viehkat

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Northern Sami[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈvie̯hkɑh(t)/

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Samic *viekëtēk.

Verb[edit]

viehkat

  1. to run
Inflection[edit]
Even a-stem, hk-g gradation
infinitive viehkat
1st sing. present viegan
1st sing. past vīhken
infinitive viehkat
present participle viehkki
past participle viehkan
verbal noun viehkan
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular viegan vīhken vīhkon
2nd singular viegat vīhket viega
3rd singular viehká viegai vīhkos
1st dual vīhke viegaime viehkku
2nd dual viehkabeahtti viegaide viehkki
3rd dual viehkaba viegaiga vīhkoska
1st plural viehkat viegaimet vīhkot
viehkkut
2nd plural viehkabēhtet viegaidet vīhket
viehkkit
3rd plural vīhket vīhke vīhkoset
connegative viega viehkan viega
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular viegašin
viegašedjen
viegalin
viegaledjen
viegažan
2nd singular viegašit
viegašedjet
viegalit
viegaledjet
viegažat
3rd singular viegašii viegalii viegaža
viegaš
1st dual viegašeimme viegaleimme viegažetne
2nd dual viegašeidde viegaleidde viegažeahppi
3rd dual viegašeigga viegaleigga viegažeaba
1st plural viegašeimmet viegaleimmet viegažit
viegažat
2nd plural viegašeiddet viegaleiddet viegažēhpet
3rd plural viegaše
viegašedje
viegale
viegaledje
viegažit
connegative viegaše viegale viegaš

Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

viehkat

  1. scales (for weighing)
Inflection[edit]
Odd, no gradation
Nominative viehkat
Genitive viehkaga
Singular Plural
Nominative viehkat viehkagat
Accusative viehkaga viehkagiid
Genitive viehkaga viehkagiid
Illative viehkagii viehkagiidda
Locative viehkagis viehkagiin
Comitative viehkagiin viehkagiiguin
Essive viehkagin
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person viehkagan viehkageamẹ viehkageamẹt
2nd person viehkagat viehkageattẹ viehkageattẹt
3rd person viehkagis viehkageaskkạ viehkageasẹt