nyyhkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nyyhkäistä

  1. (intransitive) To snuffle once while weeping.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyyhkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkäisen en nyyhkäise 1st sing. olen nyyhkäissyt en ole nyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. nyyhkäiset et nyyhkäise 2nd sing. olet nyyhkäissyt et ole nyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. nyyhkäisee ei nyyhkäise 3rd sing. on nyyhkäissyt ei ole nyyhkäissyt
1st plur. nyyhkäisemme emme nyyhkäise 1st plur. olemme nyyhkäisseet emme ole nyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. nyyhkäisette ette nyyhkäise 2nd plur. olette nyyhkäisseet ette ole nyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. nyyhkäisevät eivät nyyhkäise 3rd plur. ovat nyyhkäisseet eivät ole nyyhkäisseet
passive nyyhkäistään ei nyyhkäistä passive on nyyhkäisty ei ole nyyhkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkäisin en nyyhkäissyt 1st sing. olin nyyhkäissyt en ollut nyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. nyyhkäisit et nyyhkäissyt 2nd sing. olit nyyhkäissyt et ollut nyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. nyyhkäisi ei nyyhkäissyt 3rd sing. oli nyyhkäissyt ei ollut nyyhkäissyt
1st plur. nyyhkäisimme emme nyyhkäisseet 1st plur. olimme nyyhkäisseet emme olleet nyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. nyyhkäisitte ette nyyhkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte nyyhkäisseet ette olleet nyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. nyyhkäisivät eivät nyyhkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat nyyhkäisseet eivät olleet nyyhkäisseet
passive nyyhkäistiin ei nyyhkäisty passive oli nyyhkäisty ei ollut nyyhkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkäisisin en nyyhkäisisi 1st sing. olisin nyyhkäissyt en olisi nyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. nyyhkäisisit et nyyhkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit nyyhkäissyt et olisi nyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. nyyhkäisisi ei nyyhkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi nyyhkäissyt ei olisi nyyhkäissyt
1st plur. nyyhkäisisimme emme nyyhkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme nyyhkäisseet emme olisi nyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. nyyhkäisisitte ette nyyhkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyyhkäisseet ette olisi nyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. nyyhkäisisivät eivät nyyhkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyyhkäisseet eivät olisi nyyhkäisseet
passive nyyhkäistäisiin ei nyyhkäistäisi passive olisi nyyhkäisty ei olisi nyyhkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyyhkäise älä nyyhkäise 2nd sing. ole nyyhkäissyt älä ole nyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. nyyhkäisköön älköön nyyhkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon nyyhkäissyt älköön olko nyyhkäissyt
1st plur. nyyhkäiskäämme älkäämme nyyhkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme nyyhkäisseet älkäämme olko nyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. nyyhkäiskää älkää nyyhkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa nyyhkäisseet älkää olko nyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. nyyhkäiskööt älkööt nyyhkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot nyyhkäisseet älkööt olko nyyhkäisseet
passive nyyhkäistäköön älköön nyyhkäistäkö passive olkoon nyyhkäisty älköön olko nyyhkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkäissen en nyyhkäisse 1st sing. lienen nyyhkäissyt en liene nyyhkäissyt
2nd sing. nyyhkäisset et nyyhkäisse 2nd sing. lienet nyyhkäissyt et liene nyyhkäissyt
3rd sing. nyyhkäissee ei nyyhkäisse 3rd sing. lienee nyyhkäissyt ei liene nyyhkäissyt
1st plur. nyyhkäissemme emme nyyhkäisse 1st plur. lienemme nyyhkäisseet emme liene nyyhkäisseet
2nd plur. nyyhkäissette ette nyyhkäisse 2nd plur. lienette nyyhkäisseet ette liene nyyhkäisseet
3rd plur. nyyhkäissevät eivät nyyhkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät nyyhkäisseet eivät liene nyyhkäisseet
passive nyyhkäistäneen ei nyyhkäistäne passive lienee nyyhkäisty ei liene nyyhkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyyhkäistä present nyyhkäisevä nyyhkäistävä
long 1st2 nyyhkäistäkseen past nyyhkäissyt nyyhkäisty
2nd inessive1 nyyhkäistessä nyyhkäistäessä agent1, 3 nyyhkäisemä
instructive nyyhkäisten negative nyyhkäisemätön
3rd inessive nyyhkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyyhkäisemästä
illative nyyhkäisemään
adessive nyyhkäisemällä
abessive nyyhkäisemättä
instructive nyyhkäisemän nyyhkäistämän
4th nominative nyyhkäiseminen
partitive nyyhkäisemistä
5th2 nyyhkäisemäisillään