tuurata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish tura.

Verb[edit]

tuurata

  1. (colloquial, transitive, + partitive) to stand in for, replace (to act as a substitute for)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuraan en tuuraaˣ 1st sing. olen tuurannut en oleˣ tuurannut
2nd sing. tuuraat et tuuraaˣ 2nd sing. olet tuurannut et oleˣ tuurannut
3rd sing. tuuraa ei tuuraaˣ 3rd sing. on tuurannut ei oleˣ tuurannut
1st plur. tuuraamme emme tuuraaˣ 1st plur. olemme tuuranneet emme oleˣ tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuuraatte ette tuuraaˣ 2nd plur. olette tuuranneet ette oleˣ tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuuraavat eivät tuuraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuuranneet eivät oleˣ tuuranneet
passive tuurataan ei tuurataˣ passive on tuurattu ei oleˣ tuurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuurasin en tuurannut 1st sing. olin tuurannut en ollut tuurannut
2nd sing. tuurasit et tuurannut 2nd sing. olit tuurannut et ollut tuurannut
3rd sing. tuurasi ei tuurannut 3rd sing. oli tuurannut ei ollut tuurannut
1st plur. tuurasimme emme tuuranneet 1st plur. olimme tuuranneet emme olleet tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuurasitte ette tuuranneet 2nd plur. olitte tuuranneet ette olleet tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuurasivat eivät tuuranneet 3rd plur. olivat tuuranneet eivät olleet tuuranneet
passive tuurattiin ei tuurattu passive oli tuurattu ei ollut tuurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuraisin en tuuraisi 1st sing. olisin tuurannut en olisi tuurannut
2nd sing. tuuraisit et tuuraisi 2nd sing. olisit tuurannut et olisi tuurannut
3rd sing. tuuraisi ei tuuraisi 3rd sing. olisi tuurannut ei olisi tuurannut
1st plur. tuuraisimme emme tuuraisi 1st plur. olisimme tuuranneet emme olisi tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuuraisitte ette tuuraisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuuranneet ette olisi tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuuraisivat eivät tuuraisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuuranneet eivät olisi tuuranneet
passive tuurattaisiin ei tuurattaisi passive olisi tuurattu ei olisi tuurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuuraaˣ älä tuuraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuurannut älä oleˣ tuurannut
3rd sing. tuuratkoon älköön tuuratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuurannut älköön olkoˣ tuurannut
1st plur. tuuratkaamme älkäämme tuuratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuuranneet älkäämme olkoˣ tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuuratkaa älkää tuuratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuuranneet älkää olkoˣ tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuuratkoot älkööt tuuratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuuranneet älkööt olkoˣ tuuranneet
passive tuurattakoon älköön tuurattakoˣ passive olkoon tuurattu älköön olkoˣ tuurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuurannen en tuuranneˣ 1st sing. lienen tuurannut en lieneˣ tuurannut
2nd sing. tuurannet et tuuranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuurannut et lieneˣ tuurannut
3rd sing. tuurannee ei tuuranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuurannut ei lieneˣ tuurannut
1st plur. tuurannemme emme tuuranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuuranneet emme lieneˣ tuuranneet
2nd plur. tuurannette ette tuuranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuuranneet ette lieneˣ tuuranneet
3rd plur. tuurannevat eivät tuuranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuuranneet eivät lieneˣ tuuranneet
passive tuurattaneen ei tuurattaneˣ passive lienee tuurattu ei lieneˣ tuurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuurataˣ present tuuraava tuurattava
long 1st2 tuuratakseen past tuurannut tuurattu
2nd inessive1 tuuratessa tuurattaessa agent1, 3 tuuraama
instructive tuuraten negative tuuraamaton
3rd inessive tuuraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuuraamasta
illative tuuraamaan
adessive tuuraamalla
abessive tuuraamatta
instructive tuuraaman tuurattaman
4th nominative tuuraaminen
partitive tuuraamista
5th2 tuuraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]