niiata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish niga.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: nii‧a‧ta

Verb[edit]

niiata

  1. (intransitive) To curtsey.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of niiata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiaan en niiaa 1st sing. olen niiannut en ole niiannut
2nd sing. niiaat et niiaa 2nd sing. olet niiannut et ole niiannut
3rd sing. niiaa ei niiaa 3rd sing. on niiannut ei ole niiannut
1st plur. niiaamme emme niiaa 1st plur. olemme niianneet emme ole niianneet
2nd plur. niiaatte ette niiaa 2nd plur. olette niianneet ette ole niianneet
3rd plur. niiaavat eivät niiaa 3rd plur. ovat niianneet eivät ole niianneet
passive niiataan ei niiata passive on niiattu ei ole niiattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiasin en niiannut 1st sing. olin niiannut en ollut niiannut
2nd sing. niiasit et niiannut 2nd sing. olit niiannut et ollut niiannut
3rd sing. niiasi ei niiannut 3rd sing. oli niiannut ei ollut niiannut
1st plur. niiasimme emme niianneet 1st plur. olimme niianneet emme olleet niianneet
2nd plur. niiasitte ette niianneet 2nd plur. olitte niianneet ette olleet niianneet
3rd plur. niiasivat eivät niianneet 3rd plur. olivat niianneet eivät olleet niianneet
passive niiattiin ei niiattu passive oli niiattu ei ollut niiattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiaisin en niiaisi 1st sing. olisin niiannut en olisi niiannut
2nd sing. niiaisit et niiaisi 2nd sing. olisit niiannut et olisi niiannut
3rd sing. niiaisi ei niiaisi 3rd sing. olisi niiannut ei olisi niiannut
1st plur. niiaisimme emme niiaisi 1st plur. olisimme niianneet emme olisi niianneet
2nd plur. niiaisitte ette niiaisi 2nd plur. olisitte niianneet ette olisi niianneet
3rd plur. niiaisivat eivät niiaisi 3rd plur. olisivat niianneet eivät olisi niianneet
passive niiattaisiin ei niiattaisi passive olisi niiattu ei olisi niiattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niiaa älä niiaa 2nd sing. ole niiannut älä ole niiannut
3rd sing. niiatkoon älköön niiatko 3rd sing. olkoon niiannut älköön olko niiannut
1st plur. niiatkaamme älkäämme niiatko 1st plur. olkaamme niianneet älkäämme olko niianneet
2nd plur. niiatkaa älkää niiatko 2nd plur. olkaa niianneet älkää olko niianneet
3rd plur. niiatkoot älkööt niiatko 3rd plur. olkoot niianneet älkööt olko niianneet
passive niiattakoon älköön niiattako passive olkoon niiattu älköön olko niiattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiannen en niianne 1st sing. lienen niiannut en liene niiannut
2nd sing. niiannet et niianne 2nd sing. lienet niiannut et liene niiannut
3rd sing. niiannee ei niianne 3rd sing. lienee niiannut ei liene niiannut
1st plur. niiannemme emme niianne 1st plur. lienemme niianneet emme liene niianneet
2nd plur. niiannette ette niianne 2nd plur. lienette niianneet ette liene niianneet
3rd plur. niiannevat eivät niianne 3rd plur. lienevät niianneet eivät liene niianneet
passive niiattaneen ei niiattane passive lienee niiattu ei liene niiattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niiata present niiaava niiattava
long 1st2 niiatakseen past niiannut niiattu
2nd inessive1 niiatessa niiattaessa agent1, 3 niiaama
instructive niiaten negative niiaamaton
3rd inessive niiaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niiaamasta
illative niiaamaan
adessive niiaamalla
abessive niiaamatta
instructive niiaaman niiattaman
4th nominative niiaaminen
partitive niiaamista
5th2 niiaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]