yiyą́

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: yíyá

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

y- (3rd person object prefix) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier)-yą́ (durative imperfective stem of root -YĄ́Ą́ʼ, “to eat”).

Verb[edit]

yiyą́

  1. he/she/it is eating it

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Durative (Ø/yi)

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yishą́ yiidą́ deiidą́
2nd person niyą́ wohsą́ daohsą́
3rd person yiyą́ deiyą́
4th person jiyą́ dajiyą́
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yíyą́ą́ʼ yiidą́ą́ʼ deiidą́ą́ʼ
2nd person yíníyą́ą́ʼ wooyą́ą́ʼ daooyą́ą́ʼ
3rd person yiyííyą́ą́ʼ dayííyą́ą́ʼ
4th person jííyą́ą́ʼ dajííyą́ą́ʼ
FUTURE singular duoplural plural
1st person deeshį́į́ł diidį́į́ł dadiidį́į́ł
2nd person dííyį́į́ł doohsį́į́ł dadoohsį́į́ł
3rd person yidooyį́į́ł deidooyį́į́ł
4th person jidooyį́į́ł dazhdooyį́į́ł

Verbal stems[edit]

  • DURATIVE: -yą́
  • PERFECTIVE: -yą́ą́ʼ
  • FUTURE: -yį́į́ł
  • ITERATIVE: -yį́į́h
  • OPTATIVE: -yą́ą́ʼ

See also[edit]