sohaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb sohia.

Verb[edit]

sohaista

  1. (transitive) To poke once.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sohaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohaisen en sohaise 1st sing. olen sohaissut en ole sohaissut
2nd sing. sohaiset et sohaise 2nd sing. olet sohaissut et ole sohaissut
3rd sing. sohaisee ei sohaise 3rd sing. on sohaissut ei ole sohaissut
1st plur. sohaisemme emme sohaise 1st plur. olemme sohaisseet emme ole sohaisseet
2nd plur. sohaisette ette sohaise 2nd plur. olette sohaisseet ette ole sohaisseet
3rd plur. sohaisevat eivät sohaise 3rd plur. ovat sohaisseet eivät ole sohaisseet
passive sohaistaan ei sohaista passive on sohaistu ei ole sohaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohaisin en sohaissut 1st sing. olin sohaissut en ollut sohaissut
2nd sing. sohaisit et sohaissut 2nd sing. olit sohaissut et ollut sohaissut
3rd sing. sohaisi ei sohaissut 3rd sing. oli sohaissut ei ollut sohaissut
1st plur. sohaisimme emme sohaisseet 1st plur. olimme sohaisseet emme olleet sohaisseet
2nd plur. sohaisitte ette sohaisseet 2nd plur. olitte sohaisseet ette olleet sohaisseet
3rd plur. sohaisivat eivät sohaisseet 3rd plur. olivat sohaisseet eivät olleet sohaisseet
passive sohaistiin ei sohaistu passive oli sohaistu ei ollut sohaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohaisisin en sohaisisi 1st sing. olisin sohaissut en olisi sohaissut
2nd sing. sohaisisit et sohaisisi 2nd sing. olisit sohaissut et olisi sohaissut
3rd sing. sohaisisi ei sohaisisi 3rd sing. olisi sohaissut ei olisi sohaissut
1st plur. sohaisisimme emme sohaisisi 1st plur. olisimme sohaisseet emme olisi sohaisseet
2nd plur. sohaisisitte ette sohaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte sohaisseet ette olisi sohaisseet
3rd plur. sohaisisivat eivät sohaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat sohaisseet eivät olisi sohaisseet
passive sohaistaisiin ei sohaistaisi passive olisi sohaistu ei olisi sohaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sohaise älä sohaise 2nd sing. ole sohaissut älä ole sohaissut
3rd sing. sohaiskoon älköön sohaisko 3rd sing. olkoon sohaissut älköön olko sohaissut
1st plur. sohaiskaamme älkäämme sohaisko 1st plur. olkaamme sohaisseet älkäämme olko sohaisseet
2nd plur. sohaiskaa älkää sohaisko 2nd plur. olkaa sohaisseet älkää olko sohaisseet
3rd plur. sohaiskoot älkööt sohaisko 3rd plur. olkoot sohaisseet älkööt olko sohaisseet
passive sohaistakoon älköön sohaistako passive olkoon sohaistu älköön olko sohaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohaissen en sohaisse 1st sing. lienen sohaissut en liene sohaissut
2nd sing. sohaisset et sohaisse 2nd sing. lienet sohaissut et liene sohaissut
3rd sing. sohaissee ei sohaisse 3rd sing. lienee sohaissut ei liene sohaissut
1st plur. sohaissemme emme sohaisse 1st plur. lienemme sohaisseet emme liene sohaisseet
2nd plur. sohaissette ette sohaisse 2nd plur. lienette sohaisseet ette liene sohaisseet
3rd plur. sohaissevat eivät sohaisse 3rd plur. lienevät sohaisseet eivät liene sohaisseet
passive sohaistaneen ei sohaistane passive lienee sohaistu ei liene sohaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sohaista present sohaiseva sohaistava
long 1st2 sohaistakseen past sohaissut sohaistu
2nd inessive1 sohaistessa sohaistaessa agent1, 3 sohaisema
instructive sohaisten negative sohaisematon
3rd inessive sohaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sohaisemasta
illative sohaisemaan
adessive sohaisemalla
abessive sohaisematta
instructive sohaiseman sohaistaman
4th nominative sohaiseminen
partitive sohaisemista
5th2 sohaisemaisillaan