ryysätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

ryysätä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to jostle (to move through by pushing and shoving)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ryysätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysään en ryysääˣ 1st sing. olen ryysännyt en oleˣ ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysäät et ryysääˣ 2nd sing. olet ryysännyt et oleˣ ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysää ei ryysääˣ 3rd sing. on ryysännyt ei oleˣ ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysäämme emme ryysääˣ 1st plur. olemme ryysänneet emme oleˣ ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysäätte ette ryysääˣ 2nd plur. olette ryysänneet ette oleˣ ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysäävät eivät ryysääˣ 3rd plur. ovat ryysänneet eivät oleˣ ryysänneet
passive ryysätään ei ryysätäˣ passive on ryysätty ei oleˣ ryysätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysäsin en ryysännyt 1st sing. olin ryysännyt en ollut ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysäsit et ryysännyt 2nd sing. olit ryysännyt et ollut ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysäsi ei ryysännyt 3rd sing. oli ryysännyt ei ollut ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysäsimme emme ryysänneet 1st plur. olimme ryysänneet emme olleet ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysäsitte ette ryysänneet 2nd plur. olitte ryysänneet ette olleet ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysäsivät eivät ryysänneet 3rd plur. olivat ryysänneet eivät olleet ryysänneet
passive ryysättiin ei ryysätty passive oli ryysätty ei ollut ryysätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysäisin en ryysäisi 1st sing. olisin ryysännyt en olisi ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysäisit et ryysäisi 2nd sing. olisit ryysännyt et olisi ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysäisi ei ryysäisi 3rd sing. olisi ryysännyt ei olisi ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysäisimme emme ryysäisi 1st plur. olisimme ryysänneet emme olisi ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysäisitte ette ryysäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryysänneet ette olisi ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysäisivät eivät ryysäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryysänneet eivät olisi ryysänneet
passive ryysättäisiin ei ryysättäisi passive olisi ryysätty ei olisi ryysätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryysääˣ älä ryysääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ryysännyt älä oleˣ ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysätköön älköön ryysätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ryysännyt älköön olkoˣ ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysätkäämme älkäämme ryysätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ryysänneet älkäämme olkoˣ ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysätkää älkää ryysätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ryysänneet älkää olkoˣ ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysätkööt älkööt ryysätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ryysänneet älkööt olkoˣ ryysänneet
passive ryysättäköön älköön ryysättäköˣ passive olkoon ryysätty älköön olkoˣ ryysätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryysännen en ryysänneˣ 1st sing. lienen ryysännyt en lieneˣ ryysännyt
2nd sing. ryysännet et ryysänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ryysännyt et lieneˣ ryysännyt
3rd sing. ryysännee ei ryysänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ryysännyt ei lieneˣ ryysännyt
1st plur. ryysännemme emme ryysänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ryysänneet emme lieneˣ ryysänneet
2nd plur. ryysännette ette ryysänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ryysänneet ette lieneˣ ryysänneet
3rd plur. ryysännevät eivät ryysänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ryysänneet eivät lieneˣ ryysänneet
passive ryysättäneen ei ryysättäneˣ passive lienee ryysätty ei lieneˣ ryysätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryysätäˣ present ryysäävä ryysättävä
long 1st2 ryysätäkseen past ryysännyt ryysätty
2nd inessive1 ryysätessä ryysättäessä agent1, 3 ryysäämä
instructive ryysäten negative ryysäämätön
3rd inessive ryysäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryysäämästä
illative ryysäämään
adessive ryysäämällä
abessive ryysäämättä
instructive ryysäämän ryysättämän
4th nominative ryysääminen
partitive ryysäämistä
5th2 ryysäämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]