sihdata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sihdata

  1. to aim, target
  2. to sift, sieve

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sihdata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihtaan en sihtaa 1st sing. olen sihdannut en ole sihdannut
2nd sing. sihtaat et sihtaa 2nd sing. olet sihdannut et ole sihdannut
3rd sing. sihtaa ei sihtaa 3rd sing. on sihdannut ei ole sihdannut
1st plur. sihtaamme emme sihtaa 1st plur. olemme sihdanneet emme ole sihdanneet
2nd plur. sihtaatte ette sihtaa 2nd plur. olette sihdanneet ette ole sihdanneet
3rd plur. sihtaavat eivät sihtaa 3rd plur. ovat sihdanneet eivät ole sihdanneet
passive sihdataan ei sihdata passive on sihdattu ei ole sihdattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihtasin en sihdannut 1st sing. olin sihdannut en ollut sihdannut
2nd sing. sihtasit et sihdannut 2nd sing. olit sihdannut et ollut sihdannut
3rd sing. sihtasi ei sihdannut 3rd sing. oli sihdannut ei ollut sihdannut
1st plur. sihtasimme emme sihdanneet 1st plur. olimme sihdanneet emme olleet sihdanneet
2nd plur. sihtasitte ette sihdanneet 2nd plur. olitte sihdanneet ette olleet sihdanneet
3rd plur. sihtasivat eivät sihdanneet 3rd plur. olivat sihdanneet eivät olleet sihdanneet
passive sihdattiin ei sihdattu passive oli sihdattu ei ollut sihdattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihtaisin en sihtaisi 1st sing. olisin sihdannut en olisi sihdannut
2nd sing. sihtaisit et sihtaisi 2nd sing. olisit sihdannut et olisi sihdannut
3rd sing. sihtaisi ei sihtaisi 3rd sing. olisi sihdannut ei olisi sihdannut
1st plur. sihtaisimme emme sihtaisi 1st plur. olisimme sihdanneet emme olisi sihdanneet
2nd plur. sihtaisitte ette sihtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sihdanneet ette olisi sihdanneet
3rd plur. sihtaisivat eivät sihtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sihdanneet eivät olisi sihdanneet
passive sihdattaisiin ei sihdattaisi passive olisi sihdattu ei olisi sihdattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sihtaa älä sihtaa 2nd sing. ole sihdannut älä ole sihdannut
3rd sing. sihdatkoon älköön sihdatko 3rd sing. olkoon sihdannut älköön olko sihdannut
1st plur. sihdatkaamme älkäämme sihdatko 1st plur. olkaamme sihdanneet älkäämme olko sihdanneet
2nd plur. sihdatkaa älkää sihdatko 2nd plur. olkaa sihdanneet älkää olko sihdanneet
3rd plur. sihdatkoot älkööt sihdatko 3rd plur. olkoot sihdanneet älkööt olko sihdanneet
passive sihdattakoon älköön sihdattako passive olkoon sihdattu älköön olko sihdattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihdannen en sihdanne 1st sing. lienen sihdannut en liene sihdannut
2nd sing. sihdannet et sihdanne 2nd sing. lienet sihdannut et liene sihdannut
3rd sing. sihdannee ei sihdanne 3rd sing. lienee sihdannut ei liene sihdannut
1st plur. sihdannemme emme sihdanne 1st plur. lienemme sihdanneet emme liene sihdanneet
2nd plur. sihdannette ette sihdanne 2nd plur. lienette sihdanneet ette liene sihdanneet
3rd plur. sihdannevat eivät sihdanne 3rd plur. lienevät sihdanneet eivät liene sihdanneet
passive sihdattaneen ei sihdattane passive lienee sihdattu ei liene sihdattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sihdata present sihtaava sihdattava
long 1st2 sihdatakseen past sihdannut sihdattu
2nd inessive1 sihdatessa sihdattaessa agent1, 3 sihtaama
instructive sihdaten negative sihtaamaton
3rd inessive sihtaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sihtaamasta
illative sihtaamaan
adessive sihtaamalla
abessive sihtaamatta
instructive sihtaaman sihdattaman
4th nominative sihtaaminen
partitive sihtaamista
5th2 sihtaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]