Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to revel


Inflection of rällätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rällään en rällää 1st sing. olen rällännyt en ole rällännyt
2nd sing. rälläät et rällää 2nd sing. olet rällännyt et ole rällännyt
3rd sing. rällää ei rällää 3rd sing. on rällännyt ei ole rällännyt
1st plur. rälläämme emme rällää 1st plur. olemme rällänneet emme ole rällänneet
2nd plur. rälläätte ette rällää 2nd plur. olette rällänneet ette ole rällänneet
3rd plur. rälläävät eivät rällää 3rd plur. ovat rällänneet eivät ole rällänneet
passive rällätään ei rällätä passive on rällätty ei ole rällätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rälläsin en rällännyt 1st sing. olin rällännyt en ollut rällännyt
2nd sing. rälläsit et rällännyt 2nd sing. olit rällännyt et ollut rällännyt
3rd sing. rälläsi ei rällännyt 3rd sing. oli rällännyt ei ollut rällännyt
1st plur. rälläsimme emme rällänneet 1st plur. olimme rällänneet emme olleet rällänneet
2nd plur. rälläsitte ette rällänneet 2nd plur. olitte rällänneet ette olleet rällänneet
3rd plur. rälläsivät eivät rällänneet 3rd plur. olivat rällänneet eivät olleet rällänneet
passive rällättiin ei rällätty passive oli rällätty ei ollut rällätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rälläisin en rälläisi 1st sing. olisin rällännyt en olisi rällännyt
2nd sing. rälläisit et rälläisi 2nd sing. olisit rällännyt et olisi rällännyt
3rd sing. rälläisi ei rälläisi 3rd sing. olisi rällännyt ei olisi rällännyt
1st plur. rälläisimme emme rälläisi 1st plur. olisimme rällänneet emme olisi rällänneet
2nd plur. rälläisitte ette rälläisi 2nd plur. olisitte rällänneet ette olisi rällänneet
3rd plur. rälläisivät eivät rälläisi 3rd plur. olisivat rällänneet eivät olisi rällänneet
passive rällättäisiin ei rällättäisi passive olisi rällätty ei olisi rällätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rällää älä rällää 2nd sing. ole rällännyt älä ole rällännyt
3rd sing. rällätköön älköön rällätkö 3rd sing. olkoon rällännyt älköön olko rällännyt
1st plur. rällätkäämme älkäämme rällätkö 1st plur. olkaamme rällänneet älkäämme olko rällänneet
2nd plur. rällätkää älkää rällätkö 2nd plur. olkaa rällänneet älkää olko rällänneet
3rd plur. rällätkööt älkööt rällätkö 3rd plur. olkoot rällänneet älkööt olko rällänneet
passive rällättäköön älköön rällättäkö passive olkoon rällätty älköön olko rällätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rällännen en rällänne 1st sing. lienen rällännyt en liene rällännyt
2nd sing. rällännet et rällänne 2nd sing. lienet rällännyt et liene rällännyt
3rd sing. rällännee ei rällänne 3rd sing. lienee rällännyt ei liene rällännyt
1st plur. rällännemme emme rällänne 1st plur. lienemme rällänneet emme liene rällänneet
2nd plur. rällännette ette rällänne 2nd plur. lienette rällänneet ette liene rällänneet
3rd plur. rällännevät eivät rällänne 3rd plur. lienevät rällänneet eivät liene rällänneet
passive rällättäneen ei rällättäne passive lienee rällätty ei liene rällätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rällätä present rälläävä rällättävä
long 1st2 rällätäkseen past rällännyt rällätty
2nd inessive1 rällätessä rällättäessä agent1, 3 rälläämä
instructive rälläten negative rälläämätön
3rd inessive rälläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rälläämästä
illative rälläämään
adessive rälläämällä
abessive rälläämättä
instructive rälläämän rällättämän
4th nominative rällääminen
partitive rälläämistä
5th2 rälläämäisillään