yökätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

yökätä

  1. to gag, retch (to experience the vomiting reflex)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yökätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yökkään en yökkää 1st sing. olen yökännyt en ole yökännyt
2nd sing. yökkäät et yökkää 2nd sing. olet yökännyt et ole yökännyt
3rd sing. yökkää ei yökkää 3rd sing. on yökännyt ei ole yökännyt
1st plur. yökkäämme emme yökkää 1st plur. olemme yökänneet emme ole yökänneet
2nd plur. yökkäätte ette yökkää 2nd plur. olette yökänneet ette ole yökänneet
3rd plur. yökkäävät eivät yökkää 3rd plur. ovat yökänneet eivät ole yökänneet
passive yökätään ei yökätä passive on yökätty ei ole yökätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yökkäsin en yökännyt 1st sing. olin yökännyt en ollut yökännyt
2nd sing. yökkäsit et yökännyt 2nd sing. olit yökännyt et ollut yökännyt
3rd sing. yökkäsi ei yökännyt 3rd sing. oli yökännyt ei ollut yökännyt
1st plur. yökkäsimme emme yökänneet 1st plur. olimme yökänneet emme olleet yökänneet
2nd plur. yökkäsitte ette yökänneet 2nd plur. olitte yökänneet ette olleet yökänneet
3rd plur. yökkäsivät eivät yökänneet 3rd plur. olivat yökänneet eivät olleet yökänneet
passive yökättiin ei yökätty passive oli yökätty ei ollut yökätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yökkäisin en yökkäisi 1st sing. olisin yökännyt en olisi yökännyt
2nd sing. yökkäisit et yökkäisi 2nd sing. olisit yökännyt et olisi yökännyt
3rd sing. yökkäisi ei yökkäisi 3rd sing. olisi yökännyt ei olisi yökännyt
1st plur. yökkäisimme emme yökkäisi 1st plur. olisimme yökänneet emme olisi yökänneet
2nd plur. yökkäisitte ette yökkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yökänneet ette olisi yökänneet
3rd plur. yökkäisivät eivät yökkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yökänneet eivät olisi yökänneet
passive yökättäisiin ei yökättäisi passive olisi yökätty ei olisi yökätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yökkää älä yökkää 2nd sing. ole yökännyt älä ole yökännyt
3rd sing. yökätköön älköön yökätkö 3rd sing. olkoon yökännyt älköön olko yökännyt
1st plur. yökätkäämme älkäämme yökätkö 1st plur. olkaamme yökänneet älkäämme olko yökänneet
2nd plur. yökätkää älkää yökätkö 2nd plur. olkaa yökänneet älkää olko yökänneet
3rd plur. yökätkööt älkööt yökätkö 3rd plur. olkoot yökänneet älkööt olko yökänneet
passive yökättäköön älköön yökättäkö passive olkoon yökätty älköön olko yökätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yökännen en yökänne 1st sing. lienen yökännyt en liene yökännyt
2nd sing. yökännet et yökänne 2nd sing. lienet yökännyt et liene yökännyt
3rd sing. yökännee ei yökänne 3rd sing. lienee yökännyt ei liene yökännyt
1st plur. yökännemme emme yökänne 1st plur. lienemme yökänneet emme liene yökänneet
2nd plur. yökännette ette yökänne 2nd plur. lienette yökänneet ette liene yökänneet
3rd plur. yökännevät eivät yökänne 3rd plur. lienevät yökänneet eivät liene yökänneet
passive yökättäneen ei yökättäne passive lienee yökätty ei liene yökätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yökätä present yökkäävä yökättävä
long 1st2 yökätäkseen past yökännyt yökätty
2nd inessive1 yökätessä yökättäessä agent1, 3 yökkäämä
instructive yökäten negative yökkäämätön
3rd inessive yökkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yökkäämästä
illative yökkäämään
adessive yökkäämällä
abessive yökkäämättä
instructive yökkäämän yökättämän
4th nominative yökkääminen
partitive yökkäämistä
5th2 yökkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]