saneerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Swedish sanera, German sanieren

Verb[edit]

saneerata

  1. To renovate (to make extensive repairs to a building, often adding modern technology).
  2. To redevelop (to convert a neighbourhood by new construction, reconstruction and/or renovation of existing buildings).
  3. To rehabilitate (to restore or repair, to make habitable again).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saneerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneeraan en saneeraa 1st sing. olen saneerannut en ole saneerannut
2nd sing. saneeraat et saneeraa 2nd sing. olet saneerannut et ole saneerannut
3rd sing. saneeraa ei saneeraa 3rd sing. on saneerannut ei ole saneerannut
1st plur. saneeraamme emme saneeraa 1st plur. olemme saneeranneet emme ole saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneeraatte ette saneeraa 2nd plur. olette saneeranneet ette ole saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneeraavat eivät saneeraa 3rd plur. ovat saneeranneet eivät ole saneeranneet
passive saneerataan ei saneerata passive on saneerattu ei ole saneerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneerasin en saneerannut 1st sing. olin saneerannut en ollut saneerannut
2nd sing. saneerasit et saneerannut 2nd sing. olit saneerannut et ollut saneerannut
3rd sing. saneerasi ei saneerannut 3rd sing. oli saneerannut ei ollut saneerannut
1st plur. saneerasimme emme saneeranneet 1st plur. olimme saneeranneet emme olleet saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneerasitte ette saneeranneet 2nd plur. olitte saneeranneet ette olleet saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneerasivat eivät saneeranneet 3rd plur. olivat saneeranneet eivät olleet saneeranneet
passive saneerattiin ei saneerattu passive oli saneerattu ei ollut saneerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneeraisin en saneeraisi 1st sing. olisin saneerannut en olisi saneerannut
2nd sing. saneeraisit et saneeraisi 2nd sing. olisit saneerannut et olisi saneerannut
3rd sing. saneeraisi ei saneeraisi 3rd sing. olisi saneerannut ei olisi saneerannut
1st plur. saneeraisimme emme saneeraisi 1st plur. olisimme saneeranneet emme olisi saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneeraisitte ette saneeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte saneeranneet ette olisi saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneeraisivat eivät saneeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat saneeranneet eivät olisi saneeranneet
passive saneerattaisiin ei saneerattaisi passive olisi saneerattu ei olisi saneerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saneeraa älä saneeraa 2nd sing. ole saneerannut älä ole saneerannut
3rd sing. saneeratkoon älköön saneeratko 3rd sing. olkoon saneerannut älköön olko saneerannut
1st plur. saneeratkaamme älkäämme saneeratko 1st plur. olkaamme saneeranneet älkäämme olko saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneeratkaa älkää saneeratko 2nd plur. olkaa saneeranneet älkää olko saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneeratkoot älkööt saneeratko 3rd plur. olkoot saneeranneet älkööt olko saneeranneet
passive saneerattakoon älköön saneerattako passive olkoon saneerattu älköön olko saneerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneerannen en saneeranne 1st sing. lienen saneerannut en liene saneerannut
2nd sing. saneerannet et saneeranne 2nd sing. lienet saneerannut et liene saneerannut
3rd sing. saneerannee ei saneeranne 3rd sing. lienee saneerannut ei liene saneerannut
1st plur. saneerannemme emme saneeranne 1st plur. lienemme saneeranneet emme liene saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneerannette ette saneeranne 2nd plur. lienette saneeranneet ette liene saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneerannevat eivät saneeranne 3rd plur. lienevät saneeranneet eivät liene saneeranneet
passive saneerattaneen ei saneerattane passive lienee saneerattu ei liene saneerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saneerata present saneeraava saneerattava
long 1st2 saneeratakseen past saneerannut saneerattu
2nd inessive1 saneeratessa saneerattaessa agent1, 3 saneeraama
instructive saneeraten negative saneeraamaton
3rd inessive saneeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saneeraamasta
illative saneeraamaan
adessive saneeraamalla
abessive saneeraamatta
instructive saneeraaman saneerattaman
4th nominative saneeraaminen
partitive saneeraamista
5th2 saneeraamaisillaan