tokaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tokaista

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to blurt, to blurt out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tokaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tokaisen en tokaise 1st sing. olen tokaissut en ole tokaissut
2nd sing. tokaiset et tokaise 2nd sing. olet tokaissut et ole tokaissut
3rd sing. tokaisee ei tokaise 3rd sing. on tokaissut ei ole tokaissut
1st plur. tokaisemme emme tokaise 1st plur. olemme tokaisseet emme ole tokaisseet
2nd plur. tokaisette ette tokaise 2nd plur. olette tokaisseet ette ole tokaisseet
3rd plur. tokaisevat eivät tokaise 3rd plur. ovat tokaisseet eivät ole tokaisseet
passive tokaistaan ei tokaista passive on tokaistu ei ole tokaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tokaisin en tokaissut 1st sing. olin tokaissut en ollut tokaissut
2nd sing. tokaisit et tokaissut 2nd sing. olit tokaissut et ollut tokaissut
3rd sing. tokaisi ei tokaissut 3rd sing. oli tokaissut ei ollut tokaissut
1st plur. tokaisimme emme tokaisseet 1st plur. olimme tokaisseet emme olleet tokaisseet
2nd plur. tokaisitte ette tokaisseet 2nd plur. olitte tokaisseet ette olleet tokaisseet
3rd plur. tokaisivat eivät tokaisseet 3rd plur. olivat tokaisseet eivät olleet tokaisseet
passive tokaistiin ei tokaistu passive oli tokaistu ei ollut tokaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tokaisisin en tokaisisi 1st sing. olisin tokaissut en olisi tokaissut
2nd sing. tokaisisit et tokaisisi 2nd sing. olisit tokaissut et olisi tokaissut
3rd sing. tokaisisi ei tokaisisi 3rd sing. olisi tokaissut ei olisi tokaissut
1st plur. tokaisisimme emme tokaisisi 1st plur. olisimme tokaisseet emme olisi tokaisseet
2nd plur. tokaisisitte ette tokaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tokaisseet ette olisi tokaisseet
3rd plur. tokaisisivat eivät tokaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tokaisseet eivät olisi tokaisseet
passive tokaistaisiin ei tokaistaisi passive olisi tokaistu ei olisi tokaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tokaise älä tokaise 2nd sing. ole tokaissut älä ole tokaissut
3rd sing. tokaiskoon älköön tokaisko 3rd sing. olkoon tokaissut älköön olko tokaissut
1st plur. tokaiskaamme älkäämme tokaisko 1st plur. olkaamme tokaisseet älkäämme olko tokaisseet
2nd plur. tokaiskaa älkää tokaisko 2nd plur. olkaa tokaisseet älkää olko tokaisseet
3rd plur. tokaiskoot älkööt tokaisko 3rd plur. olkoot tokaisseet älkööt olko tokaisseet
passive tokaistakoon älköön tokaistako passive olkoon tokaistu älköön olko tokaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tokaissen en tokaisse 1st sing. lienen tokaissut en liene tokaissut
2nd sing. tokaisset et tokaisse 2nd sing. lienet tokaissut et liene tokaissut
3rd sing. tokaissee ei tokaisse 3rd sing. lienee tokaissut ei liene tokaissut
1st plur. tokaissemme emme tokaisse 1st plur. lienemme tokaisseet emme liene tokaisseet
2nd plur. tokaissette ette tokaisse 2nd plur. lienette tokaisseet ette liene tokaisseet
3rd plur. tokaissevat eivät tokaisse 3rd plur. lienevät tokaisseet eivät liene tokaisseet
passive tokaistaneen ei tokaistane passive lienee tokaistu ei liene tokaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tokaista present tokaiseva tokaistava
long 1st2 tokaistakseen past tokaissut tokaistu
2nd inessive1 tokaistessa tokaistaessa agent1, 3 tokaisema
instructive tokaisten negative tokaisematon
3rd inessive tokaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tokaisemasta
illative tokaisemaan
adessive tokaisemalla
abessive tokaisematta
instructive tokaiseman tokaistaman
4th nominative tokaiseminen
partitive tokaisemista
5th2 tokaisemaisillaan