tienata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

tienata

  1. (colloquial) To earn money.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tienata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tienaan en tienaa 1st sing. olen tienannut en ole tienannut
2nd sing. tienaat et tienaa 2nd sing. olet tienannut et ole tienannut
3rd sing. tienaa ei tienaa 3rd sing. on tienannut ei ole tienannut
1st plur. tienaamme emme tienaa 1st plur. olemme tienanneet emme ole tienanneet
2nd plur. tienaatte ette tienaa 2nd plur. olette tienanneet ette ole tienanneet
3rd plur. tienaavat eivät tienaa 3rd plur. ovat tienanneet eivät ole tienanneet
passive tienataan ei tienata passive on tienattu ei ole tienattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tienasin en tienannut 1st sing. olin tienannut en ollut tienannut
2nd sing. tienasit et tienannut 2nd sing. olit tienannut et ollut tienannut
3rd sing. tienasi ei tienannut 3rd sing. oli tienannut ei ollut tienannut
1st plur. tienasimme emme tienanneet 1st plur. olimme tienanneet emme olleet tienanneet
2nd plur. tienasitte ette tienanneet 2nd plur. olitte tienanneet ette olleet tienanneet
3rd plur. tienasivat eivät tienanneet 3rd plur. olivat tienanneet eivät olleet tienanneet
passive tienattiin ei tienattu passive oli tienattu ei ollut tienattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tienaisin en tienaisi 1st sing. olisin tienannut en olisi tienannut
2nd sing. tienaisit et tienaisi 2nd sing. olisit tienannut et olisi tienannut
3rd sing. tienaisi ei tienaisi 3rd sing. olisi tienannut ei olisi tienannut
1st plur. tienaisimme emme tienaisi 1st plur. olisimme tienanneet emme olisi tienanneet
2nd plur. tienaisitte ette tienaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tienanneet ette olisi tienanneet
3rd plur. tienaisivat eivät tienaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tienanneet eivät olisi tienanneet
passive tienattaisiin ei tienattaisi passive olisi tienattu ei olisi tienattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tienaa älä tienaa 2nd sing. ole tienannut älä ole tienannut
3rd sing. tienatkoon älköön tienatko 3rd sing. olkoon tienannut älköön olko tienannut
1st plur. tienatkaamme älkäämme tienatko 1st plur. olkaamme tienanneet älkäämme olko tienanneet
2nd plur. tienatkaa älkää tienatko 2nd plur. olkaa tienanneet älkää olko tienanneet
3rd plur. tienatkoot älkööt tienatko 3rd plur. olkoot tienanneet älkööt olko tienanneet
passive tienattakoon älköön tienattako passive olkoon tienattu älköön olko tienattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tienannen en tienanne 1st sing. lienen tienannut en liene tienannut
2nd sing. tienannet et tienanne 2nd sing. lienet tienannut et liene tienannut
3rd sing. tienannee ei tienanne 3rd sing. lienee tienannut ei liene tienannut
1st plur. tienannemme emme tienanne 1st plur. lienemme tienanneet emme liene tienanneet
2nd plur. tienannette ette tienanne 2nd plur. lienette tienanneet ette liene tienanneet
3rd plur. tienannevat eivät tienanne 3rd plur. lienevät tienanneet eivät liene tienanneet
passive tienattaneen ei tienattane passive lienee tienattu ei liene tienattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tienata present tienaava tienattava
long 1st2 tienatakseen past tienannut tienattu
2nd inessive1 tienatessa tienattaessa agent1, 3 tienaama
instructive tienaten negative tienaamaton
3rd inessive tienaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tienaamasta
illative tienaamaan
adessive tienaamalla
abessive tienaamatta
instructive tienaaman tienattaman
4th nominative tienaaminen
partitive tienaamista
5th2 tienaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]