Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From valkea +‎ -aista.



  1. (transitive) To bleach (to treat with bleach).


Inflection of valkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valkaisen en valkaise 1st sing. olen valkaissut en ole valkaissut
2nd sing. valkaiset et valkaise 2nd sing. olet valkaissut et ole valkaissut
3rd sing. valkaisee ei valkaise 3rd sing. on valkaissut ei ole valkaissut
1st plur. valkaisemme emme valkaise 1st plur. olemme valkaisseet emme ole valkaisseet
2nd plur. valkaisette ette valkaise 2nd plur. olette valkaisseet ette ole valkaisseet
3rd plur. valkaisevat eivät valkaise 3rd plur. ovat valkaisseet eivät ole valkaisseet
passive valkaistaan ei valkaista passive on valkaistu ei ole valkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valkaisin en valkaissut 1st sing. olin valkaissut en ollut valkaissut
2nd sing. valkaisit et valkaissut 2nd sing. olit valkaissut et ollut valkaissut
3rd sing. valkaisi ei valkaissut 3rd sing. oli valkaissut ei ollut valkaissut
1st plur. valkaisimme emme valkaisseet 1st plur. olimme valkaisseet emme olleet valkaisseet
2nd plur. valkaisitte ette valkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte valkaisseet ette olleet valkaisseet
3rd plur. valkaisivat eivät valkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat valkaisseet eivät olleet valkaisseet
passive valkaistiin ei valkaistu passive oli valkaistu ei ollut valkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valkaisisin en valkaisisi 1st sing. olisin valkaissut en olisi valkaissut
2nd sing. valkaisisit et valkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit valkaissut et olisi valkaissut
3rd sing. valkaisisi ei valkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi valkaissut ei olisi valkaissut
1st plur. valkaisisimme emme valkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme valkaisseet emme olisi valkaisseet
2nd plur. valkaisisitte ette valkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte valkaisseet ette olisi valkaisseet
3rd plur. valkaisisivat eivät valkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat valkaisseet eivät olisi valkaisseet
passive valkaistaisiin ei valkaistaisi passive olisi valkaistu ei olisi valkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valkaise älä valkaise 2nd sing. ole valkaissut älä ole valkaissut
3rd sing. valkaiskoon älköön valkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon valkaissut älköön olko valkaissut
1st plur. valkaiskaamme älkäämme valkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme valkaisseet älkäämme olko valkaisseet
2nd plur. valkaiskaa älkää valkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa valkaisseet älkää olko valkaisseet
3rd plur. valkaiskoot älkööt valkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot valkaisseet älkööt olko valkaisseet
passive valkaistakoon älköön valkaistako passive olkoon valkaistu älköön olko valkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valkaissen en valkaisse 1st sing. lienen valkaissut en liene valkaissut
2nd sing. valkaisset et valkaisse 2nd sing. lienet valkaissut et liene valkaissut
3rd sing. valkaissee ei valkaisse 3rd sing. lienee valkaissut ei liene valkaissut
1st plur. valkaissemme emme valkaisse 1st plur. lienemme valkaisseet emme liene valkaisseet
2nd plur. valkaissette ette valkaisse 2nd plur. lienette valkaisseet ette liene valkaisseet
3rd plur. valkaissevat eivät valkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät valkaisseet eivät liene valkaisseet
passive valkaistaneen ei valkaistane passive lienee valkaistu ei liene valkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valkaista present valkaiseva valkaistava
long 1st2 valkaistakseen past valkaissut valkaistu
2nd inessive1 valkaistessa valkaistaessa agent1, 3 valkaisema
instructive valkaisten negative valkaisematon
3rd inessive valkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valkaisemasta
illative valkaisemaan
adessive valkaisemalla
abessive valkaisematta
instructive valkaiseman valkaistaman
4th nominative valkaiseminen
partitive valkaisemista
5th2 valkaisemaisillaan