taklata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

taklata

  1. to tackle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taklata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklaan en taklaa 1st sing. olen taklannut en ole taklannut
2nd sing. taklaat et taklaa 2nd sing. olet taklannut et ole taklannut
3rd sing. taklaa ei taklaa 3rd sing. on taklannut ei ole taklannut
1st plur. taklaamme emme taklaa 1st plur. olemme taklanneet emme ole taklanneet
2nd plur. taklaatte ette taklaa 2nd plur. olette taklanneet ette ole taklanneet
3rd plur. taklaavat eivät taklaa 3rd plur. ovat taklanneet eivät ole taklanneet
passive taklataan ei taklata passive on taklattu ei ole taklattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklasin en taklannut 1st sing. olin taklannut en ollut taklannut
2nd sing. taklasit et taklannut 2nd sing. olit taklannut et ollut taklannut
3rd sing. taklasi ei taklannut 3rd sing. oli taklannut ei ollut taklannut
1st plur. taklasimme emme taklanneet 1st plur. olimme taklanneet emme olleet taklanneet
2nd plur. taklasitte ette taklanneet 2nd plur. olitte taklanneet ette olleet taklanneet
3rd plur. taklasivat eivät taklanneet 3rd plur. olivat taklanneet eivät olleet taklanneet
passive taklattiin ei taklattu passive oli taklattu ei ollut taklattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklaisin en taklaisi 1st sing. olisin taklannut en olisi taklannut
2nd sing. taklaisit et taklaisi 2nd sing. olisit taklannut et olisi taklannut
3rd sing. taklaisi ei taklaisi 3rd sing. olisi taklannut ei olisi taklannut
1st plur. taklaisimme emme taklaisi 1st plur. olisimme taklanneet emme olisi taklanneet
2nd plur. taklaisitte ette taklaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taklanneet ette olisi taklanneet
3rd plur. taklaisivat eivät taklaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taklanneet eivät olisi taklanneet
passive taklattaisiin ei taklattaisi passive olisi taklattu ei olisi taklattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taklaa älä taklaa 2nd sing. ole taklannut älä ole taklannut
3rd sing. taklatkoon älköön taklatko 3rd sing. olkoon taklannut älköön olko taklannut
1st plur. taklatkaamme älkäämme taklatko 1st plur. olkaamme taklanneet älkäämme olko taklanneet
2nd plur. taklatkaa älkää taklatko 2nd plur. olkaa taklanneet älkää olko taklanneet
3rd plur. taklatkoot älkööt taklatko 3rd plur. olkoot taklanneet älkööt olko taklanneet
passive taklattakoon älköön taklattako passive olkoon taklattu älköön olko taklattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taklannen en taklanne 1st sing. lienen taklannut en liene taklannut
2nd sing. taklannet et taklanne 2nd sing. lienet taklannut et liene taklannut
3rd sing. taklannee ei taklanne 3rd sing. lienee taklannut ei liene taklannut
1st plur. taklannemme emme taklanne 1st plur. lienemme taklanneet emme liene taklanneet
2nd plur. taklannette ette taklanne 2nd plur. lienette taklanneet ette liene taklanneet
3rd plur. taklannevat eivät taklanne 3rd plur. lienevät taklanneet eivät liene taklanneet
passive taklattaneen ei taklattane passive lienee taklattu ei liene taklattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taklata present taklaava taklattava
long 1st2 taklatakseen past taklannut taklattu
2nd inessive1 taklatessa taklattaessa agent1, 3 taklaama
instructive taklaten negative taklaamaton
3rd inessive taklaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taklaamasta
illative taklaamaan
adessive taklaamalla
abessive taklaamatta
instructive taklaaman taklattaman
4th nominative taklaaminen
partitive taklaamista
5th2 taklaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]