Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of poikkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkaisen en poikkaise 1st sing. olen poikkaissut en ole poikkaissut
2nd sing. poikkaiset et poikkaise 2nd sing. olet poikkaissut et ole poikkaissut
3rd sing. poikkaisee ei poikkaise 3rd sing. on poikkaissut ei ole poikkaissut
1st plur. poikkaisemme emme poikkaise 1st plur. olemme poikkaisseet emme ole poikkaisseet
2nd plur. poikkaisette ette poikkaise 2nd plur. olette poikkaisseet ette ole poikkaisseet
3rd plur. poikkaisevat eivät poikkaise 3rd plur. ovat poikkaisseet eivät ole poikkaisseet
passive poikkaistaan ei poikkaista passive on poikkaistu ei ole poikkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkaisin en poikkaissut 1st sing. olin poikkaissut en ollut poikkaissut
2nd sing. poikkaisit et poikkaissut 2nd sing. olit poikkaissut et ollut poikkaissut
3rd sing. poikkaisi ei poikkaissut 3rd sing. oli poikkaissut ei ollut poikkaissut
1st plur. poikkaisimme emme poikkaisseet 1st plur. olimme poikkaisseet emme olleet poikkaisseet
2nd plur. poikkaisitte ette poikkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte poikkaisseet ette olleet poikkaisseet
3rd plur. poikkaisivat eivät poikkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat poikkaisseet eivät olleet poikkaisseet
passive poikkaistiin ei poikkaistu passive oli poikkaistu ei ollut poikkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkaisisin en poikkaisisi 1st sing. olisin poikkaissut en olisi poikkaissut
2nd sing. poikkaisisit et poikkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit poikkaissut et olisi poikkaissut
3rd sing. poikkaisisi ei poikkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi poikkaissut ei olisi poikkaissut
1st plur. poikkaisisimme emme poikkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme poikkaisseet emme olisi poikkaisseet
2nd plur. poikkaisisitte ette poikkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte poikkaisseet ette olisi poikkaisseet
3rd plur. poikkaisisivat eivät poikkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat poikkaisseet eivät olisi poikkaisseet
passive poikkaistaisiin ei poikkaistaisi passive olisi poikkaistu ei olisi poikkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poikkaise älä poikkaise 2nd sing. ole poikkaissut älä ole poikkaissut
3rd sing. poikkaiskoon älköön poikkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon poikkaissut älköön olko poikkaissut
1st plur. poikkaiskaamme älkäämme poikkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme poikkaisseet älkäämme olko poikkaisseet
2nd plur. poikkaiskaa älkää poikkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa poikkaisseet älkää olko poikkaisseet
3rd plur. poikkaiskoot älkööt poikkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot poikkaisseet älkööt olko poikkaisseet
passive poikkaistakoon älköön poikkaistako passive olkoon poikkaistu älköön olko poikkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkaissen en poikkaisse 1st sing. lienen poikkaissut en liene poikkaissut
2nd sing. poikkaisset et poikkaisse 2nd sing. lienet poikkaissut et liene poikkaissut
3rd sing. poikkaissee ei poikkaisse 3rd sing. lienee poikkaissut ei liene poikkaissut
1st plur. poikkaissemme emme poikkaisse 1st plur. lienemme poikkaisseet emme liene poikkaisseet
2nd plur. poikkaissette ette poikkaisse 2nd plur. lienette poikkaisseet ette liene poikkaisseet
3rd plur. poikkaissevat eivät poikkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät poikkaisseet eivät liene poikkaisseet
passive poikkaistaneen ei poikkaistane passive lienee poikkaistu ei liene poikkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poikkaista present poikkaiseva poikkaistava
long 1st2 poikkaistakseen past poikkaissut poikkaistu
2nd inessive1 poikkaistessa poikkaistaessa agent1, 3 poikkaisema
instructive poikkaisten negative poikkaisematon
3rd inessive poikkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poikkaisemasta
illative poikkaisemaan
adessive poikkaisemalla
abessive poikkaisematta
instructive poikkaiseman poikkaistaman
4th nominative poikkaiseminen
partitive poikkaisemista
5th2 poikkaisemaisillaan