suhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A back formation from the Helsinki slang term suhari (driver) < Russian шофёр (šofjór, driver) < French chauffeur (driver)

Verb[edit]

suhata

  1. (colloquial) to drive (a vehicle)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhaan en suhaa 1st sing. olen suhannut en ole suhannut
2nd sing. suhaat et suhaa 2nd sing. olet suhannut et ole suhannut
3rd sing. suhaa ei suhaa 3rd sing. on suhannut ei ole suhannut
1st plur. suhaamme emme suhaa 1st plur. olemme suhanneet emme ole suhanneet
2nd plur. suhaatte ette suhaa 2nd plur. olette suhanneet ette ole suhanneet
3rd plur. suhaavat eivät suhaa 3rd plur. ovat suhanneet eivät ole suhanneet
passive suhataan ei suhata passive on suhattu ei ole suhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhasin en suhannut 1st sing. olin suhannut en ollut suhannut
2nd sing. suhasit et suhannut 2nd sing. olit suhannut et ollut suhannut
3rd sing. suhasi ei suhannut 3rd sing. oli suhannut ei ollut suhannut
1st plur. suhasimme emme suhanneet 1st plur. olimme suhanneet emme olleet suhanneet
2nd plur. suhasitte ette suhanneet 2nd plur. olitte suhanneet ette olleet suhanneet
3rd plur. suhasivat eivät suhanneet 3rd plur. olivat suhanneet eivät olleet suhanneet
passive suhattiin ei suhattu passive oli suhattu ei ollut suhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhaisin en suhaisi 1st sing. olisin suhannut en olisi suhannut
2nd sing. suhaisit et suhaisi 2nd sing. olisit suhannut et olisi suhannut
3rd sing. suhaisi ei suhaisi 3rd sing. olisi suhannut ei olisi suhannut
1st plur. suhaisimme emme suhaisi 1st plur. olisimme suhanneet emme olisi suhanneet
2nd plur. suhaisitte ette suhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte suhanneet ette olisi suhanneet
3rd plur. suhaisivat eivät suhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat suhanneet eivät olisi suhanneet
passive suhattaisiin ei suhattaisi passive olisi suhattu ei olisi suhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suhaa älä suhaa 2nd sing. ole suhannut älä ole suhannut
3rd sing. suhatkoon älköön suhatko 3rd sing. olkoon suhannut älköön olko suhannut
1st plur. suhatkaamme älkäämme suhatko 1st plur. olkaamme suhanneet älkäämme olko suhanneet
2nd plur. suhatkaa älkää suhatko 2nd plur. olkaa suhanneet älkää olko suhanneet
3rd plur. suhatkoot älkööt suhatko 3rd plur. olkoot suhanneet älkööt olko suhanneet
passive suhattakoon älköön suhattako passive olkoon suhattu älköön olko suhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhannen en suhanne 1st sing. lienen suhannut en liene suhannut
2nd sing. suhannet et suhanne 2nd sing. lienet suhannut et liene suhannut
3rd sing. suhannee ei suhanne 3rd sing. lienee suhannut ei liene suhannut
1st plur. suhannemme emme suhanne 1st plur. lienemme suhanneet emme liene suhanneet
2nd plur. suhannette ette suhanne 2nd plur. lienette suhanneet ette liene suhanneet
3rd plur. suhannevat eivät suhanne 3rd plur. lienevät suhanneet eivät liene suhanneet
passive suhattaneen ei suhattane passive lienee suhattu ei liene suhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suhata present suhaava suhattava
long 1st2 suhatakseen past suhannut suhattu
2nd inessive1 suhatessa suhattaessa agent1, 3 suhaama
instructive suhaten negative suhaamaton
3rd inessive suhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suhaamasta
illative suhaamaan
adessive suhaamalla
abessive suhaamatta
instructive suhaaman suhattaman
4th nominative suhaaminen
partitive suhaamista
5th2 suhaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]