taklata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

taklata

  1. to tackle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taklata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklaan en taklaaˣ 1st sing. olen taklannut en oleˣ taklannut
2nd sing. taklaat et taklaaˣ 2nd sing. olet taklannut et oleˣ taklannut
3rd sing. taklaa ei taklaaˣ 3rd sing. on taklannut ei oleˣ taklannut
1st plur. taklaamme emme taklaaˣ 1st plur. olemme taklanneet emme oleˣ taklanneet
2nd plur. taklaatte ette taklaaˣ 2nd plur. olette taklanneet ette oleˣ taklanneet
3rd plur. taklaavat eivät taklaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat taklanneet eivät oleˣ taklanneet
passive taklataan ei taklataˣ passive on taklattu ei oleˣ taklattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklasin en taklannut 1st sing. olin taklannut en ollut taklannut
2nd sing. taklasit et taklannut 2nd sing. olit taklannut et ollut taklannut
3rd sing. taklasi ei taklannut 3rd sing. oli taklannut ei ollut taklannut
1st plur. taklasimme emme taklanneet 1st plur. olimme taklanneet emme olleet taklanneet
2nd plur. taklasitte ette taklanneet 2nd plur. olitte taklanneet ette olleet taklanneet
3rd plur. taklasivat eivät taklanneet 3rd plur. olivat taklanneet eivät olleet taklanneet
passive taklattiin ei taklattu passive oli taklattu ei ollut taklattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklaisin en taklaisi 1st sing. olisin taklannut en olisi taklannut
2nd sing. taklaisit et taklaisi 2nd sing. olisit taklannut et olisi taklannut
3rd sing. taklaisi ei taklaisi 3rd sing. olisi taklannut ei olisi taklannut
1st plur. taklaisimme emme taklaisi 1st plur. olisimme taklanneet emme olisi taklanneet
2nd plur. taklaisitte ette taklaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taklanneet ette olisi taklanneet
3rd plur. taklaisivat eivät taklaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taklanneet eivät olisi taklanneet
passive taklattaisiin ei taklattaisi passive olisi taklattu ei olisi taklattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taklaaˣ älä taklaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ taklannut älä oleˣ taklannut
3rd sing. taklatkoon älköön taklatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon taklannut älköön olkoˣ taklannut
1st plur. taklatkaamme älkäämme taklatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme taklanneet älkäämme olkoˣ taklanneet
2nd plur. taklatkaa älkää taklatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa taklanneet älkää olkoˣ taklanneet
3rd plur. taklatkoot älkööt taklatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot taklanneet älkööt olkoˣ taklanneet
passive taklattakoon älköön taklattakoˣ passive olkoon taklattu älköön olkoˣ taklattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklannen en taklanneˣ 1st sing. lienen taklannut en lieneˣ taklannut
2nd sing. taklannet et taklanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet taklannut et lieneˣ taklannut
3rd sing. taklannee ei taklanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee taklannut ei lieneˣ taklannut
1st plur. taklannemme emme taklanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme taklanneet emme lieneˣ taklanneet
2nd plur. taklannette ette taklanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette taklanneet ette lieneˣ taklanneet
3rd plur. taklannevat eivät taklanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät taklanneet eivät lieneˣ taklanneet
passive taklattaneen ei taklattaneˣ passive lienee taklattu ei lieneˣ taklattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taklataˣ present taklaava taklattava
long 1st2 taklatakseen past taklannut taklattu
2nd inessive1 taklatessa taklattaessa agent1, 3 taklaama
instructive taklaten negative taklaamaton
3rd inessive taklaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taklaamasta
illative taklaamaan
adessive taklaamalla
abessive taklaamatta
instructive taklaaman taklattaman
4th nominative taklaaminen
partitive taklaamista
5th2 taklaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]