viehkat

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Lule Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Samic *viekëtēk.

Verb[edit]

viehkat

  1. to run

Inflection[edit]

Even a-stem, hk-g gradation
infinitive viehkat
1st sing. present viegav
1st sing. past viehkiv
infinitive viehkat
present participle viehkke
past participle viehkam
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular viegav viehkiv
2nd singular viega viehki viega
3rd singular viehká viegaj viehkis
1st dual viehkin viegajma viehkon
2nd dual viehkabihtte viegajda viehkke
3rd dual viehkaba viegajga viehkiska
1st plural viehkap viegajma viehkop
2nd plural viehkabihtit viegajda viehkit
3rd plural viehki viehkin viehkisa
connegative viega viega viega
conditional potential optative
1st singular viegaluluv viegatjav
2nd singular viegalulu viegatja viehku
3rd singular viegaluluj viegasj viehkus
1st dual viegalulujma viegatjin viehkun
2nd dual viegalulujda viegatjihppe viehkuda
3rd dual viegalulujga viegatjibá viehkuska
1st plural viegalulujma viegatjip viehkup
2nd plural viegalulujda viegatjihpit viehkut
3rd plural viegalulun viegatji viehkusa
connegative viegalulu viegatja viehku

Further reading[edit]


Northern Sami[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈvie̯hkah(t)/

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Samic *viekëtēk.

Verb[edit]

viehkat

  1. to run
Inflection[edit]
Even a-stem, hk-g gradation
infinitive viehkat
1st sing. present viegan
1st sing. past vīhken
infinitive viehkat action noun viehkan
present participle viehkki action inessive viehkamin
viehkame
past participle viehkan action elative viehkamis
agent participle action comitative viehkamiin
abessive viegakeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular viegan vīhken vīhkon
2nd singular viegat vīhket viega
3rd singular viehká viegai vīhkos
1st dual vīhke viegaime viehkku
2nd dual viehkabeahtti viegaide viehkki
3rd dual viehkaba viegaiga vīhkoska
1st plural viehkat viegaimet vīhkot
viehkkut
2nd plural viehkabēhtet viegaidet vīhket
viehkkit
3rd plural vīhket vīhke vīhkoset
connegative viega viehkan viega
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular viegašin
viegašedjen
viegalin
viegaledjen
viegažan
2nd singular viegašit
viegašedjet
viegalit
viegaledjet
viegažat
3rd singular viegašii viegalii viegaža
viegaš
1st dual viegašeimme viegaleimme viegažetne
2nd dual viegašeidde viegaleidde viegažeahppi
3rd dual viegašeigga viegaleigga viegažeaba
1st plural viegašeimmet viegaleimmet viegažit
viegažat
2nd plural viegašeiddet viegaleiddet viegažēhpet
3rd plural viegaše
viegašedje
viegale
viegaledje
viegažit
connegative viegaše viegale viegaš

Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

viehkat

  1. scales (for weighing)
Inflection[edit]
Odd, no gradation
Nominative viehkat
Genitive viehkaga
Singular Plural
Nominative viehkat viehkagat
Accusative viehkaga viehkagiid
Genitive viehkaga viehkagiid
Illative viehkagii viehkagiidda
Locative viehkagis viehkagiin
Comitative viehkagiin viehkagiiguin
Essive viehkagin
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person viehkagan viehkageamẹ viehkageamẹt
2nd person viehkagat viehkageattẹ viehkageattẹt
3rd person viehkagis viehkageaskkạ viehkageasẹt

Further reading[edit]