muttio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Of onomatopoeic origin; "make a mu-noise".

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

muttiō (present infinitive muttīre, perfect active muttīvī, supine muttitum); fourth conjugation

  1. I mutter or murmur

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of muttio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present muttiō muttīs muttit muttīmus muttītis muttiunt
imperfect muttiēbam muttiēbās muttiēbat muttiēbāmus muttiēbātis muttiēbant
future muttiam muttiēs muttiet muttiēmus muttiētis muttient
perfect muttīvī muttīvistī muttīvit muttīvimus muttīvistis muttīvērunt, muttīvēre
pluperfect muttīveram muttīverās muttīverat muttīverāmus muttīverātis muttīverant
future perfect muttīverō muttīveris muttīverit muttīverimus muttīveritis muttīverint
passive present muttior muttīris, muttīre muttītur muttīmur muttīminī muttiuntur
imperfect muttiēbar muttiēbāris, muttiēbāre muttiēbātur muttiēbāmur muttiēbāminī muttiēbantur
future muttiar muttiēris, muttiēre muttiētur muttiēmur muttiēminī muttientur
perfect muttītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect muttītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect muttītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present muttiam muttiās muttiat muttiāmus muttiātis muttiant
imperfect muttīrem muttīrēs muttīret muttīrēmus muttīrētis muttīrent
perfect muttīverim muttīverīs muttīverit muttīverīmus muttīverītis muttīverint
pluperfect muttīvissem muttīvissēs muttīvisset muttīvissēmus muttīvissētis muttīvissent
passive present muttiar muttiāris, muttiāre muttiātur muttiāmur muttiāminī muttiantur
imperfect muttīrer muttīrēris, muttīrēre muttīrētur muttīrēmur muttīrēminī muttīrentur
perfect muttītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect muttītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present muttī muttīte
future muttītō muttītō muttītōte muttiuntō
passive present muttīre muttīminī
future muttītor muttītor muttiuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives muttīre muttīvisse muttītūrus esse muttīrī muttītus esse muttītum īrī
participles muttiēns muttītūrus muttītus muttiendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
muttīre muttiendī muttiendō muttiendum muttītum muttītū

References[edit]