nojatuoli

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compound of noja (rest) +‎ tuoli (chair).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈnojɑˌtuo̯li/, [ˈno̞jɑ̝ˌt̪uo̞̯li]
  • Rhymes: -uoli
  • Syllabification(key): no‧ja‧tuo‧li

Noun[edit]

nojatuoli

  1. armchair

Declension[edit]

Inflection of nojatuoli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative nojatuoli nojatuolit
genitive nojatuolin nojatuolien
partitive nojatuolia nojatuoleja
illative nojatuoliin nojatuoleihin
singular plural
nominative nojatuoli nojatuolit
accusative nom. nojatuoli nojatuolit
gen. nojatuolin
genitive nojatuolin nojatuolien
partitive nojatuolia nojatuoleja
inessive nojatuolissa nojatuoleissa
elative nojatuolista nojatuoleista
illative nojatuoliin nojatuoleihin
adessive nojatuolilla nojatuoleilla
ablative nojatuolilta nojatuoleilta
allative nojatuolille nojatuoleille
essive nojatuolina nojatuoleina
translative nojatuoliksi nojatuoleiksi
abessive nojatuolitta nojatuoleitta
instructive nojatuolein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of nojatuoli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative nojatuolini nojatuolini
accusative nom. nojatuolini nojatuolini
gen. nojatuolini
genitive nojatuolini nojatuolieni
partitive nojatuoliani nojatuolejani
inessive nojatuolissani nojatuoleissani
elative nojatuolistani nojatuoleistani
illative nojatuoliini nojatuoleihini
adessive nojatuolillani nojatuoleillani
ablative nojatuoliltani nojatuoleiltani
allative nojatuolilleni nojatuoleilleni
essive nojatuolinani nojatuoleinani
translative nojatuolikseni nojatuoleikseni
abessive nojatuolittani nojatuoleittani
instructive
comitative nojatuoleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative nojatuolisi nojatuolisi
accusative nom. nojatuolisi nojatuolisi
gen. nojatuolisi
genitive nojatuolisi nojatuoliesi
partitive nojatuoliasi nojatuolejasi
inessive nojatuolissasi nojatuoleissasi
elative nojatuolistasi nojatuoleistasi
illative nojatuoliisi nojatuoleihisi
adessive nojatuolillasi nojatuoleillasi
ablative nojatuoliltasi nojatuoleiltasi
allative nojatuolillesi nojatuoleillesi
essive nojatuolinasi nojatuoleinasi
translative nojatuoliksesi nojatuoleiksesi
abessive nojatuolittasi nojatuoleittasi
instructive
comitative nojatuoleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative nojatuolimme nojatuolimme
accusative nom. nojatuolimme nojatuolimme
gen. nojatuolimme
genitive nojatuolimme nojatuoliemme
partitive nojatuoliamme nojatuolejamme
inessive nojatuolissamme nojatuoleissamme
elative nojatuolistamme nojatuoleistamme
illative nojatuoliimme nojatuoleihimme
adessive nojatuolillamme nojatuoleillamme
ablative nojatuoliltamme nojatuoleiltamme
allative nojatuolillemme nojatuoleillemme
essive nojatuolinamme nojatuoleinamme
translative nojatuoliksemme nojatuoleiksemme
abessive nojatuolittamme nojatuoleittamme
instructive
comitative nojatuoleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative nojatuolinne nojatuolinne
accusative nom. nojatuolinne nojatuolinne
gen. nojatuolinne
genitive nojatuolinne nojatuolienne
partitive nojatuolianne nojatuolejanne
inessive nojatuolissanne nojatuoleissanne
elative nojatuolistanne nojatuoleistanne
illative nojatuoliinne nojatuoleihinne
adessive nojatuolillanne nojatuoleillanne
ablative nojatuoliltanne nojatuoleiltanne
allative nojatuolillenne nojatuoleillenne
essive nojatuolinanne nojatuoleinanne
translative nojatuoliksenne nojatuoleiksenne
abessive nojatuolittanne nojatuoleittanne
instructive
comitative nojatuoleinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative nojatuolinsa nojatuolinsa
accusative nom. nojatuolinsa nojatuolinsa
gen. nojatuolinsa
genitive nojatuolinsa nojatuoliensa
partitive nojatuoliaan
nojatuoliansa
nojatuolejaan
nojatuolejansa
inessive nojatuolissaan
nojatuolissansa
nojatuoleissaan
nojatuoleissansa
elative nojatuolistaan
nojatuolistansa
nojatuoleistaan
nojatuoleistansa
illative nojatuoliinsa nojatuoleihinsa
adessive nojatuolillaan
nojatuolillansa
nojatuoleillaan
nojatuoleillansa
ablative nojatuoliltaan
nojatuoliltansa
nojatuoleiltaan
nojatuoleiltansa
allative nojatuolilleen
nojatuolillensa
nojatuoleilleen
nojatuoleillensa
essive nojatuolinaan
nojatuolinansa
nojatuoleinaan
nojatuoleinansa
translative nojatuolikseen
nojatuoliksensa
nojatuoleikseen
nojatuoleiksensa
abessive nojatuolittaan
nojatuolittansa
nojatuoleittaan
nojatuoleittansa
instructive
comitative nojatuoleineen
nojatuoleinensa

Further reading[edit]