yiibááh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

yi- (transitional) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier)-bááh (transitional imperfective stem of root -BAʼ, “to be gray”).

Verb[edit]

yiibááh

  1. he/she is turning gray

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Transitional (yii/yii).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yiishbááh yiibááh deiibááh
2nd person yiibááh woohbááh daoohbááh
3rd person yiibááh dayiibááh
4th person jiibááh dajiibááh
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yiibaʼ yiibaʼ deiibaʼ
2nd person yinibaʼ woobaʼ daoobaʼ
3rd person yiibaʼ deibaʼ
4th person jiibaʼ dajiibaʼ

Verb form[edit]

yiibááh

  1. second-person singular imperfective form of yiibááh
  2. first-person duoplural imperfective form of yiibááh

Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb form[edit]

yiibááh

  1. first-person duoplural imperfective form of yibááh