piiskata kuollutta hevosta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

piiskata ‎(to whip) + kuollutta < kuollut ‎(dead) + hevosta < hevonen ‎(horse); probably English influence, i.e. translated from the English idiom.

Phrase[edit]

piiskata kuollutta hevosta

  1. to flog a dead horse, beat a dead horse

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of piiskata kuollutta hevosta (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piiskaan en piiskaa 1st sing. olen piiskannut en ole piiskannut
2nd sing. piiskaat et piiskaa 2nd sing. olet piiskannut et ole piiskannut
3rd sing. piiskaa ei piiskaa 3rd sing. on piiskannut ei ole piiskannut
1st plur. piiskaamme emme piiskaa 1st plur. olemme piiskanneet emme ole piiskanneet
2nd plur. piiskaatte ette piiskaa 2nd plur. olette piiskanneet ette ole piiskanneet
3rd plur. piiskaavat eivät piiskaa 3rd plur. ovat piiskanneet eivät ole piiskanneet
passive piiskataan ei piiskata passive on piiskattu ei ole piiskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piiskasin en piiskannut 1st sing. olin piiskannut en ollut piiskannut
2nd sing. piiskasit et piiskannut 2nd sing. olit piiskannut et ollut piiskannut
3rd sing. piiskasi ei piiskannut 3rd sing. oli piiskannut ei ollut piiskannut
1st plur. piiskasimme emme piiskanneet 1st plur. olimme piiskanneet emme olleet piiskanneet
2nd plur. piiskasitte ette piiskanneet 2nd plur. olitte piiskanneet ette olleet piiskanneet
3rd plur. piiskasivat eivät piiskanneet 3rd plur. olivat piiskanneet eivät olleet piiskanneet
passive piiskattiin ei piiskattu passive oli piiskattu ei ollut piiskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piiskaisin en piiskaisi 1st sing. olisin piiskannut en olisi piiskannut
2nd sing. piiskaisit et piiskaisi 2nd sing. olisit piiskannut et olisi piiskannut
3rd sing. piiskaisi ei piiskaisi 3rd sing. olisi piiskannut ei olisi piiskannut
1st plur. piiskaisimme emme piiskaisi 1st plur. olisimme piiskanneet emme olisi piiskanneet
2nd plur. piiskaisitte ette piiskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte piiskanneet ette olisi piiskanneet
3rd plur. piiskaisivat eivät piiskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat piiskanneet eivät olisi piiskanneet
passive piiskattaisiin ei piiskattaisi passive olisi piiskattu ei olisi piiskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piiskaa älä piiskaa 2nd sing. ole piiskannut älä ole piiskannut
3rd sing. piiskatkoon älköön piiskatko 3rd sing. olkoon piiskannut älköön olko piiskannut
1st plur. piiskatkaamme älkäämme piiskatko 1st plur. olkaamme piiskanneet älkäämme olko piiskanneet
2nd plur. piiskatkaa älkää piiskatko 2nd plur. olkaa piiskanneet älkää olko piiskanneet
3rd plur. piiskatkoot älkööt piiskatko 3rd plur. olkoot piiskanneet älkööt olko piiskanneet
passive piiskattakoon älköön piiskattako passive olkoon piiskattu älköön olko piiskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piiskannen en piiskanne 1st sing. lienen piiskannut en liene piiskannut
2nd sing. piiskannet et piiskanne 2nd sing. lienet piiskannut et liene piiskannut
3rd sing. piiskannee ei piiskanne 3rd sing. lienee piiskannut ei liene piiskannut
1st plur. piiskannemme emme piiskanne 1st plur. lienemme piiskanneet emme liene piiskanneet
2nd plur. piiskannette ette piiskanne 2nd plur. lienette piiskanneet ette liene piiskanneet
3rd plur. piiskannevat eivät piiskanne 3rd plur. lienevät piiskanneet eivät liene piiskanneet
passive piiskattaneen ei piiskattane passive lienee piiskattu ei liene piiskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piiskata present piiskaava piiskattava
long 1st2 piiskatakseen past piiskannut piiskattu
2nd inessive1 piiskatessa piiskattaessa agent1, 3 piiskaama
instructive piiskaten negative piiskaamaton
3rd inessive piiskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piiskaamasta
illative piiskaamaan
adessive piiskaamalla
abessive piiskaamatta
instructive piiskaaman piiskattaman
4th nominative piiskaaminen
partitive piiskaamista
5th2 piiskaamaisillaan