mulkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mulkaista

  1. (intransitive) To glance angrily; to scowl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mulkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaisen en mulkaise 1st sing. olen mulkaissut en ole mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaiset et mulkaise 2nd sing. olet mulkaissut et ole mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaisee ei mulkaise 3rd sing. on mulkaissut ei ole mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaisemme emme mulkaise 1st plur. olemme mulkaisseet emme ole mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaisette ette mulkaise 2nd plur. olette mulkaisseet ette ole mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaisevat eivät mulkaise 3rd plur. ovat mulkaisseet eivät ole mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistaan ei mulkaista passive on mulkaistu ei ole mulkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaisin en mulkaissut 1st sing. olin mulkaissut en ollut mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaisit et mulkaissut 2nd sing. olit mulkaissut et ollut mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaisi ei mulkaissut 3rd sing. oli mulkaissut ei ollut mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaisimme emme mulkaisseet 1st plur. olimme mulkaisseet emme olleet mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaisitte ette mulkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte mulkaisseet ette olleet mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaisivat eivät mulkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat mulkaisseet eivät olleet mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistiin ei mulkaistu passive oli mulkaistu ei ollut mulkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaisisin en mulkaisisi 1st sing. olisin mulkaissut en olisi mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaisisit et mulkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit mulkaissut et olisi mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaisisi ei mulkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi mulkaissut ei olisi mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaisisimme emme mulkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme mulkaisseet emme olisi mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaisisitte ette mulkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mulkaisseet ette olisi mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaisisivat eivät mulkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mulkaisseet eivät olisi mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistaisiin ei mulkaistaisi passive olisi mulkaistu ei olisi mulkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mulkaise älä mulkaise 2nd sing. ole mulkaissut älä ole mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaiskoon älköön mulkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon mulkaissut älköön olko mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaiskaamme älkäämme mulkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme mulkaisseet älkäämme olko mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaiskaa älkää mulkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa mulkaisseet älkää olko mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaiskoot älkööt mulkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot mulkaisseet älkööt olko mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistakoon älköön mulkaistako passive olkoon mulkaistu älköön olko mulkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaissen en mulkaisse 1st sing. lienen mulkaissut en liene mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaisset et mulkaisse 2nd sing. lienet mulkaissut et liene mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaissee ei mulkaisse 3rd sing. lienee mulkaissut ei liene mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaissemme emme mulkaisse 1st plur. lienemme mulkaisseet emme liene mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaissette ette mulkaisse 2nd plur. lienette mulkaisseet ette liene mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaissevat eivät mulkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät mulkaisseet eivät liene mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistaneen ei mulkaistane passive lienee mulkaistu ei liene mulkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mulkaista present mulkaiseva mulkaistava
long 1st2 mulkaistakseen past mulkaissut mulkaistu
2nd inessive1 mulkaistessa mulkaistaessa agent1, 3 mulkaisema
instructive mulkaisten negative mulkaisematon
3rd inessive mulkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mulkaisemasta
illative mulkaisemaan
adessive mulkaisemalla
abessive mulkaisematta
instructive mulkaiseman mulkaistaman
4th nominative mulkaiseminen
partitive mulkaisemista
5th2 mulkaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]