Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of nyhrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhrään en nyhrää 1st sing. olen nyhrännyt en ole nyhrännyt
2nd sing. nyhräät et nyhrää 2nd sing. olet nyhrännyt et ole nyhrännyt
3rd sing. nyhrää ei nyhrää 3rd sing. on nyhrännyt ei ole nyhrännyt
1st plur. nyhräämme emme nyhrää 1st plur. olemme nyhränneet emme ole nyhränneet
2nd plur. nyhräätte ette nyhrää 2nd plur. olette nyhränneet ette ole nyhränneet
3rd plur. nyhräävät eivät nyhrää 3rd plur. ovat nyhränneet eivät ole nyhränneet
passive nyhrätään ei nyhrätä passive on nyhrätty ei ole nyhrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhräsin en nyhrännyt 1st sing. olin nyhrännyt en ollut nyhrännyt
2nd sing. nyhräsit et nyhrännyt 2nd sing. olit nyhrännyt et ollut nyhrännyt
3rd sing. nyhräsi ei nyhrännyt 3rd sing. oli nyhrännyt ei ollut nyhrännyt
1st plur. nyhräsimme emme nyhränneet 1st plur. olimme nyhränneet emme olleet nyhränneet
2nd plur. nyhräsitte ette nyhränneet 2nd plur. olitte nyhränneet ette olleet nyhränneet
3rd plur. nyhräsivät eivät nyhränneet 3rd plur. olivat nyhränneet eivät olleet nyhränneet
passive nyhrättiin ei nyhrätty passive oli nyhrätty ei ollut nyhrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhräisin en nyhräisi 1st sing. olisin nyhrännyt en olisi nyhrännyt
2nd sing. nyhräisit et nyhräisi 2nd sing. olisit nyhrännyt et olisi nyhrännyt
3rd sing. nyhräisi ei nyhräisi 3rd sing. olisi nyhrännyt ei olisi nyhrännyt
1st plur. nyhräisimme emme nyhräisi 1st plur. olisimme nyhränneet emme olisi nyhränneet
2nd plur. nyhräisitte ette nyhräisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyhränneet ette olisi nyhränneet
3rd plur. nyhräisivät eivät nyhräisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyhränneet eivät olisi nyhränneet
passive nyhrättäisiin ei nyhrättäisi passive olisi nyhrätty ei olisi nyhrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyhrää älä nyhrää 2nd sing. ole nyhrännyt älä ole nyhrännyt
3rd sing. nyhrätköön älköön nyhrätkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyhrännyt älköön olko nyhrännyt
1st plur. nyhrätkäämme älkäämme nyhrätkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyhränneet älkäämme olko nyhränneet
2nd plur. nyhrätkää älkää nyhrätkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyhränneet älkää olko nyhränneet
3rd plur. nyhrätkööt älkööt nyhrätkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyhränneet älkööt olko nyhränneet
passive nyhrättäköön älköön nyhrättäkö passive olkoon nyhrätty älköön olko nyhrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhrännen en nyhränne 1st sing. lienen nyhrännyt en liene nyhrännyt
2nd sing. nyhrännet et nyhränne 2nd sing. lienet nyhrännyt et liene nyhrännyt
3rd sing. nyhrännee ei nyhränne 3rd sing. lienee nyhrännyt ei liene nyhrännyt
1st plur. nyhrännemme emme nyhränne 1st plur. lienemme nyhränneet emme liene nyhränneet
2nd plur. nyhrännette ette nyhränne 2nd plur. lienette nyhränneet ette liene nyhränneet
3rd plur. nyhrännevät eivät nyhränne 3rd plur. lienevät nyhränneet eivät liene nyhränneet
passive nyhrättäneen ei nyhrättäne passive lienee nyhrätty ei liene nyhrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyhrätä present nyhräävä nyhrättävä
long 1st2 nyhrätäkseen past nyhrännyt nyhrätty
2nd inessive1 nyhrätessä nyhrättäessä agent1, 3 nyhräämä
instructive nyhräten negative nyhräämätön
3rd inessive nyhräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyhräämästä
illative nyhräämään
adessive nyhräämällä
abessive nyhräämättä
instructive nyhräämän nyhrättämän
4th nominative nyhrääminen
partitive nyhräämistä
5th2 nyhräämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]