pinkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pinkaista

  1. (intransitive) To sprint.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pinkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pinkaisen en pinkaise 1st sing. olen pinkaissut en ole pinkaissut
2nd sing. pinkaiset et pinkaise 2nd sing. olet pinkaissut et ole pinkaissut
3rd sing. pinkaisee ei pinkaise 3rd sing. on pinkaissut ei ole pinkaissut
1st plur. pinkaisemme emme pinkaise 1st plur. olemme pinkaisseet emme ole pinkaisseet
2nd plur. pinkaisette ette pinkaise 2nd plur. olette pinkaisseet ette ole pinkaisseet
3rd plur. pinkaisevat eivät pinkaise 3rd plur. ovat pinkaisseet eivät ole pinkaisseet
passive pinkaistaan ei pinkaista passive on pinkaistu ei ole pinkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pinkaisin en pinkaissut 1st sing. olin pinkaissut en ollut pinkaissut
2nd sing. pinkaisit et pinkaissut 2nd sing. olit pinkaissut et ollut pinkaissut
3rd sing. pinkaisi ei pinkaissut 3rd sing. oli pinkaissut ei ollut pinkaissut
1st plur. pinkaisimme emme pinkaisseet 1st plur. olimme pinkaisseet emme olleet pinkaisseet
2nd plur. pinkaisitte ette pinkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte pinkaisseet ette olleet pinkaisseet
3rd plur. pinkaisivat eivät pinkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat pinkaisseet eivät olleet pinkaisseet
passive pinkaistiin ei pinkaistu passive oli pinkaistu ei ollut pinkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pinkaisisin en pinkaisisi 1st sing. olisin pinkaissut en olisi pinkaissut
2nd sing. pinkaisisit et pinkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit pinkaissut et olisi pinkaissut
3rd sing. pinkaisisi ei pinkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi pinkaissut ei olisi pinkaissut
1st plur. pinkaisisimme emme pinkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme pinkaisseet emme olisi pinkaisseet
2nd plur. pinkaisisitte ette pinkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pinkaisseet ette olisi pinkaisseet
3rd plur. pinkaisisivat eivät pinkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pinkaisseet eivät olisi pinkaisseet
passive pinkaistaisiin ei pinkaistaisi passive olisi pinkaistu ei olisi pinkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pinkaise älä pinkaise 2nd sing. ole pinkaissut älä ole pinkaissut
3rd sing. pinkaiskoon älköön pinkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon pinkaissut älköön olko pinkaissut
1st plur. pinkaiskaamme älkäämme pinkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme pinkaisseet älkäämme olko pinkaisseet
2nd plur. pinkaiskaa älkää pinkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa pinkaisseet älkää olko pinkaisseet
3rd plur. pinkaiskoot älkööt pinkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot pinkaisseet älkööt olko pinkaisseet
passive pinkaistakoon älköön pinkaistako passive olkoon pinkaistu älköön olko pinkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pinkaissen en pinkaisse 1st sing. lienen pinkaissut en liene pinkaissut
2nd sing. pinkaisset et pinkaisse 2nd sing. lienet pinkaissut et liene pinkaissut
3rd sing. pinkaissee ei pinkaisse 3rd sing. lienee pinkaissut ei liene pinkaissut
1st plur. pinkaissemme emme pinkaisse 1st plur. lienemme pinkaisseet emme liene pinkaisseet
2nd plur. pinkaissette ette pinkaisse 2nd plur. lienette pinkaisseet ette liene pinkaisseet
3rd plur. pinkaissevat eivät pinkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät pinkaisseet eivät liene pinkaisseet
passive pinkaistaneen ei pinkaistane passive lienee pinkaistu ei liene pinkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pinkaista present pinkaiseva pinkaistava
long 1st2 pinkaistakseen past pinkaissut pinkaistu
2nd inessive1 pinkaistessa pinkaistaessa agent1, 3 pinkaisema
instructive pinkaisten negative pinkaisematon
3rd inessive pinkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pinkaisemasta
illative pinkaisemaan
adessive pinkaisemalla
abessive pinkaisematta
instructive pinkaiseman pinkaistaman
4th nominative pinkaiseminen
partitive pinkaisemista
5th2 pinkaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]