niiata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish niga.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: nii‧a‧ta

Verb[edit]

niiata

  1. (intransitive) To curtsey.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of niiata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiaan en niiaaˣ 1st sing. olen niiannut en oleˣ niiannut
2nd sing. niiaat et niiaaˣ 2nd sing. olet niiannut et oleˣ niiannut
3rd sing. niiaa ei niiaaˣ 3rd sing. on niiannut ei oleˣ niiannut
1st plur. niiaamme emme niiaaˣ 1st plur. olemme niianneet emme oleˣ niianneet
2nd plur. niiaatte ette niiaaˣ 2nd plur. olette niianneet ette oleˣ niianneet
3rd plur. niiaavat eivät niiaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat niianneet eivät oleˣ niianneet
passive niiataan ei niiataˣ passive on niiattu ei oleˣ niiattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiasin en niiannut 1st sing. olin niiannut en ollut niiannut
2nd sing. niiasit et niiannut 2nd sing. olit niiannut et ollut niiannut
3rd sing. niiasi ei niiannut 3rd sing. oli niiannut ei ollut niiannut
1st plur. niiasimme emme niianneet 1st plur. olimme niianneet emme olleet niianneet
2nd plur. niiasitte ette niianneet 2nd plur. olitte niianneet ette olleet niianneet
3rd plur. niiasivat eivät niianneet 3rd plur. olivat niianneet eivät olleet niianneet
passive niiattiin ei niiattu passive oli niiattu ei ollut niiattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiaisin en niiaisi 1st sing. olisin niiannut en olisi niiannut
2nd sing. niiaisit et niiaisi 2nd sing. olisit niiannut et olisi niiannut
3rd sing. niiaisi ei niiaisi 3rd sing. olisi niiannut ei olisi niiannut
1st plur. niiaisimme emme niiaisi 1st plur. olisimme niianneet emme olisi niianneet
2nd plur. niiaisitte ette niiaisi 2nd plur. olisitte niianneet ette olisi niianneet
3rd plur. niiaisivat eivät niiaisi 3rd plur. olisivat niianneet eivät olisi niianneet
passive niiattaisiin ei niiattaisi passive olisi niiattu ei olisi niiattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niiaaˣ älä niiaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ niiannut älä oleˣ niiannut
3rd sing. niiatkoon älköön niiatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon niiannut älköön olkoˣ niiannut
1st plur. niiatkaamme älkäämme niiatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme niianneet älkäämme olkoˣ niianneet
2nd plur. niiatkaa älkää niiatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa niianneet älkää olkoˣ niianneet
3rd plur. niiatkoot älkööt niiatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot niianneet älkööt olkoˣ niianneet
passive niiattakoon älköön niiattakoˣ passive olkoon niiattu älköön olkoˣ niiattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiannen en niianneˣ 1st sing. lienen niiannut en lieneˣ niiannut
2nd sing. niiannet et niianneˣ 2nd sing. lienet niiannut et lieneˣ niiannut
3rd sing. niiannee ei niianneˣ 3rd sing. lienee niiannut ei lieneˣ niiannut
1st plur. niiannemme emme niianneˣ 1st plur. lienemme niianneet emme lieneˣ niianneet
2nd plur. niiannette ette niianneˣ 2nd plur. lienette niianneet ette lieneˣ niianneet
3rd plur. niiannevat eivät niianneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät niianneet eivät lieneˣ niianneet
passive niiattaneen ei niiattaneˣ passive lienee niiattu ei lieneˣ niiattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niiataˣ present niiaava niiattava
long 1st2 niiatakseen past niiannut niiattu
2nd inessive1 niiatessa niiattaessa agent1, 3 niiaama
instructive niiaten negative niiaamaton
3rd inessive niiaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niiaamasta
illative niiaamaan
adessive niiaamalla
abessive niiaamatta
instructive niiaaman niiattaman
4th nominative niiaaminen
partitive niiaamista
5th2 niiaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]