oahppat

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Lule Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Samic *oappëtēk.

Verb[edit]

oahppat

  1. to learn

Inflection[edit]

Even a-stem, hpp-hp gradation
infinitive oahppat
1st sing. present å̄hpav
1st sing. past oahppiv
infinitive oahppat
present participle oahppe
past participle oahppam
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular å̄hpav oahppiv
2nd singular å̄hpa oahppi å̄hpa
3rd singular oahppá å̄hpaj oahppis
1st dual oahppin å̄hpajma oahppon
2nd dual oahppabihtte å̄hpajda oahppe
3rd dual oahppaba å̄hpajga oahppiska
1st plural oahppap å̄hpajma oahppop
2nd plural oahppabihtit å̄hpajda oahppit
3rd plural oahppi oahppin oahppisa
connegative å̄hpa å̄hpa
conditional potential optative
1st singular å̄hpaluluv å̄hpatjav
2nd singular å̄hpalulu å̄hpatja oahppu
3rd singular å̄hpaluluj å̄hpasj oahppus
1st dual å̄hpalulujma å̄hpatjin oahppun
2nd dual å̄hpalulujda å̄hpatjihppe oahppuda
3rd dual å̄hpalulujga å̄hpatjibá oahppuska
1st plural å̄hpalulujma å̄hpatjip oahppup
2nd plural å̄hpalulujda å̄hpatjihpit oahpput
3rd plural å̄hpalulun å̄hpatji oahppusa
connegative å̄hpalulu å̄hpatja oahppu

Further reading[edit]


Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Samic *oappëtēk, from Proto-Finnic *oppidak.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈoɑ̯hːpah(t)/

Verb[edit]

oahppat

  1. to learn

Inflection[edit]

Even a-stem, hpp-hp gradation
infinitive oahppat
1st sing. present oahpan
1st sing. past ōhppen
infinitive oahppat action noun oahppan
present participle oahppi action inessive oahppamin
oahppame
past participle oahppan action elative oahppamis
agent participle action comitative oahppamiin
abessive oahpakeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular oahpan ōhppen ōhppon
2nd singular oahpat ōhppet oahpa
3rd singular oahppá oahpai ōhppos
1st dual ōhppe oahpaime oahppu
2nd dual oahppabeahtti oahpaide oahppi
3rd dual oahppaba oahpaiga ōhpposka
1st plural oahppat oahpaimet ōhppot
oahpput
2nd plural oahppabēhtet oahpaidet ōhppet
oahppit
3rd plural ōhppet ōhppe ōhpposet
connegative oahpa oahppan oahpa
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular oahpašin
oahpašedjen
oahpalin
oahpaledjen
oahpažan
2nd singular oahpašit
oahpašedjet
oahpalit
oahpaledjet
oahpažat
3rd singular oahpašii oahpalii oahpaža
oahpaš
1st dual oahpašeimme oahpaleimme oahpažetne
2nd dual oahpašeidde oahpaleidde oahpažeahppi
3rd dual oahpašeigga oahpaleigga oahpažeaba
1st plural oahpašeimmet oahpaleimmet oahpažit
oahpažat
2nd plural oahpašeiddet oahpaleiddet oahpažēhpet
3rd plural oahpaše
oahpašedje
oahpale
oahpaledje
oahpažit
connegative oahpaše oahpale oahpaš

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]