tölväistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tölväistä

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tölväistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tölväisen en tölväise 1st sing. olen tölväissyt en ole tölväissyt
2nd sing. tölväiset et tölväise 2nd sing. olet tölväissyt et ole tölväissyt
3rd sing. tölväisee ei tölväise 3rd sing. on tölväissyt ei ole tölväissyt
1st plur. tölväisemme emme tölväise 1st plur. olemme tölväisseet emme ole tölväisseet
2nd plur. tölväisette ette tölväise 2nd plur. olette tölväisseet ette ole tölväisseet
3rd plur. tölväisevät eivät tölväise 3rd plur. ovat tölväisseet eivät ole tölväisseet
passive tölväistään ei tölväistä passive on tölväisty ei ole tölväisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tölväisin en tölväissyt 1st sing. olin tölväissyt en ollut tölväissyt
2nd sing. tölväisit et tölväissyt 2nd sing. olit tölväissyt et ollut tölväissyt
3rd sing. tölväisi ei tölväissyt 3rd sing. oli tölväissyt ei ollut tölväissyt
1st plur. tölväisimme emme tölväisseet 1st plur. olimme tölväisseet emme olleet tölväisseet
2nd plur. tölväisitte ette tölväisseet 2nd plur. olitte tölväisseet ette olleet tölväisseet
3rd plur. tölväisivät eivät tölväisseet 3rd plur. olivat tölväisseet eivät olleet tölväisseet
passive tölväistiin ei tölväisty passive oli tölväisty ei ollut tölväisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tölväisisin en tölväisisi 1st sing. olisin tölväissyt en olisi tölväissyt
2nd sing. tölväisisit et tölväisisi 2nd sing. olisit tölväissyt et olisi tölväissyt
3rd sing. tölväisisi ei tölväisisi 3rd sing. olisi tölväissyt ei olisi tölväissyt
1st plur. tölväisisimme emme tölväisisi 1st plur. olisimme tölväisseet emme olisi tölväisseet
2nd plur. tölväisisitte ette tölväisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tölväisseet ette olisi tölväisseet
3rd plur. tölväisisivät eivät tölväisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tölväisseet eivät olisi tölväisseet
passive tölväistäisiin ei tölväistäisi passive olisi tölväisty ei olisi tölväisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tölväise älä tölväise 2nd sing. ole tölväissyt älä ole tölväissyt
3rd sing. tölväisköön älköön tölväiskö 3rd sing. olkoon tölväissyt älköön olko tölväissyt
1st plur. tölväiskäämme älkäämme tölväiskö 1st plur. olkaamme tölväisseet älkäämme olko tölväisseet
2nd plur. tölväiskää älkää tölväiskö 2nd plur. olkaa tölväisseet älkää olko tölväisseet
3rd plur. tölväiskööt älkööt tölväiskö 3rd plur. olkoot tölväisseet älkööt olko tölväisseet
passive tölväistäköön älköön tölväistäkö passive olkoon tölväisty älköön olko tölväisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tölväissen en tölväisse 1st sing. lienen tölväissyt en liene tölväissyt
2nd sing. tölväisset et tölväisse 2nd sing. lienet tölväissyt et liene tölväissyt
3rd sing. tölväissee ei tölväisse 3rd sing. lienee tölväissyt ei liene tölväissyt
1st plur. tölväissemme emme tölväisse 1st plur. lienemme tölväisseet emme liene tölväisseet
2nd plur. tölväissette ette tölväisse 2nd plur. lienette tölväisseet ette liene tölväisseet
3rd plur. tölväissevät eivät tölväisse 3rd plur. lienevät tölväisseet eivät liene tölväisseet
passive tölväistäneen ei tölväistäne passive lienee tölväisty ei liene tölväisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tölväistä present tölväisevä tölväistävä
long 1st2 tölväistäkseen past tölväissyt tölväisty
2nd inessive1 tölväistessä tölväistäessä agent1, 3 tölväisemä
instructive tölväisten negative tölväisemätön
3rd inessive tölväisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tölväisemästä
illative tölväisemään
adessive tölväisemällä
abessive tölväisemättä
instructive tölväisemän tölväistämän
4th nominative tölväiseminen
partitive tölväisemistä
5th2 tölväisemäisillään