Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To pan (to wash earth in a pan in search for gold).


Inflection of vaskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaskaan en vaskaa 1st sing. olen vaskannut en ole vaskannut
2nd sing. vaskaat et vaskaa 2nd sing. olet vaskannut et ole vaskannut
3rd sing. vaskaa ei vaskaa 3rd sing. on vaskannut ei ole vaskannut
1st plur. vaskaamme emme vaskaa 1st plur. olemme vaskanneet emme ole vaskanneet
2nd plur. vaskaatte ette vaskaa 2nd plur. olette vaskanneet ette ole vaskanneet
3rd plur. vaskaavat eivät vaskaa 3rd plur. ovat vaskanneet eivät ole vaskanneet
passive vaskataan ei vaskata passive on vaskattu ei ole vaskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaskasin en vaskannut 1st sing. olin vaskannut en ollut vaskannut
2nd sing. vaskasit et vaskannut 2nd sing. olit vaskannut et ollut vaskannut
3rd sing. vaskasi ei vaskannut 3rd sing. oli vaskannut ei ollut vaskannut
1st plur. vaskasimme emme vaskanneet 1st plur. olimme vaskanneet emme olleet vaskanneet
2nd plur. vaskasitte ette vaskanneet 2nd plur. olitte vaskanneet ette olleet vaskanneet
3rd plur. vaskasivat eivät vaskanneet 3rd plur. olivat vaskanneet eivät olleet vaskanneet
passive vaskattiin ei vaskattu passive oli vaskattu ei ollut vaskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaskaisin en vaskaisi 1st sing. olisin vaskannut en olisi vaskannut
2nd sing. vaskaisit et vaskaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaskannut et olisi vaskannut
3rd sing. vaskaisi ei vaskaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaskannut ei olisi vaskannut
1st plur. vaskaisimme emme vaskaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaskanneet emme olisi vaskanneet
2nd plur. vaskaisitte ette vaskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaskanneet ette olisi vaskanneet
3rd plur. vaskaisivat eivät vaskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaskanneet eivät olisi vaskanneet
passive vaskattaisiin ei vaskattaisi passive olisi vaskattu ei olisi vaskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaskaa älä vaskaa 2nd sing. ole vaskannut älä ole vaskannut
3rd sing. vaskatkoon älköön vaskatko 3rd sing. olkoon vaskannut älköön olko vaskannut
1st plur. vaskatkaamme älkäämme vaskatko 1st plur. olkaamme vaskanneet älkäämme olko vaskanneet
2nd plur. vaskatkaa älkää vaskatko 2nd plur. olkaa vaskanneet älkää olko vaskanneet
3rd plur. vaskatkoot älkööt vaskatko 3rd plur. olkoot vaskanneet älkööt olko vaskanneet
passive vaskattakoon älköön vaskattako passive olkoon vaskattu älköön olko vaskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaskannen en vaskanne 1st sing. lienen vaskannut en liene vaskannut
2nd sing. vaskannet et vaskanne 2nd sing. lienet vaskannut et liene vaskannut
3rd sing. vaskannee ei vaskanne 3rd sing. lienee vaskannut ei liene vaskannut
1st plur. vaskannemme emme vaskanne 1st plur. lienemme vaskanneet emme liene vaskanneet
2nd plur. vaskannette ette vaskanne 2nd plur. lienette vaskanneet ette liene vaskanneet
3rd plur. vaskannevat eivät vaskanne 3rd plur. lienevät vaskanneet eivät liene vaskanneet
passive vaskattaneen ei vaskattane passive lienee vaskattu ei liene vaskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaskata present vaskaava vaskattava
long 1st2 vaskatakseen past vaskannut vaskattu
2nd inessive1 vaskatessa vaskattaessa agent1, 3 vaskaama
instructive vaskaten negative vaskaamaton
3rd inessive vaskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaskaamasta
illative vaskaamaan
adessive vaskaamalla
abessive vaskaamatta
instructive vaskaaman vaskattaman
4th nominative vaskaaminen
partitive vaskaamista
5th2 vaskaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]