Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to make lace
  2. to fumble with, fiddle with, twiddle


Inflection of nyplätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyplään en nyplää 1st sing. olen nyplännyt en ole nyplännyt
2nd sing. nypläät et nyplää 2nd sing. olet nyplännyt et ole nyplännyt
3rd sing. nyplää ei nyplää 3rd sing. on nyplännyt ei ole nyplännyt
1st plur. nypläämme emme nyplää 1st plur. olemme nyplänneet emme ole nyplänneet
2nd plur. nypläätte ette nyplää 2nd plur. olette nyplänneet ette ole nyplänneet
3rd plur. nypläävät eivät nyplää 3rd plur. ovat nyplänneet eivät ole nyplänneet
passive nyplätään ei nyplätä passive on nyplätty ei ole nyplätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nypläsin en nyplännyt 1st sing. olin nyplännyt en ollut nyplännyt
2nd sing. nypläsit et nyplännyt 2nd sing. olit nyplännyt et ollut nyplännyt
3rd sing. nypläsi ei nyplännyt 3rd sing. oli nyplännyt ei ollut nyplännyt
1st plur. nypläsimme emme nyplänneet 1st plur. olimme nyplänneet emme olleet nyplänneet
2nd plur. nypläsitte ette nyplänneet 2nd plur. olitte nyplänneet ette olleet nyplänneet
3rd plur. nypläsivät eivät nyplänneet 3rd plur. olivat nyplänneet eivät olleet nyplänneet
passive nyplättiin ei nyplätty passive oli nyplätty ei ollut nyplätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nypläisin en nypläisi 1st sing. olisin nyplännyt en olisi nyplännyt
2nd sing. nypläisit et nypläisi 2nd sing. olisit nyplännyt et olisi nyplännyt
3rd sing. nypläisi ei nypläisi 3rd sing. olisi nyplännyt ei olisi nyplännyt
1st plur. nypläisimme emme nypläisi 1st plur. olisimme nyplänneet emme olisi nyplänneet
2nd plur. nypläisitte ette nypläisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyplänneet ette olisi nyplänneet
3rd plur. nypläisivät eivät nypläisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyplänneet eivät olisi nyplänneet
passive nyplättäisiin ei nyplättäisi passive olisi nyplätty ei olisi nyplätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyplää älä nyplää 2nd sing. ole nyplännyt älä ole nyplännyt
3rd sing. nyplätköön älköön nyplätkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyplännyt älköön olko nyplännyt
1st plur. nyplätkäämme älkäämme nyplätkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyplänneet älkäämme olko nyplänneet
2nd plur. nyplätkää älkää nyplätkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyplänneet älkää olko nyplänneet
3rd plur. nyplätkööt älkööt nyplätkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyplänneet älkööt olko nyplänneet
passive nyplättäköön älköön nyplättäkö passive olkoon nyplätty älköön olko nyplätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyplännen en nyplänne 1st sing. lienen nyplännyt en liene nyplännyt
2nd sing. nyplännet et nyplänne 2nd sing. lienet nyplännyt et liene nyplännyt
3rd sing. nyplännee ei nyplänne 3rd sing. lienee nyplännyt ei liene nyplännyt
1st plur. nyplännemme emme nyplänne 1st plur. lienemme nyplänneet emme liene nyplänneet
2nd plur. nyplännette ette nyplänne 2nd plur. lienette nyplänneet ette liene nyplänneet
3rd plur. nyplännevät eivät nyplänne 3rd plur. lienevät nyplänneet eivät liene nyplänneet
passive nyplättäneen ei nyplättäne passive lienee nyplätty ei liene nyplätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyplätä present nypläävä nyplättävä
long 1st2 nyplätäkseen past nyplännyt nyplätty
2nd inessive1 nyplätessä nyplättäessä agent1, 3 nypläämä
instructive nypläten negative nypläämätön
3rd inessive nypläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nypläämästä
illative nypläämään
adessive nypläämällä
abessive nypläämättä
instructive nypläämän nyplättämän
4th nominative nyplääminen
partitive nypläämistä
5th2 nypläämäisillään

Related terms[edit]