viski

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: viskí

Estonian[edit]

Estonian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia et

Etymology[edit]

From English whiskey, whisky.

Noun[edit]

viski (genitive viski, partitive viskit)

  1. whiskey/whisky

Declension[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English whiskey, whisky.

Noun[edit]

viski

  1. whiskey/whisky

Declension[edit]

Inflection of viski (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative viski viskit
genitive viskin viskien
partitive viskiä viskejä
illative viskiin viskeihin
singular plural
nominative viski viskit
accusative nom. viski viskit
gen. viskin
genitive viskin viskien
partitive viskiä viskejä
inessive viskissä viskeissä
elative viskistä viskeistä
illative viskiin viskeihin
adessive viskillä viskeillä
ablative viskiltä viskeiltä
allative viskille viskeille
essive viskinä viskeinä
translative viskiksi viskeiksi
instructive viskein
abessive viskittä viskeittä
comitative viskeineen
Possessive forms of viski (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person viskini viskimme
2nd person viskisi viskinne
3rd person viskinsä

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English whiskey, whisky.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ʋîski/
  • Hyphenation: vis‧ki

Noun[edit]

vȉski m (Cyrillic spelling ви̏ски)

  1. whiskey/whisky

Declension[edit]


Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English whiskey, whisky.

Noun[edit]

viski (definite accusative viskiyi, plural viskiler)

  1. whiskey/whisky

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative viski
Definite accusative viskiyi
Singular Plural
Nominative viski viskiler
Definite accusative viskiyi viskileri
Dative viskiye viskilere
Locative viskide viskilerde
Ablative viskiden viskilerden
Genitive viskinin viskilerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular viskim viskilerim
2nd singular viskin viskilerin
3rd singular viskisi viskileri
1st plural viskimiz viskilerimiz
2nd plural viskiniz viskileriniz
3rd plural viskileri viskileri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular viskimi viskilerimi
2nd singular viskini viskilerini
3rd singular viskisini viskilerini
1st plural viskimizi viskilerimizi
2nd plural viskinizi viskilerinizi
3rd plural viskilerini viskilerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular viskime viskilerime
2nd singular viskine viskilerine
3rd singular viskisine viskilerine
1st plural viskimize viskilerimize
2nd plural viskinize viskilerinize
3rd plural viskilerine viskilerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular viskimde viskilerimde
2nd singular viskinde viskilerinde
3rd singular viskisinde viskilerinde
1st plural viskimizde viskilerimizde
2nd plural viskinizde viskilerinizde
3rd plural viskilerinde viskilerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular viskimden viskilerimden
2nd singular viskinden viskilerinden
3rd singular viskisinden viskilerinden
1st plural viskimizden viskilerimizden
2nd plural viskinizden viskilerinizden
3rd plural viskilerinden viskilerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular viskimin viskilerimin
2nd singular viskinin viskilerinin
3rd singular viskisinin viskilerinin
1st plural viskimizin viskilerimizin
2nd plural viskinizin viskilerinizin
3rd plural viskilerinin viskilerinin
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular viskiyim viskilerim
2nd singular viskisin viskilersin
3rd singular viski
viskidir
viskiler
viskilerdir
1st plural viskiyiz viskileriz
2nd plural viskisiniz viskilersiniz
3rd plural viskiler viskilerdir
  • Plural forms are used while talking about "bottles or glasses of whisky"

Uzbek[edit]

Other scripts
Cyrillic виски
Roman viski
Perso-Arabic ‍‍

Noun[edit]

viski (plural viskilar)

  1. whiskey/whisky