Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of pätkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkäisen en pätkäise 1st sing. olen pätkäissyt en ole pätkäissyt
2nd sing. pätkäiset et pätkäise 2nd sing. olet pätkäissyt et ole pätkäissyt
3rd sing. pätkäisee ei pätkäise 3rd sing. on pätkäissyt ei ole pätkäissyt
1st plur. pätkäisemme emme pätkäise 1st plur. olemme pätkäisseet emme ole pätkäisseet
2nd plur. pätkäisette ette pätkäise 2nd plur. olette pätkäisseet ette ole pätkäisseet
3rd plur. pätkäisevät eivät pätkäise 3rd plur. ovat pätkäisseet eivät ole pätkäisseet
passive pätkäistään ei pätkäistä passive on pätkäisty ei ole pätkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkäisin en pätkäissyt 1st sing. olin pätkäissyt en ollut pätkäissyt
2nd sing. pätkäisit et pätkäissyt 2nd sing. olit pätkäissyt et ollut pätkäissyt
3rd sing. pätkäisi ei pätkäissyt 3rd sing. oli pätkäissyt ei ollut pätkäissyt
1st plur. pätkäisimme emme pätkäisseet 1st plur. olimme pätkäisseet emme olleet pätkäisseet
2nd plur. pätkäisitte ette pätkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte pätkäisseet ette olleet pätkäisseet
3rd plur. pätkäisivät eivät pätkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat pätkäisseet eivät olleet pätkäisseet
passive pätkäistiin ei pätkäisty passive oli pätkäisty ei ollut pätkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkäisisin en pätkäisisi 1st sing. olisin pätkäissyt en olisi pätkäissyt
2nd sing. pätkäisisit et pätkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit pätkäissyt et olisi pätkäissyt
3rd sing. pätkäisisi ei pätkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi pätkäissyt ei olisi pätkäissyt
1st plur. pätkäisisimme emme pätkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme pätkäisseet emme olisi pätkäisseet
2nd plur. pätkäisisitte ette pätkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pätkäisseet ette olisi pätkäisseet
3rd plur. pätkäisisivät eivät pätkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pätkäisseet eivät olisi pätkäisseet
passive pätkäistäisiin ei pätkäistäisi passive olisi pätkäisty ei olisi pätkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pätkäise älä pätkäise 2nd sing. ole pätkäissyt älä ole pätkäissyt
3rd sing. pätkäisköön älköön pätkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon pätkäissyt älköön olko pätkäissyt
1st plur. pätkäiskäämme älkäämme pätkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme pätkäisseet älkäämme olko pätkäisseet
2nd plur. pätkäiskää älkää pätkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa pätkäisseet älkää olko pätkäisseet
3rd plur. pätkäiskööt älkööt pätkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot pätkäisseet älkööt olko pätkäisseet
passive pätkäistäköön älköön pätkäistäkö passive olkoon pätkäisty älköön olko pätkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätkäissen en pätkäisse 1st sing. lienen pätkäissyt en liene pätkäissyt
2nd sing. pätkäisset et pätkäisse 2nd sing. lienet pätkäissyt et liene pätkäissyt
3rd sing. pätkäissee ei pätkäisse 3rd sing. lienee pätkäissyt ei liene pätkäissyt
1st plur. pätkäissemme emme pätkäisse 1st plur. lienemme pätkäisseet emme liene pätkäisseet
2nd plur. pätkäissette ette pätkäisse 2nd plur. lienette pätkäisseet ette liene pätkäisseet
3rd plur. pätkäissevät eivät pätkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät pätkäisseet eivät liene pätkäisseet
passive pätkäistäneen ei pätkäistäne passive lienee pätkäisty ei liene pätkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pätkäistä present pätkäisevä pätkäistävä
long 1st2 pätkäistäkseen past pätkäissyt pätkäisty
2nd inessive1 pätkäistessä pätkäistäessä agent1, 3 pätkäisemä
instructive pätkäisten negative pätkäisemätön
3rd inessive pätkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pätkäisemästä
illative pätkäisemään
adessive pätkäisemällä
abessive pätkäisemättä
instructive pätkäisemän pätkäistämän
4th nominative pätkäiseminen
partitive pätkäisemistä
5th2 pätkäisemäisillään