eivät olleet mokanneet
passive mokattiin ei mokattu passive oli mokattu ei ollut mokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokaisin en mokaisi 1st sing. olisin mokannut en olisi mokannut
2nd sing. mokaisit et mokaisi 2nd sing. olisit mokannut et olisi mokannut
3rd sing. mokaisi ei mokaisi 3rd sing. olisi mokannut ei olisi mokannut
1st plur. mokaisimme emme mokaisi 1st plur. olisimme mokanneet emme olisi mokanneet
2nd plur. mokaisitte ette mokaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mokanneet ette olisi mokanneet
3rd plur. mokaisivat eivät mokaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mokanneet eivät olisi mokanneet
passive mokattaisiin ei mokattaisi passive olisi mokattu ei olisi mokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mokaaˣ älä mokaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mokannut älä oleˣ mokannut
3rd sing. mokatkoon älköön mokatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mokannut älköön olkoˣ mokannut
1st plur. mokatkaamme älkäämme mokatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mokanneet älkäämme olkoˣ mokanneet
2nd plur. mokatkaa älkää mokatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mokanneet älkää olkoˣ mokanneet
3rd plur. mokatkoot älkööt mokatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mokanneet älkööt olkoˣ mokanneet
passive mokattakoon älköön mokattakoˣ passive olkoon mokattu älköön olkoˣ mokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokannen en mokanneˣ 1st sing. lienen mokannut en lieneˣ mokannut
2nd sing. mokannet et mokanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet mokannut et lieneˣ mokannut
3rd sing. mokannee ei mokanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee mokannut ei lieneˣ mokannut
1st plur. mokannemme emme mokanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme mokanneet emme lieneˣ mokanneet
2nd plur. mokannette ette mokanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette mokanneet ette lieneˣ mokanneet
3rd plur. mokannevat eivät mokanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mokanneet eivät lieneˣ mokanneet
passive mokattaneen ei mokattaneˣ passive lienee mokattu ei lieneˣ mokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mokataˣ present mokaava mokattava
long 1st2 mokatakseen past mokannut mokattu
2nd inessive1 mokatessa mokattaessa agent1, 3 mokaama
instructive mokaten negative mokaamaton
3rd inessive mokaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mokaamasta
illative mokaamaan
adessive mokaamalla
abessive mokaamatta
instructive mokaaman mokattaman
4th nominative mokaaminen
partitive mokaamista
5th2 mokaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Ido[edit]

Verb[edit]

mokata

  1. present passive participle of mokar