saneerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Swedish sanera, German sanieren

Verb[edit]

saneerata

  1. To renovate (to make extensive repairs to a building, often adding modern technology).
  2. To redevelop (to convert a neighbourhood by new construction, reconstruction and/or renovation of existing buildings).
  3. To rehabilitate (to restore or repair, to make habitable again).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saneerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneeraan en saneeraaˣ 1st sing. olen saneerannut en oleˣ saneerannut
2nd sing. saneeraat et saneeraaˣ 2nd sing. olet saneerannut et oleˣ saneerannut
3rd sing. saneeraa ei saneeraaˣ 3rd sing. on saneerannut ei oleˣ saneerannut
1st plur. saneeraamme emme saneeraaˣ 1st plur. olemme saneeranneet emme oleˣ saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneeraatte ette saneeraaˣ 2nd plur. olette saneeranneet ette oleˣ saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneeraavat eivät saneeraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat saneeranneet eivät oleˣ saneeranneet
passive saneerataan ei saneerataˣ passive on saneerattu ei oleˣ saneerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneerasin en saneerannut 1st sing. olin saneerannut en ollut saneerannut
2nd sing. saneerasit et saneerannut 2nd sing. olit saneerannut et ollut saneerannut
3rd sing. saneerasi ei saneerannut 3rd sing. oli saneerannut ei ollut saneerannut
1st plur. saneerasimme emme saneeranneet 1st plur. olimme saneeranneet emme olleet saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneerasitte ette saneeranneet 2nd plur. olitte saneeranneet ette olleet saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneerasivat eivät saneeranneet 3rd plur. olivat saneeranneet eivät olleet saneeranneet
passive saneerattiin ei saneerattu passive oli saneerattu ei ollut saneerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneeraisin en saneeraisi 1st sing. olisin saneerannut en olisi saneerannut
2nd sing. saneeraisit et saneeraisi 2nd sing. olisit saneerannut et olisi saneerannut
3rd sing. saneeraisi ei saneeraisi 3rd sing. olisi saneerannut ei olisi saneerannut
1st plur. saneeraisimme emme saneeraisi 1st plur. olisimme saneeranneet emme olisi saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneeraisitte ette saneeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte saneeranneet ette olisi saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneeraisivat eivät saneeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat saneeranneet eivät olisi saneeranneet
passive saneerattaisiin ei saneerattaisi passive olisi saneerattu ei olisi saneerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saneeraaˣ älä saneeraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ saneerannut älä oleˣ saneerannut
3rd sing. saneeratkoon älköön saneeratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon saneerannut älköön olkoˣ saneerannut
1st plur. saneeratkaamme älkäämme saneeratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme saneeranneet älkäämme olkoˣ saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneeratkaa älkää saneeratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa saneeranneet älkää olkoˣ saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneeratkoot älkööt saneeratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot saneeranneet älkööt olkoˣ saneeranneet
passive saneerattakoon älköön saneerattakoˣ passive olkoon saneerattu älköön olkoˣ saneerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saneerannen en saneeranneˣ 1st sing. lienen saneerannut en lieneˣ saneerannut
2nd sing. saneerannet et saneeranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet saneerannut et lieneˣ saneerannut
3rd sing. saneerannee ei saneeranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee saneerannut ei lieneˣ saneerannut
1st plur. saneerannemme emme saneeranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme saneeranneet emme lieneˣ saneeranneet
2nd plur. saneerannette ette saneeranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette saneeranneet ette lieneˣ saneeranneet
3rd plur. saneerannevat eivät saneeranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät saneeranneet eivät lieneˣ saneeranneet
passive saneerattaneen ei saneerattaneˣ passive lienee saneerattu ei lieneˣ saneerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saneerataˣ present saneeraava saneerattava
long 1st2 saneeratakseen past saneerannut saneerattu
2nd inessive1 saneeratessa saneerattaessa agent1, 3 saneeraama
instructive saneeraten negative saneeraamaton
3rd inessive saneeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saneeraamasta
illative saneeraamaan
adessive saneeraamalla
abessive saneeraamatta
instructive saneeraaman saneerattaman
4th nominative saneeraaminen
partitive saneeraamista
5th2 saneeraamaisillaan