pyykätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Derived from the noun pyykki.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pyy‧kä‧tä

Verb[edit]

pyykätä

  1. (transitive) To wash (the laundry).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pyykätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykkään en pyykkää 1st sing. olen pyykännyt en ole pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykkäät et pyykkää 2nd sing. olet pyykännyt et ole pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykkää ei pyykkää 3rd sing. on pyykännyt ei ole pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykkäämme emme pyykkää 1st plur. olemme pyykänneet emme ole pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykkäätte ette pyykkää 2nd plur. olette pyykänneet ette ole pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykkäävät eivät pyykkää 3rd plur. ovat pyykänneet eivät ole pyykänneet
passive pyykätään ei pyykätä passive on pyykätty ei ole pyykätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykkäsin en pyykännyt 1st sing. olin pyykännyt en ollut pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykkäsit et pyykännyt 2nd sing. olit pyykännyt et ollut pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykkäsi ei pyykännyt 3rd sing. oli pyykännyt ei ollut pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykkäsimme emme pyykänneet 1st plur. olimme pyykänneet emme olleet pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykkäsitte ette pyykänneet 2nd plur. olitte pyykänneet ette olleet pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykkäsivät eivät pyykänneet 3rd plur. olivat pyykänneet eivät olleet pyykänneet
passive pyykättiin ei pyykätty passive oli pyykätty ei ollut pyykätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykkäisin en pyykkäisi 1st sing. olisin pyykännyt en olisi pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykkäisit et pyykkäisi 2nd sing. olisit pyykännyt et olisi pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykkäisi ei pyykkäisi 3rd sing. olisi pyykännyt ei olisi pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykkäisimme emme pyykkäisi 1st plur. olisimme pyykänneet emme olisi pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykkäisitte ette pyykkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyykänneet ette olisi pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykkäisivät eivät pyykkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyykänneet eivät olisi pyykänneet
passive pyykättäisiin ei pyykättäisi passive olisi pyykätty ei olisi pyykätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyykkää älä pyykkää 2nd sing. ole pyykännyt älä ole pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykätköön älköön pyykätkö 3rd sing. olkoon pyykännyt älköön olko pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykätkäämme älkäämme pyykätkö 1st plur. olkaamme pyykänneet älkäämme olko pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykätkää älkää pyykätkö 2nd plur. olkaa pyykänneet älkää olko pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykätkööt älkööt pyykätkö 3rd plur. olkoot pyykänneet älkööt olko pyykänneet
passive pyykättäköön älköön pyykättäkö passive olkoon pyykätty älköön olko pyykätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyykännen en pyykänne 1st sing. lienen pyykännyt en liene pyykännyt
2nd sing. pyykännet et pyykänne 2nd sing. lienet pyykännyt et liene pyykännyt
3rd sing. pyykännee ei pyykänne 3rd sing. lienee pyykännyt ei liene pyykännyt
1st plur. pyykännemme emme pyykänne 1st plur. lienemme pyykänneet emme liene pyykänneet
2nd plur. pyykännette ette pyykänne 2nd plur. lienette pyykänneet ette liene pyykänneet
3rd plur. pyykännevät eivät pyykänne 3rd plur. lienevät pyykänneet eivät liene pyykänneet
passive pyykättäneen ei pyykättäne passive lienee pyykätty ei liene pyykätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyykätä present pyykkäävä pyykättävä
long 1st2 pyykätäkseen past pyykännyt pyykätty
2nd inessive1 pyykätessä pyykättäessä agent1, 3 pyykkäämä
instructive pyykäten negative pyykkäämätön
3rd inessive pyykkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyykkäämästä
illative pyykkäämään
adessive pyykkäämällä
abessive pyykkäämättä
instructive pyykkäämän pyykättämän
4th nominative pyykkääminen
partitive pyykkäämistä
5th2 pyykkäämäisillään