Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From tärkki ‎(starch)



  1. to starch (to apply or treat with laundry starch)


Inflection of tärkätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärkkään en tärkkää 1st sing. olen tärkännyt en ole tärkännyt
2nd sing. tärkkäät et tärkkää 2nd sing. olet tärkännyt et ole tärkännyt
3rd sing. tärkkää ei tärkkää 3rd sing. on tärkännyt ei ole tärkännyt
1st plur. tärkkäämme emme tärkkää 1st plur. olemme tärkänneet emme ole tärkänneet
2nd plur. tärkkäätte ette tärkkää 2nd plur. olette tärkänneet ette ole tärkänneet
3rd plur. tärkkäävät eivät tärkkää 3rd plur. ovat tärkänneet eivät ole tärkänneet
passive tärkätään ei tärkätä passive on tärkätty ei ole tärkätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärkkäsin en tärkännyt 1st sing. olin tärkännyt en ollut tärkännyt
2nd sing. tärkkäsit et tärkännyt 2nd sing. olit tärkännyt et ollut tärkännyt
3rd sing. tärkkäsi ei tärkännyt 3rd sing. oli tärkännyt ei ollut tärkännyt
1st plur. tärkkäsimme emme tärkänneet 1st plur. olimme tärkänneet emme olleet tärkänneet
2nd plur. tärkkäsitte ette tärkänneet 2nd plur. olitte tärkänneet ette olleet tärkänneet
3rd plur. tärkkäsivät eivät tärkänneet 3rd plur. olivat tärkänneet eivät olleet tärkänneet
passive tärkättiin ei tärkätty passive oli tärkätty ei ollut tärkätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärkkäisin en tärkkäisi 1st sing. olisin tärkännyt en olisi tärkännyt
2nd sing. tärkkäisit et tärkkäisi 2nd sing. olisit tärkännyt et olisi tärkännyt
3rd sing. tärkkäisi ei tärkkäisi 3rd sing. olisi tärkännyt ei olisi tärkännyt
1st plur. tärkkäisimme emme tärkkäisi 1st plur. olisimme tärkänneet emme olisi tärkänneet
2nd plur. tärkkäisitte ette tärkkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tärkänneet ette olisi tärkänneet
3rd plur. tärkkäisivät eivät tärkkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tärkänneet eivät olisi tärkänneet
passive tärkättäisiin ei tärkättäisi passive olisi tärkätty ei olisi tärkätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tärkkää älä tärkkää 2nd sing. ole tärkännyt älä ole tärkännyt
3rd sing. tärkätköön älköön tärkätkö 3rd sing. olkoon tärkännyt älköön olko tärkännyt
1st plur. tärkätkäämme älkäämme tärkätkö 1st plur. olkaamme tärkänneet älkäämme olko tärkänneet
2nd plur. tärkätkää älkää tärkätkö 2nd plur. olkaa tärkänneet älkää olko tärkänneet
3rd plur. tärkätkööt älkööt tärkätkö 3rd plur. olkoot tärkänneet älkööt olko tärkänneet
passive tärkättäköön älköön tärkättäkö passive olkoon tärkätty älköön olko tärkätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärkännen en tärkänne 1st sing. lienen tärkännyt en liene tärkännyt
2nd sing. tärkännet et tärkänne 2nd sing. lienet tärkännyt et liene tärkännyt
3rd sing. tärkännee ei tärkänne 3rd sing. lienee tärkännyt ei liene tärkännyt
1st plur. tärkännemme emme tärkänne 1st plur. lienemme tärkänneet emme liene tärkänneet
2nd plur. tärkännette ette tärkänne 2nd plur. lienette tärkänneet ette liene tärkänneet
3rd plur. tärkännevät eivät tärkänne 3rd plur. lienevät tärkänneet eivät liene tärkänneet
passive tärkättäneen ei tärkättäne passive lienee tärkätty ei liene tärkätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tärkätä present tärkkäävä tärkättävä
long 1st2 tärkätäkseen past tärkännyt tärkätty
2nd inessive1 tärkätessä tärkättäessä agent1, 3 tärkkäämä
instructive tärkäten negative tärkkäämätön
3rd inessive tärkkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tärkkäämästä
illative tärkkäämään
adessive tärkkäämällä
abessive tärkkäämättä
instructive tärkkäämän tärkättämän
4th nominative tärkkääminen
partitive tärkkäämistä
5th2 tärkkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]