Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Alternative forms[edit]



  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to jostle (to move through by pushing and shoving)


Inflection of ryysätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysään en ryysää 1st sing. olen ryysännyt en ole ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysäät et ryysää 2nd sing. olet ryysännyt et ole ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysää ei ryysää 3rd sing. on ryysännyt ei ole ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysäämme emme ryysää 1st plur. olemme ryysänneet emme ole ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysäätte ette ryysää 2nd plur. olette ryysänneet ette ole ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysäävät eivät ryysää 3rd plur. ovat ryysänneet eivät ole ryysänneet
passive ryysätään ei ryysätä passive on ryysätty ei ole ryysätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysäsin en ryysännyt 1st sing. olin ryysännyt en ollut ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysäsit et ryysännyt 2nd sing. olit ryysännyt et ollut ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysäsi ei ryysännyt 3rd sing. oli ryysännyt ei ollut ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysäsimme emme ryysänneet 1st plur. olimme ryysänneet emme olleet ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysäsitte ette ryysänneet 2nd plur. olitte ryysänneet ette olleet ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysäsivät eivät ryysänneet 3rd plur. olivat ryysänneet eivät olleet ryysänneet
passive ryysättiin ei ryysätty passive oli ryysätty ei ollut ryysätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysäisin en ryysäisi 1st sing. olisin ryysännyt en olisi ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysäisit et ryysäisi 2nd sing. olisit ryysännyt et olisi ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysäisi ei ryysäisi 3rd sing. olisi ryysännyt ei olisi ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysäisimme emme ryysäisi 1st plur. olisimme ryysänneet emme olisi ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysäisitte ette ryysäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryysänneet ette olisi ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysäisivät eivät ryysäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryysänneet eivät olisi ryysänneet
passive ryysättäisiin ei ryysättäisi passive olisi ryysätty ei olisi ryysätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryysää älä ryysää 2nd sing. ole ryysännyt älä ole ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysätköön älköön ryysätkö 3rd sing. olkoon ryysännyt älköön olko ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysätkäämme älkäämme ryysätkö 1st plur. olkaamme ryysänneet älkäämme olko ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysätkää älkää ryysätkö 2nd plur. olkaa ryysänneet älkää olko ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysätkööt älkööt ryysätkö 3rd plur. olkoot ryysänneet älkööt olko ryysänneet
passive ryysättäköön älköön ryysättäkö passive olkoon ryysätty älköön olko ryysätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysännen en ryysänne 1st sing. lienen ryysännyt en liene ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysännet et ryysänne 2nd sing. lienet ryysännyt et liene ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysännee ei ryysänne 3rd sing. lienee ryysännyt ei liene ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysännemme emme ryysänne 1st plur. lienemme ryysänneet emme liene ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysännette ette ryysänne 2nd plur. lienette ryysänneet ette liene ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysännevät eivät ryysänne 3rd plur. lienevät ryysänneet eivät liene ryysänneet
passive ryysättäneen ei ryysättäne passive lienee ryysätty ei liene ryysätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryysätä present ryysäävä ryysättävä
long 1st2 ryysätäkseen past ryysännyt ryysätty
2nd inessive1 ryysätessä ryysättäessä agent1, 3 ryysäämä
instructive ryysäten negative ryysäämätön
3rd inessive ryysäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryysäämästä
illative ryysäämään
adessive ryysäämällä
abessive ryysäämättä
instructive ryysäämän ryysättämän
4th nominative ryysääminen
partitive ryysäämistä
5th2 ryysäämäisillään