nirhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nirhata

  1. to cut away a little piece of something
  2. to cut something tediously, little by little
    Vanki nirhasi kalterin poikki kynsiviilalla.
    The prisoner cut the bars with a nailfile.
  3. (colloquial) to kill

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nirhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirhaan en nirhaa 1st sing. olen nirhannut en ole nirhannut
2nd sing. nirhaat et nirhaa 2nd sing. olet nirhannut et ole nirhannut
3rd sing. nirhaa ei nirhaa 3rd sing. on nirhannut ei ole nirhannut
1st plur. nirhaamme emme nirhaa 1st plur. olemme nirhanneet emme ole nirhanneet
2nd plur. nirhaatte ette nirhaa 2nd plur. olette nirhanneet ette ole nirhanneet
3rd plur. nirhaavat eivät nirhaa 3rd plur. ovat nirhanneet eivät ole nirhanneet
passive nirhataan ei nirhata passive on nirhattu ei ole nirhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirhasin en nirhannut 1st sing. olin nirhannut en ollut nirhannut
2nd sing. nirhasit et nirhannut 2nd sing. olit nirhannut et ollut nirhannut
3rd sing. nirhasi ei nirhannut 3rd sing. oli nirhannut ei ollut nirhannut
1st plur. nirhasimme emme nirhanneet 1st plur. olimme nirhanneet emme olleet nirhanneet
2nd plur. nirhasitte ette nirhanneet 2nd plur. olitte nirhanneet ette olleet nirhanneet
3rd plur. nirhasivat eivät nirhanneet 3rd plur. olivat nirhanneet eivät olleet nirhanneet
passive nirhattiin ei nirhattu passive oli nirhattu ei ollut nirhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirhaisin en nirhaisi 1st sing. olisin nirhannut en olisi nirhannut
2nd sing. nirhaisit et nirhaisi 2nd sing. olisit nirhannut et olisi nirhannut
3rd sing. nirhaisi ei nirhaisi 3rd sing. olisi nirhannut ei olisi nirhannut
1st plur. nirhaisimme emme nirhaisi 1st plur. olisimme nirhanneet emme olisi nirhanneet
2nd plur. nirhaisitte ette nirhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nirhanneet ette olisi nirhanneet
3rd plur. nirhaisivat eivät nirhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nirhanneet eivät olisi nirhanneet
passive nirhattaisiin ei nirhattaisi passive olisi nirhattu ei olisi nirhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nirhaa älä nirhaa 2nd sing. ole nirhannut älä ole nirhannut
3rd sing. nirhatkoon älköön nirhatko 3rd sing. olkoon nirhannut älköön olko nirhannut
1st plur. nirhatkaamme älkäämme nirhatko 1st plur. olkaamme nirhanneet älkäämme olko nirhanneet
2nd plur. nirhatkaa älkää nirhatko 2nd plur. olkaa nirhanneet älkää olko nirhanneet
3rd plur. nirhatkoot älkööt nirhatko 3rd plur. olkoot nirhanneet älkööt olko nirhanneet
passive nirhattakoon älköön nirhattako passive olkoon nirhattu älköön olko nirhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirhannen en nirhanne 1st sing. lienen nirhannut en liene nirhannut
2nd sing. nirhannet et nirhanne 2nd sing. lienet nirhannut et liene nirhannut
3rd sing. nirhannee ei nirhanne 3rd sing. lienee nirhannut ei liene nirhannut
1st plur. nirhannemme emme nirhanne 1st plur. lienemme nirhanneet emme liene nirhanneet
2nd plur. nirhannette ette nirhanne 2nd plur. lienette nirhanneet ette liene nirhanneet
3rd plur. nirhannevat eivät nirhanne 3rd plur. lienevät nirhanneet eivät liene nirhanneet
passive nirhattaneen ei nirhattane passive lienee nirhattu ei liene nirhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nirhata present nirhaava nirhattava
long 1st2 nirhatakseen past nirhannut nirhattu
2nd inessive1 nirhatessa nirhattaessa agent1, 3 nirhaama
instructive nirhaten negative nirhaamaton
3rd inessive nirhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nirhaamasta
illative nirhaamaan
adessive nirhaamalla
abessive nirhaamatta
instructive nirhaaman nirhattaman
4th nominative nirhaaminen
partitive nirhaamista
5th2 nirhaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]