päästä jyvälle

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

päästä jyvälle

  1. get the hang of
    Ajaminen tuntuu aluksi ahnkalalta, mutta se on helppoa, kun siitä pääsee jyvälle.
    Driving feels awkward when you’re new to it, but it’s easy once you get the hang of it.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päästä jyvälle (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsen jyvälle en pääse jyvälle 1st sing. olen päässyt jyvälle en ole päässyt jyvälle
2nd sing. pääset jyvälle et pääse jyvälle 2nd sing. olet päässyt jyvälle et ole päässyt jyvälle
3rd sing. pääsee jyvälle ei pääse jyvälle 3rd sing. on päässyt jyvälle ei ole päässyt jyvälle
1st plur. pääsemme jyvälle emme pääse jyvälle 1st plur. olemme päässeet jyvälle emme ole päässeet jyvälle
2nd plur. pääsette jyvälle ette pääse jyvälle 2nd plur. olette päässeet jyvälle ette ole päässeet jyvälle
3rd plur. pääsevät jyvälle eivät pääse jyvälle 3rd plur. ovat päässeet jyvälle eivät ole päässeet jyvälle
passive päästään jyvälle ei päästä jyvälle passive on päästy jyvälle ei ole päästy jyvälle
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsin jyvälle en päässyt jyvälle 1st sing. olin päässyt jyvälle en ollut päässyt jyvälle
2nd sing. pääsit jyvälle et päässyt jyvälle 2nd sing. olit päässyt jyvälle et ollut päässyt jyvälle
3rd sing. pääsi jyvälle ei päässyt jyvälle 3rd sing. oli päässyt jyvälle ei ollut päässyt jyvälle
1st plur. pääsimme jyvälle emme päässeet jyvälle 1st plur. olimme päässeet jyvälle emme olleet päässeet jyvälle
2nd plur. pääsitte jyvälle ette päässeet jyvälle 2nd plur. olitte päässeet jyvälle ette olleet päässeet jyvälle
3rd plur. pääsivät jyvälle eivät päässeet jyvälle 3rd plur. olivat päässeet jyvälle eivät olleet päässeet jyvälle
passive päästiin jyvälle ei päästy jyvälle passive oli päästy jyvälle ei ollut päästy jyvälle
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsisin jyvälle en pääsisi jyvälle 1st sing. olisin päässyt jyvälle en olisi päässyt jyvälle
2nd sing. pääsisit jyvälle et pääsisi jyvälle 2nd sing. olisit päässyt jyvälle et olisi päässyt jyvälle
3rd sing. pääsisi jyvälle ei pääsisi jyvälle 3rd sing. olisi päässyt jyvälle ei olisi päässyt jyvälle
1st plur. pääsisimme jyvälle emme pääsisi jyvälle 1st plur. olisimme päässeet jyvälle emme olisi päässeet jyvälle
2nd plur. pääsisitte jyvälle ette pääsisi jyvälle 2nd plur. olisitte päässeet jyvälle ette olisi päässeet jyvälle
3rd plur. pääsisivät jyvälle eivät pääsisi jyvälle 3rd plur. olisivat päässeet jyvälle eivät olisi päässeet jyvälle
passive päästäisiin jyvälle ei päästäisi jyvälle passive olisi päästy jyvälle ei olisi päästy jyvälle
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pääse jyvälle älä pääse jyvälle 2nd sing. ole päässyt jyvälle älä ole päässyt jyvälle
3rd sing. pääsköön jyvälle älköön pääskö jyvälle 3rd sing. olkoon päässyt jyvälle älköön olko päässyt jyvälle
1st plur. pääskäämme jyvälle älkäämme pääskö jyvälle 1st plur. olkaamme päässeet jyvälle älkäämme olko päässeet jyvälle
2nd plur. pääskää jyvälle älkää pääskö jyvälle 2nd plur. olkaa päässeet jyvälle älkää olko päässeet jyvälle
3rd plur. pääskööt jyvälle älkööt pääskö jyvälle 3rd plur. olkoot päässeet jyvälle älkööt olko päässeet jyvälle
passive päästäköön jyvälle älköön päästäkö jyvälle passive olkoon päästy jyvälle älköön olko päästy jyvälle
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päässen jyvälle en päässe jyvälle 1st sing. lienen päässyt jyvälle en liene päässyt jyvälle
2nd sing. päässet jyvälle et päässe jyvälle 2nd sing. lienet päässyt jyvälle et liene päässyt jyvälle
3rd sing. päässee jyvälle ei päässe jyvälle 3rd sing. lienee päässyt jyvälle ei liene päässyt jyvälle
1st plur. päässemme jyvälle emme päässe jyvälle 1st plur. lienemme päässeet jyvälle emme liene päässeet jyvälle
2nd plur. päässette jyvälle ette päässe jyvälle 2nd plur. lienette päässeet jyvälle ette liene päässeet jyvälle
3rd plur. päässevät jyvälle eivät päässe jyvälle 3rd plur. lienevät päässeet jyvälle eivät liene päässeet jyvälle
passive päästäneen jyvälle ei päästäne jyvälle passive lienee päästy jyvälle ei liene päästy jyvälle
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päästä jyvälle present jyvälle pääsevä jyvälle päästävä
long 1st2 päästäkseen jyvälle past jyvälle päässyt jyvälle päästy
2nd inessive1 päästessä jyvälle päästäessä jyvälle agent1, 3 jyvälle pääsemä
instructive päästen jyvälle negative jyvälle pääsemätön
3rd inessive pääsemässä jyvälle 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pääsemästä jyvälle
illative pääsemään jyvälle
adessive pääsemällä jyvälle
abessive pääsemättä jyvälle
instructive pääsemän jyvälle päästämän jyvälle
4th nominative pääseminen jyvälle
partitive pääsemistä jyvälle
5th2 pääsemäisillään jyvälle