tuurata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish tura.

Verb[edit]

tuurata

  1. (colloquial, transitive, + partitive) to stand in for, replace (to act as a substitute for)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuraan en tuuraa 1st sing. olen tuurannut en ole tuurannut
2nd sing. tuuraat et tuuraa 2nd sing. olet tuurannut et ole tuurannut
3rd sing. tuuraa ei tuuraa 3rd sing. on tuurannut ei ole tuurannut
1st plur. tuuraamme emme tuuraa 1st plur. olemme tuuranneet emme ole tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuuraatte ette tuuraa 2nd plur. olette tuuranneet ette ole tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuuraavat eivät tuuraa 3rd plur. ovat tuuranneet eivät ole tuuranneet
passive tuurataan ei tuurata passive on tuurattu ei ole tuurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuurasin en tuurannut 1st sing. olin tuurannut en ollut tuurannut
2nd sing. tuurasit et tuurannut 2nd sing. olit tuurannut et ollut tuurannut
3rd sing. tuurasi ei tuurannut 3rd sing. oli tuurannut ei ollut tuurannut
1st plur. tuurasimme emme tuuranneet 1st plur. olimme tuuranneet emme olleet tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuurasitte ette tuuranneet 2nd plur. olitte tuuranneet ette olleet tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuurasivat eivät tuuranneet 3rd plur. olivat tuuranneet eivät olleet tuuranneet
passive tuurattiin ei tuurattu passive oli tuurattu ei ollut tuurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuraisin en tuuraisi 1st sing. olisin tuurannut en olisi tuurannut
2nd sing. tuuraisit et tuuraisi 2nd sing. olisit tuurannut et olisi tuurannut
3rd sing. tuuraisi ei tuuraisi 3rd sing. olisi tuurannut ei olisi tuurannut
1st plur. tuuraisimme emme tuuraisi 1st plur. olisimme tuuranneet emme olisi tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuuraisitte ette tuuraisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuuranneet ette olisi tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuuraisivat eivät tuuraisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuuranneet eivät olisi tuuranneet
passive tuurattaisiin ei tuurattaisi passive olisi tuurattu ei olisi tuurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuuraa älä tuuraa 2nd sing. ole tuurannut älä ole tuurannut
3rd sing. tuuratkoon älköön tuuratko 3rd sing. olkoon tuurannut älköön olko tuurannut
1st plur. tuuratkaamme älkäämme tuuratko 1st plur. olkaamme tuuranneet älkäämme olko tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuuratkaa älkää tuuratko 2nd plur. olkaa tuuranneet älkää olko tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuuratkoot älkööt tuuratko 3rd plur. olkoot tuuranneet älkööt olko tuuranneet
passive tuurattakoon älköön tuurattako passive olkoon tuurattu älköön olko tuurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuurannen en tuuranne 1st sing. lienen tuurannut en liene tuurannut
2nd sing. tuurannet et tuuranne 2nd sing. lienet tuurannut et liene tuurannut
3rd sing. tuurannee ei tuuranne 3rd sing. lienee tuurannut ei liene tuurannut
1st plur. tuurannemme emme tuuranne 1st plur. lienemme tuuranneet emme liene tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuurannette ette tuuranne 2nd plur. lienette tuuranneet ette liene tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuurannevat eivät tuuranne 3rd plur. lienevät tuuranneet eivät liene tuuranneet
passive tuurattaneen ei tuurattane passive lienee tuurattu ei liene tuurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuurata present tuuraava tuurattava
long 1st2 tuuratakseen past tuurannut tuurattu
2nd inessive1 tuuratessa tuurattaessa agent1, 3 tuuraama
instructive tuuraten negative tuuraamaton
3rd inessive tuuraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuuraamasta
illative tuuraamaan
adessive tuuraamalla
abessive tuuraamatta
instructive tuuraaman tuurattaman
4th nominative tuuraaminen
partitive tuuraamista
5th2 tuuraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]