mulkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mulkaista

  1. (intransitive) To glance angrily; to scowl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mulkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaisen en mulkaiseˣ 1st sing. olen mulkaissut en oleˣ mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaiset et mulkaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet mulkaissut et oleˣ mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaisee ei mulkaiseˣ 3rd sing. on mulkaissut ei oleˣ mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaisemme emme mulkaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme mulkaisseet emme oleˣ mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaisette ette mulkaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette mulkaisseet ette oleˣ mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaisevat eivät mulkaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat mulkaisseet eivät oleˣ mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistaan ei mulkaistaˣ passive on mulkaistu ei oleˣ mulkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaisin en mulkaissut 1st sing. olin mulkaissut en ollut mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaisit et mulkaissut 2nd sing. olit mulkaissut et ollut mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaisi ei mulkaissut 3rd sing. oli mulkaissut ei ollut mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaisimme emme mulkaisseet 1st plur. olimme mulkaisseet emme olleet mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaisitte ette mulkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte mulkaisseet ette olleet mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaisivat eivät mulkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat mulkaisseet eivät olleet mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistiin ei mulkaistu passive oli mulkaistu ei ollut mulkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaisisin en mulkaisisi 1st sing. olisin mulkaissut en olisi mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaisisit et mulkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit mulkaissut et olisi mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaisisi ei mulkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi mulkaissut ei olisi mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaisisimme emme mulkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme mulkaisseet emme olisi mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaisisitte ette mulkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mulkaisseet ette olisi mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaisisivat eivät mulkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mulkaisseet eivät olisi mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistaisiin ei mulkaistaisi passive olisi mulkaistu ei olisi mulkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mulkaiseˣ älä mulkaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mulkaissut älä oleˣ mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaiskoon älköön mulkaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mulkaissut älköön olkoˣ mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaiskaamme älkäämme mulkaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mulkaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaiskaa älkää mulkaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mulkaisseet älkää olkoˣ mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaiskoot älkööt mulkaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mulkaisseet älkööt olkoˣ mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistakoon älköön mulkaistakoˣ passive olkoon mulkaistu älköön olkoˣ mulkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mulkaissen en mulkaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen mulkaissut en lieneˣ mulkaissut
2nd sing. mulkaisset et mulkaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet mulkaissut et lieneˣ mulkaissut
3rd sing. mulkaissee ei mulkaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee mulkaissut ei lieneˣ mulkaissut
1st plur. mulkaissemme emme mulkaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme mulkaisseet emme lieneˣ mulkaisseet
2nd plur. mulkaissette ette mulkaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette mulkaisseet ette lieneˣ mulkaisseet
3rd plur. mulkaissevat eivät mulkaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mulkaisseet eivät lieneˣ mulkaisseet
passive mulkaistaneen ei mulkaistaneˣ passive lienee mulkaistu ei lieneˣ mulkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mulkaistaˣ present mulkaiseva mulkaistava
long 1st2 mulkaistakseen past mulkaissut mulkaistu
2nd inessive1 mulkaistessa mulkaistaessa agent1, 3 mulkaisema
instructive mulkaisten negative mulkaisematon
3rd inessive mulkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mulkaisemasta
illative mulkaisemaan
adessive mulkaisemalla
abessive mulkaisematta
instructive mulkaiseman mulkaistaman
4th nominative mulkaiseminen
partitive mulkaisemista
5th2 mulkaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]