vajavainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vajava +‎ -inen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑjɑʋɑi̯nen/, [ˈʋɑjɑˌʋɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification: va‧ja‧vai‧nen

Adjective[edit]

vajavainen (comparative vajavaisempi, superlative vajavaisin)

  1. imperfect, insufficient, inadequate, incomplete

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vajavainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative vajavainen vajavaiset
genitive vajavaisen vajavaisten
vajavaisien
partitive vajavaista vajavaisia
illative vajavaiseen vajavaisiin
singular plural
nominative vajavainen vajavaiset
accusative nom. vajavainen vajavaiset
gen. vajavaisen
genitive vajavaisen vajavaisten
vajavaisien
partitive vajavaista vajavaisia
inessive vajavaisessa vajavaisissa
elative vajavaisesta vajavaisista
illative vajavaiseen vajavaisiin
adessive vajavaisella vajavaisilla
ablative vajavaiselta vajavaisilta
allative vajavaiselle vajavaisille
essive vajavaisena vajavaisina
translative vajavaiseksi vajavaisiksi
instructive vajavaisin
abessive vajavaisetta vajavaisitta
comitative vajavaisine
Possessive forms of vajavainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person vajavaiseni vajavaisemme
2nd person vajavaisesi vajavaisenne
3rd person vajavaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]