pyykätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Derived from the noun pyykki.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pyy‧kä‧tä

Verb[edit]

pyykätä

  1. (transitive) To wash (the laundry).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pyykätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykkään en pyykkääˣ 1st sing. olen pyykännyt en oleˣ pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykkäät et pyykkääˣ 2nd sing. olet pyykännyt et oleˣ pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykkää ei pyykkääˣ 3rd sing. on pyykännyt ei oleˣ pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykkäämme emme pyykkääˣ 1st plur. olemme pyykänneet emme oleˣ pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykkäätte ette pyykkääˣ 2nd plur. olette pyykänneet ette oleˣ pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykkäävät eivät pyykkääˣ 3rd plur. ovat pyykänneet eivät oleˣ pyykänneet
passive pyykätään ei pyykätäˣ passive on pyykätty ei oleˣ pyykätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykkäsin en pyykännyt 1st sing. olin pyykännyt en ollut pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykkäsit et pyykännyt 2nd sing. olit pyykännyt et ollut pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykkäsi ei pyykännyt 3rd sing. oli pyykännyt ei ollut pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykkäsimme emme pyykänneet 1st plur. olimme pyykänneet emme olleet pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykkäsitte ette pyykänneet 2nd plur. olitte pyykänneet ette olleet pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykkäsivät eivät pyykänneet 3rd plur. olivat pyykänneet eivät olleet pyykänneet
passive pyykättiin ei pyykätty passive oli pyykätty ei ollut pyykätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykkäisin en pyykkäisi 1st sing. olisin pyykännyt en olisi pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykkäisit et pyykkäisi 2nd sing. olisit pyykännyt et olisi pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykkäisi ei pyykkäisi 3rd sing. olisi pyykännyt ei olisi pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykkäisimme emme pyykkäisi 1st plur. olisimme pyykänneet emme olisi pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykkäisitte ette pyykkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyykänneet ette olisi pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykkäisivät eivät pyykkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyykänneet eivät olisi pyykänneet
passive pyykättäisiin ei pyykättäisi passive olisi pyykätty ei olisi pyykätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyykkääˣ älä pyykkääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pyykännyt älä oleˣ pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykätköön älköön pyykätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pyykännyt älköön olkoˣ pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykätkäämme älkäämme pyykätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pyykänneet älkäämme olkoˣ pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykätkää älkää pyykätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pyykänneet älkää olkoˣ pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykätkööt älkööt pyykätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pyykänneet älkööt olkoˣ pyykänneet
passive pyykättäköön älköön pyykättäköˣ passive olkoon pyykätty älköön olkoˣ pyykätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykännen en pyykänneˣ 1st sing. lienen pyykännyt en lieneˣ pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykännet et pyykänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pyykännyt et lieneˣ pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykännee ei pyykänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pyykännyt ei lieneˣ pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykännemme emme pyykänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pyykänneet emme lieneˣ pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykännette ette pyykänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pyykänneet ette lieneˣ pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykännevät eivät pyykänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pyykänneet eivät lieneˣ pyykänneet
passive pyykättäneen ei pyykättäneˣ passive lienee pyykätty ei lieneˣ pyykätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyykätäˣ present pyykkäävä pyykättävä
long 1st2 pyykätäkseen past pyykännyt pyykätty
2nd inessive1 pyykätessä pyykättäessä agent1, 3 pyykkäämä
instructive pyykäten negative pyykkäämätön
3rd inessive pyykkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyykkäämästä
illative pyykkäämään
adessive pyykkäämällä
abessive pyykkäämättä
instructive pyykkäämän pyykättämän
4th nominative pyykkääminen
partitive pyykkäämistä
5th2 pyykkäämäisillään