mokata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

mokata ‎(accusative singular mokatan, plural mokataj, accusative plural mokatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of moki

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

moka +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

mokata

  1. (colloquial) to blunder, screw up, have a problem, be a problem.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mokata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokaan en mokaa 1st sing. olen mokannut en ole mokannut
2nd sing. mokaat et mokaa 2nd sing. olet mokannut et ole mokannut
3rd sing. mokaa ei mokaa 3rd sing. on mokannut ei ole mokannut
1st plur. mokaamme emme mokaa 1st plur. olemme mokanneet emme ole mokanneet
2nd plur. mokaatte ette mokaa 2nd plur. olette mokanneet ette ole mokanneet
3rd plur. mokaavat eivät mokaa 3rd plur. ovat mokanneet eivät ole mokanneet
passive mokataan ei mokata passive on mokattu ei ole mokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokasin en mokannut 1st sing. olin mokannut en ollut mokannut
2nd sing. mokasit et mokannut 2nd sing. olit mokannut et ollut mokannut
3rd sing. mokasi ei mokannut 3rd sing. oli mokannut ei ollut mokannut
1st plur. mokasimme emme mokanneet 1st plur. olimme mokanneet emme olleet mokanneet
2nd plur. mokasitte ette mokanneet 2nd plur. olitte mokanneet ette olleet mokanneet
3rd plur. mokasivat eivät mokanneet 3rd plur. olivat mokanneet eivät olleet mokanneet
passive mokattiin ei mokattu passive oli mokattu ei ollut mokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokaisin en mokaisi 1st sing. olisin mokannut en olisi mokannut
2nd sing. mokaisit et mokaisi 2nd sing. olisit mokannut et olisi mokannut
3rd sing. mokaisi ei mokaisi 3rd sing. olisi mokannut ei olisi mokannut
1st plur. mokaisimme emme mokaisi 1st plur. olisimme mokanneet emme olisi mokanneet
2nd plur. mokaisitte ette mokaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mokanneet ette olisi mokanneet
3rd plur. mokaisivat eivät mokaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mokanneet eivät olisi mokanneet
passive mokattaisiin ei mokattaisi passive olisi mokattu ei olisi mokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mokaa älä mokaa 2nd sing. ole mokannut älä ole mokannut
3rd sing. mokatkoon älköön mokatko 3rd sing. olkoon mokannut älköön olko mokannut
1st plur. mokatkaamme älkäämme mokatko 1st plur. olkaamme mokanneet älkäämme olko mokanneet
2nd plur. mokatkaa älkää mokatko 2nd plur. olkaa mokanneet älkää olko mokanneet
3rd plur. mokatkoot älkööt mokatko 3rd plur. olkoot mokanneet älkööt olko mokanneet
passive mokattakoon älköön mokattako passive olkoon mokattu älköön olko mokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mokannen en mokanne 1st sing. lienen mokannut en liene mokannut
2nd sing. mokannet et mokanne 2nd sing. lienet mokannut et liene mokannut
3rd sing. mokannee ei mokanne 3rd sing. lienee mokannut ei liene mokannut
1st plur. mokannemme emme mokanne 1st plur. lienemme mokanneet emme liene mokanneet
2nd plur. mokannette ette mokanne 2nd plur. lienette mokanneet ette liene mokanneet
3rd plur. mokannevat eivät mokanne 3rd plur. lienevät mokanneet eivät liene mokanneet
passive mokattaneen ei mokattane passive lienee mokattu ei liene mokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mokata present mokaava mokattava
long 1st2 mokatakseen past mokannut mokattu
2nd inessive1 mokatessa mokattaessa agent1, 3 mokaama
instructive mokaten negative mokaamaton
3rd inessive mokaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mokaamasta
illative mokaamaan
adessive mokaamalla
abessive mokaamatta
instructive mokaaman mokattaman
4th nominative mokaaminen
partitive mokaamista
5th2 mokaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Ido[edit]

Verb[edit]

mokata

  1. present passive participle of mokar